All-Suncoast boys basketball team

Toarlyn Fitzpatrick made it his mission to help King succeed this season, and he pitched in by doing everything from blocking shots to passing out assists.

DANIEL WALLACE | Times

Toarlyn Fitzpatrick made it his mission to help King succeed this season, and he pitched in by doing everything from blocking shots to passing out assists.

Player of the Year

Toarlyn Fitzpatrick, Sr., King

To truly understand where Fitzpatrick took the Lions this season — King made its first trip to the state final four — you need to know where King came from.

King didn't make it out of districts last season and was forced to forfeit its first four wins this season for using an ineligible player, yet still managed to win 21 straight on the way to the Class 5A state semifinals. The Lions had never won a region game before this year.

Fitzpatrick, who will play for Georgia Southern, not only put the Lions on his back — "by any means necessary," as he put it in one game — but he made the players around him better. If he wasn't dropping eight assists (did it twice), he was blocking eight shots (did it twice), hauling in a school-record 25 rebounds or recording a triple double (18 points, 18 rebounds, 10 assists), as he did in King's 41-point region final win.

Coach of the Year

Pat Kelly, Springstead

In only his second season with the Eagles, Kelly led his ultra-quick, undersized team to the best season in Hernando County history. With an old-school emphasis on defense and creating points off turnovers, Kelly guided Springstead (31-1) to the Class 4A state title game.

First team

G Dante Valentine, Springstead, Sr.: The brazen catalyst of the Eagles' run to the Class 4A state final, Valentine (18.7 ppg, 4.7 assists, 4.3 steals) was his team's best player in the postseason.

F Okaro White, Clearwater, Jr.: The Florida State recruit averaged 20.3 points and led the Tornadoes to the Class 5A state title game.

C John Henson, Sickles, Sr.: McDonald's All-American is area's top talent (17.6 ppg, 12.2 rpg, 6.1 bpg) and a likely future star at North Carolina.

C Lukas Poderis, Ridgewood, Sr.: East Tennessee State signee nearly averaged a double double (17.9 points, 9.9 rebounds) for a 26-3 team.

G/F Sheldon Cooley, Plant, Sr.: Do-it-all wing took the reins of a young Panthers team with 20.8 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 4.2 apg and 2.9 spg.

Second team

G Regan O'Rourke, Clearwater, Sr.

F Isaiah Mason, Springstead, Sr.

G Jarrod Branco, Hudson, Sr.

G/F Johnathan Gray, Berkeley Prep, Sr.

G Chris Perez, Oldsmar Christian, Sr.

Honorable mention

Berkeley Prep: Austin Suarez

Blake: Andre Smith

Boca Ciega: Myron Dempsey

Central: Darryn Frazier

Chamberlain: Matt Kendrick

Clearwater: Julien Sargent

Countryside: Tucker Pollard

East Lake: Kendall O'Neill, Walter Smith

Hillsborough: Juan Washington

Lakewood: Dominic Lane, Justin Minnis

Land O'Lakes: Kevin Burnell

Newsome: Samal Shepherd

Palm Harbor University: Tyler Stevenson

Ridgewood: Bryan Jones, Alvin Satram

Sickles: Jordan Davis

Tampa Prep: Jay Bowie

Wiregrass Ranch: Eric Williams

All-Suncoast boys basketball team 03/25/09 [Last modified: Wednesday, March 25, 2009 10:54pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...