Clear74° FULL FORECASTClear74° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Boys basketball: District tournament schedules

Boys basketball district tournament schedules

8A-8 at various sites

Wednesday: No. 4 Sarasota Riverview at No. 1 St. Petersburg, 7; No. 3 Bradenton Manatee at No. 2 Palm Harbor University, 7

Friday at TBD: Final, 7 (higher seed hosts)

8A-7 at Alonso

Tuesday: No. 3 Bloomingdale vs. No. 6 Riverview, 5; No. 4 Newsome vs. No. 5 Alonso, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Wharton vs. Bloomingdale-Riverview winner, 5; No. 1 Plant vs. Newsome-Alonso winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

7A-9 at Seminole

Tuesday: No. 4 Pinellas Park vs. No. 5 Northeast, 6:30; No. 3 Clearwater vs. No. 6 Countryside, 7:45

Wednesday: No. 2 East Lake vs. Clearwater-Countryside winner, 6:30; No. 1 Seminole vs. Pinellas Park-Northeast winner, 7:45

Friday: Final, 7

7A-8 at Sickles

Tuesday: No. 4 Steinbrenner vs. No. 5 Gaither, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Freedom vs. No. 3 Wiregrass Ranch, 6; No. 1 Sickles vs. Steinbrenner-Gaither winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

7A-7 at Brandon

Monday: No. 4 Plant City vs. No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech, 5; No. 3 Brandon vs. No. 6 Durant, 7

Tuesday: No. 1 Strawberry Crest vs. Plant City-TBT winner, 5; No. 2 East Bay vs. Brandon-Durant winner, 7

Thursday: Final, 7

6A-10 at various sites

Monday: No. 5 Dixie Hollins at No. 4 Springstead, 7

Wednesday: No. 3 Osceola at No. 2 Mitchell, 7; Dixie-Springstead winner at No. 1 Largo, 7

Friday: Final, 7

6A-9 at Hillsborough

Monday: No. 2 Lennard vs. No. 7 Blake, 6; No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Leto, 8

Tuesday: No. 4 Armwood vs. No. 5 King, 6; No. 3 Chamberlain vs. No. 6 Hillsborough, 8

Wednesday: Chamberlain-Hillsborough winner vs. Blake-Lennard winner, 6; Jefferson-Leto winner vs. King-Armwood winner, 8

Saturday: Final, 7

5A-10 at various sites

Tuesday: No. 5 Boca Ciega at No. 4 Bradenton Southeast, 7

Wednesday: Southeast-Bogie winner at No. 1 Gibbs, 7; No. 3 Bayshore at No. 2 Lakewood, 7

Friday at TBD: Final, 7 (highest seed hosts)

5A-9 at Jesuit

Wednesday: No. 1 Jesuit vs. No. 4 Spoto, 6; No. 2 Robinson vs. No. 3 Middleton, 7:45

Friday: Final, 7

5A-8 at Anclote

Tuesday: No. 3 Gulf vs. No. 6 Dunedin, 3; No. 2 Land O'Lakes vs. No. 7 Fivay, 4:30; No. 1 Tarpon Springs vs. No. 8 Sunlake, 6; No. 4 River Ridge vs. No. 5 Anclote, 7:30

Wednesday: Gulf-Dunedin winner vs. LOL-Fivay winner, 6; Tarpon Springs-Sunlake winner vs. River Ridge-Anclote winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

5A-7 at Wesley Chapel

Monday: No. 2 Hernando vs. No. 7 Weeki Wachee, 7

Tuesday: No. 4 Zephyrhills vs. No. 5 Central, 6:30; No. 3 Wesley Chapel vs. No. 6 Pasco, 8

Wednesday: No. 1 Nature Coast vs. Central-Zephyrhills winner; Weeki-Hernando winner vs. Pasco-Wesley Chapel winner. Note: Games at 6:30 and 8; host team has option to play late game.

Friday: Final, 7

4A-10 at Tampa Catholic

Wednesday: No. 1 Berkeley Prep vs. No. 4 Sarasota Military Academy, 6; No. 2 Tampa Catholic vs. No. 3 Sarasota Booker, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

4A-6 at the Villages

Monday: No. 4 Ridgewood vs. No. 5 South Sumter, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Hudson vs. No. 3 Trinity Catholic, 6; Ridgewood-South Sumter winner vs. No. 1 the Villages, 8

Friday: Final, 7

3A-9 at Northside Christian

Tuesday: No. 4 Northside Christian vs. No. 5 Indian Rocks Christian, 4:30; No. 3 Calvary Christian vs. No. 6 St. Petersburg Catholic, 6; No. 2 Admiral Farragut vs. No. 7 Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Friday: Calvary-SPC winner vs. AFA-CCC winner, 5; No. 1 Shorecrest vs. Northside-IRC winner, 7

Saturday: Final, 7

3A-7 at Tampa Prep

Unavailable at press time

2A-8 at Bayshore Christian

Monday: No. 4 Odessa Christian vs. No. 5 Lakeside Christian, 5; No. 3 Keswick Christian vs. No. 6 Citrus Park Christian, 6:30

Tuesday: No. 2 Canterbury vs. Keswick-Citrus Park winner, 5; No. 1 Bayshore Christian vs. Odessa-Lakeside winner, 6:30

Friday: Final, 6:30

2A-7 at Cambridge Christian

Tuesday: No. 2 Academy at the Lakes vs. No. 3 Universal, 6; No. 1 Cambridge vs. No. 4 Tampa Bay HEAT, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

Boys basketball: District tournament schedules 02/02/14 [Last modified: Sunday, February 2, 2014 12:44am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2016 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...