Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Waiting for that senior moment in spring baseball tourneys

Baseball in this county has become a kid's game, dominated by freshmen, sophomores and a strong junior class.

Virtually extinct is the talented senior leader who can hoist a team with playoff aspirations onto his shoulders. But there are a few programs that possess that rare commodity.

Here are a few stars from the Class of 2010 who will try to get their teams to the finals in their last go-round of spring tournaments.

Dunedin Baseball Tournament

Alex Norris, Dunedin: Two years ago, Norris made a name for himself when he came in as a relief pitcher in the Class 5A state championship. He got the Falcons out of a bases-loaded jam to help them win their first state title since 1964. Last season Norris took on a bigger role and was 6-2 while batting .425. Now, the Florida Gulf Coast signee is the only senior on a team that includes 14 juniors. His leadership will be key if Dunedin hopes to make it to the final of its tournament.

Other seniors to watch: Clearwater Central Catholic: Patrick Camporini, James Petika; Countryside: Danny Torres; East Lake: Steven Croyle, Zach Gordon, Brian Johnson, Taylor Lesch, Drew Posavec; Palm Harbor University: Maxwell Cameron, Andrew Goot; Pinellas Park: Cody Arnold, Kaleb Paulton; St. Petersburg: Kyle Chavez, Dakota McLean, Tyler Moll, Clarence Wilson; St. Petersburg Catholic: Connor Obrachta, Jake Foerster, Bobby Twitty

Osceola Spring Invitational

Sean O'Brien, Clearwater: Last season the Florida State signee made some noise by helping his team knock out Seminole to reach the final of the Steve Georgiadis tournament. He shined this summer at some showcase events and has played a key role for the Tornadoes in a tough district that includes Dunedin and Seminole.

Other seniors to watch: Clearwater: Kraig Richmond, Andre Ortega; Dixie Hollins: Nathan Chlysta; Northeast: Tim Deacon, Shawn Delmontagne, James Gray, Walter Lamerson, Jeramy Lopez, Noel Thomas; Osceola: Tyler Brown, Brock Jensen, Adam Lewis

Steve Georgiadis Memorial Tournament at Seminole

Tim Lamoureux, Seminole: He pitched in the biggest games last season as the Warhawks overcame the death of a teammate to reach the playoffs as district runnerup. The Warhawks have a deep pitching staff, and some underclassmen have come up big in close games. But Lamoureux still is the leader.

Other seniors to watch: Lakewood: Brian Replogle; Northside Christian: David Dresselhaus, Cam Eller, Harrison Ralph, Kyle Turner, Robbie Williams; Seminole: Steve Attaway, Spencer Heirman, Gabe Martello; Shorecrest: Tyler Larson

fast facts

Spring tournaments

Steve Georgiadis Memorial Tournament at Seminole

Teams: Seminole, Shorecrest, Orlando First Academy, Pembroke Pines Charter, Orlando Dr. Phillips, Boca Ciega, Northside Christian, Lakewood

Monday: Lakewood vs. Northside, 4; Seminole vs. Shorecrest 7

Tuesday: Dr. Phillips vs. Boca Ciega, 4; First Academy vs. Pembroke Pines Charter, 7

Wednesday: Loser's bracket games, 4 and 7

April 1: Semifinals, 4 and 7

April 2: Loser's bracket games, 4 and 7

April 3: Third-place game, 4; final, 7

Dunedin Baseball Tournament

Teams: Clearwater Central Catholic, Palm Harbor U., Tampa Catholic, River Ridge, Pinellas Park, Tarpon Springs, John I. Leonard, St. Petersburg, Countryside, Maclay, East Lake, King's Academy

Monday at Englebert Complex: CCC vs. PHU, 5; Tampa Catholic vs. River Ridge, 5; Pinellas Park vs. Tarpon Springs, 5; John I. Leonard vs. St. Petersburg, 8; Countryside vs. Maclay, 8; East Lake vs. King's Academy, 8

Tuesday at Englebert Complex: CCC-PHU loser vs. John I. Leonard-St. Petersburg loser, 5; TC-River Ridge loser vs. Pinellas Park-Tarpon loser, 5; CCC-PHU winner vs. TC-River Ridge winner, 5; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Pinellas Park-Tarpon winner, 8; Dunedin vs. John I. Leonard-St. Petersburg winner, 8; Countryside-Maclay winner vs. East Lake-King's Academy winner, 8

Wednesday at Englebert Complex: Loser's bracket games, 5 and 8

April 1 at Englebert Complex: Loser's bracket games, 5; winner's bracket games, 8

April 3 at Dunedin Stadium: Consolation games, 9 and noon; final, 3

Osceola Spring Invitational

Teams: Osceola, Clearwater, Northeast, Dixie Hollins, Tates Creek (Lexington, Ky.), Paintsville (Ky.), Battlefield (Haymarket, Va.), Lakeland Tenoroc

Saturday: Clearwater vs. Northeast, 4; Tenoroc vs. Osceola, 7

Monday: Dixie Hollins vs. Battlefield, noon; Tates Creek vs. Paintsville, 3

Tuesday: Battlefield vs. Clearwater, 11; Tenoroc vs. Tates Creek, 2; Northeast vs. Dixie Hollins, 5; Paintsville vs. Osceola, 8

Wednesday: Clearwater vs. Dixie Hollins, 11; Paintsville vs. Tenoroc, 2; Battlefield vs. Northeast, 5; Tates Creek vs. Osceola, 8

April 1: consolation games, 11, 2, 5; final, 8

Waiting for that senior moment in spring baseball tourneys 03/24/10 [Last modified: Wednesday, March 24, 2010 10:18pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Jose De Leon sent back to minors after helping Rays win

    Blogs

    RHP Jose De Leon worked 2 2/3 innings to get the win in his Rays debut Monday and then was optioned back to Triple-A Durham.

    De Leon was brought up to provide length and depth in the bullpen after the Rays played 15 innings on Sunday, and he did that, allowing three runs on four hits while throwing 69 …

  2. Rays rally twice to beat Rangers (w/video)

    The Heater

    ARLINGTON, Texas — Starting Erasmo Ramirez on Monday after he closed out Sunday's marathon win turned out, despite the Rays' best intentions and rigid insistence, to be a bad idea as he gave up four runs without getting through three innings.

    Erasmo Ramirez, starting a day after closing a 15-inning marathon, struggles against the Rangers and comes out after throwing 43 pitches in 21/3 innings.
  3. Marc Topkin's takeaways from Monday's Rays-Rangers game

    The Heater

    The Rays had good reason to have faith in RHP Erasmo Ramirez starting Monday after closing Sunday based on his resiliency, versatility and efficiency. But it still turned out to be a bad idea as he allowed four runs without getting through three innings.

  4. Rays journal: Dugout bench becomes bed for Logan Morrison at end of long night

    The Heater

    ARLINGTON, Texas — The Rays found creative ways to get through the physical and mental fatigue of the 6½ hours they spent playing — and ultimately winning — Sunday's game in Minnesota.

    Corey Dickerson drapes towels over an exhausted Logan Morrison in the dugout during the 15th inning of Sunday’s marathon victory.
  5. Rays at Rangers, 8:05 p.m. Tuesday, Arlington, Texas

    The Heater

    Tonight: at Rangers

    8:05, Globe Life Park, Arlington, Texas

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun, 620-AM, 680-AM (Spanish)

    SURPRISE, AZ - MARCH 2: Nick Martinez #22 of the Texas Rangers poses for a portrait during photo day at Surprise Stadium on March 2, 2015 in Surprise, Arizona. (Photo by Rob Tringali/Getty Images)