Tampa Bay Times' all-Hillsborough County baseball teams

Published June 17 2017

Player of the Year: Jordan Butler, Sr., Alonso

Pitcher of the Year: Brian Lee, Sr., King

Coach of the Year: Jim Macaluso, King

First team

P Jack Anderson, Jr., Jesuit

P Beau Nichols, Sr., Newsome

P Julian Bosnic, Jr., Berkeley Prep

P Freddy Tarnok, Sr., Riverview

C Matthew Jernigan, Sr., King

INF Drew Ehrhard, Sr., Wharton

INF Nick Romano, Sr., Hillsborough

INF Tim Elko, Sr., Hillsborough

INF McGuire Weaver, Jr., Jesuit

OF Connor Scott, Jr., Plant

OF Robby Martin, Jr., Jefferson

OF Jonah Scolaro, Sr., Durant

DH CJ Van Eyk, Sr., Steinbrenner

Util Frank Furey, Jr., Carrollwood Day

Second team

P Jeff Hakanson, Sr., Jesuit

P Damien Torres, Jr., Strawberry Crest

P Ethan Richards, Sr., Plant

P BJ Carter, Jr., Brandon

C Alex Molinelli, Sr., Duant

INF Dehreon Pressley, Sr., King

INF Thomas Bencivenga, Sr., Jesuit

INF Nico Saladino, So., Brandon

INF Tyler Salomon, Sr., Riverview

OF Jarrod Cande, Sr., Hillsborough

OF Jose Cadenas, Sr., Gaither

OF Keith Harden, Sr., Lennard

DH Garrett Thompson, Sr., Riverview

Util Andrew Mathis, Jr., Jefferson

Honorable mention

Alonso: Franco Aleman, Jose Ciccarello, Jared DeSantolo; Armwood: Chris Tavarez; Bayshore Christian: Thomas Lake; Bell Creek: Pablo Molina; Berkeley Prep: Michael Hill, Khalib Bayona, Gordon Stetson; Bloomingdale: Jett Davis, Brock Wilken, Nate Chevalier; Brandon: Jermaine White, Teddy Flynn; Cambridge Christian: Austin Hessinger, Michael McCarty; Carrollwood Day: Rodrigo Montenegro, Gabe Partridge; Chamberlain: Darryl Mitchell; East Bay: Jake Gilbert; Gaither: Danny Gutcher, Chipper Holland; Hillsborough: Aaron Jensen, Patrick Puentes, Ryan Romano; Jesuit: Joel Brewer, Duncan Hunter, Jake Jones, Price Sartor; King: Danny Terp, Jamarcus Lyons; Lennard: Eli Wilborn, Yazael Nunez; Leto: Andreas Morales, Fernando Muniz, Felix Rosario; Middleton: Christopha Bell; Newsome: Cody Shook; Plant: Brock Fagler, Chase Sanguinetti, John Shields, A.J. Hubbard; Plant City: Dalton Ringo; Riverview: Reagan Jorgensen; Sickles: Danny Bernstein; Steinbrenner: Jordan Lala; Strawberry Crest: Ben Pues, Jacob Heath; Tampa Bay Tech: Jaisen Randolph; Tampa Catholic: Calvin Rucker, Mitchell Carter, Jonathan Rodrigues, Conor Grady; Wharton: Austin Appel, Ricky Nieves, Aaron Cohn, Leo Alfonzo

Advertisement