Three Gators named All-SEC

STILL BEAST IN THE EAST: Connecticut’s Tiffany Hayes, right, shoots over Notre Dame’s Natalie Novosel during the first half of the Huskies’ 63-54 victory, their fifth straight in the Big East tournament championship game.

Associated Press

STILL BEAST IN THE EAST: Connecticut’s Tiffany Hayes, right, shoots over Notre Dame’s Natalie Novosel during the first half of the Huskies’ 63-54 victory, their fifth straight in the Big East tournament championship game.

GAINESVILLE — Three Florida players were All-SEC selections, and sophomore forward Patric Young was honored as the SEC scholar-athlete of the year.

Junior guard Kenny Boynton and freshman guard Bradley Beal were named first-team All-SEC, and senior guard Erving Walker was a second-team selection. Boynton and Beal are the first Florida teammates to receive first-team honors in the same season since Al Horford, Corey Brewer and Joakim Noah in 2007. Beal was also named to the All-Freshman team, the first Gator named first-team All-SEC and SEC All-Freshman in the same season.

Young is the third Gator to earn SEC scholar-athlete of the year honors, joining two-time winner Lee Humphrey (2006 and 2007) and Ray Shipman (2010). Young holds a 3.37 GPA in telecommunications.

Kentucky's John Calipari is the SEC coach of the year and freshman Anthony Davis is player of the year and defensive player of the year.

ACC HONORS: North Carolina's John Henson, the former Sickles standout, was defensive player of the year for the second straight year. Teammate Tyler Zeller was named player of the year, and Duke's Austin Rivers was the unanimous freshman of the year.

BIG EAST HONORS: In addition to USF coach Stan Heath (see 1C), Marquette senior forward Jae Crowder was selected player of the year and St. John's Moe Harkless the rookie of the year.

COLLEGE HALL: Georgetown great Patrick Ewing and Kansas star Clyde Lovellette lead this year's National Collegiate Basketball Hall of Fame class. North Carolina's Phil Ford, Wyoming's Kenny Sailors, Grambling's Willis Reed and Winston-Salem State's Earl Monroe will join them along with Kentucky coach Joe B. Hall and Virginia Union coach Dave Robbins.

NO. 6 DUKE: Forward Ryan Kelly will miss this week's ACC tournament after spraining his right foot during practice.

STANFORD: Top associate head coach and former longtime Santa Clara coach Dick Davey, 69, is retiring after the season.

Conference tourneys

HORIZON: Ray McCallum scored 21 to help Detroit (22-13) beat Valparaiso 70-50 in the championship game in Valparaiso, Ind.

SUMMIT: Griffan Callahan hit a 3-pointer with 1:30 left in overtime, and South Dakota State (27-7) got stops the last two times Western Illinois had the ball to win 52-50 in the championship game in Sioux Falls, S.D.

SUN BELT: Western Kentucky rallied for a 74-70 win over North Texas in the championship game of the Sun Belt conference tournament in Hot Springs, Ark. The Hilltoppers (15-18) won four games in as many days.

Women

BIG EAST: No. 4 Connecticut (29-4) beat third-ranked Notre Dame (30-3) 63-54 in Hartford, Conn., to win its fifth straight tournament title. The Huskies' Geno Auriemma became the sixth Division I women's coach to reach 800 career victories, reaching the milestone in fewer games (928) than anybody else.

SUMMIT: Jill Young made the go-ahead free throws with 7.1 seconds left in overtime, and South Dakota State (24-8) overcame a 17-point deficit to beat UMKC 78-77 in Sioux Falls, S.D., and win the tournament championship for a fourth straight year.

SUN BELT: Taylor Ford hit a layup with 11 seconds left in overtime to send Arkansas-Little Rock (26-6) to its third straight NCAA Tournament, 71-70 over Middle Tennessee in Hot Springs, Ark.

Times staff writer Antonya English contributed to this report.

Automatic

NCAA berths

College Conference

Men

Belmont Atlantic Sun

Creighton Missouri Valley

Davidson Southern

Detroit Horizon

Loyola (Md.) Metro Atl.

Murray State Ohio Valley

Saint Mary's West Coast

S. Dakota St. Summit

UNC Asheville Big South

VCU Colonial

W. Kentucky Sun Belt

Women

Ark.-Little Rock Sun Belt

BYU West Coast

Connecticut Big East

Dayton Atlantic 10

Fla. Gulf Coast Atlantic Sun

Marist Metro Atl.

Maryland ACC

Purdue Big Ten

Samford Southern

S. Dakota St. Summit

Tennessee SEC

Tenn.-Martin Ohio Valley

SEC tournament

New Orleans Arena

Thursday, Ch. 38

8 LSU vs. 9 Arkansas, 1

5 Alabama vs. 12 S.C., 3:30

7 Miss. vs. 10 Auburn, 7:30

6 Miss. St. vs. 11 Georgia, 10

Friday, Ch. 38

1 Kentucky vs. 8-9, 1

4 Florida vs. 5-12, 3:30

2 Tennessee vs. 7-10, 7:30

3 Vanderbilt vs. 6-11, 10

ACC tournament

Philips Arena, Atlanta

Thursday, ESPNU

8 Md. vs. 9 Wake, noon

5 N.C. State vs. 12 BC, 2

7 Clemson vs. 10 Va. Tech, 7

6 Miami vs. 11 Ga. Tech, 9

Friday, ESPN2

1 UNC vs. 8-9, noon

4 Virginia vs. 5-12, 2

2 Duke vs. 7-10, 7

3 FSU vs. 6-11, 9

Hed goes here

Type goes here

Three Gators named All-SEC 03/06/12 [Last modified: Wednesday, March 7, 2012 12:00am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...