Fog73° WeatherFog73° Weather

Boys basketball: District tournament schedules

Boys basketball district tournament schedules

8A-8 at various sites

Wednesday: No. 4 Sarasota Riverview at No. 1 St. Petersburg, 7; No. 3 Bradenton Manatee at No. 2 Palm Harbor University, 7

Friday at TBD: Final, 7 (higher seed hosts)

8A-7 at Alonso

Tuesday: No. 3 Bloomingdale vs. No. 6 Riverview, 5; No. 4 Newsome vs. No. 5 Alonso, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Wharton vs. Bloomingdale-Riverview winner, 5; No. 1 Plant vs. Newsome-Alonso winner, 7

Friday: Final, 7

7A-9 at Seminole

Tuesday: No. 4 Pinellas Park vs. No. 5 Northeast, 6:30; No. 3 Clearwater vs. No. 6 Countryside, 7:45

Wednesday: No. 2 East Lake vs. Clearwater-Countryside winner, 6:30; No. 1 Seminole vs. Pinellas Park-Northeast winner, 7:45

Friday: Final, 7

7A-8 at Sickles

Tuesday: No. 4 Steinbrenner vs. No. 5 Gaither, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Freedom vs. No. 3 Wiregrass Ranch, 6; No. 1 Sickles vs. Steinbrenner-Gaither winner, 8

Friday: Final, 7

7A-7 at Brandon

Monday: No. 4 Plant City vs. No. 5 Tampa Bay Tech, 5; No. 3 Brandon vs. No. 6 Durant, 7

Tuesday: No. 1 Strawberry Crest vs. Plant City-TBT winner, 5; No. 2 East Bay vs. Brandon-Durant winner, 7

Thursday: Final, 7

6A-10 at various sites

Monday: No. 5 Dixie Hollins at No. 4 Springstead, 7

Wednesday: No. 3 Osceola at No. 2 Mitchell, 7; Dixie-Springstead winner at No. 1 Largo, 7

Friday: Final, 7

6A-9 at Hillsborough

Monday: No. 2 Lennard vs. No. 7 Blake, 6; No. 1 Jefferson vs. No. 8 Leto, 8

Tuesday: No. 4 Armwood vs. No. 5 King, 6; No. 3 Chamberlain vs. No. 6 Hillsborough, 8

Wednesday: Chamberlain-Hillsborough winner vs. Blake-Lennard winner, 6; Jefferson-Leto winner vs. King-Armwood winner, 8

Saturday: Final, 7

5A-10 at various sites

Tuesday: No. 5 Boca Ciega at No. 4 Bradenton Southeast, 7

Wednesday: Southeast-Bogie winner at No. 1 Gibbs, 7; No. 3 Bayshore at No. 2 Lakewood, 7

Friday at TBD: Final, 7 (highest seed hosts)

5A-9 at Jesuit

Wednesday: No. 1 Jesuit vs. No. 4 Spoto, 6; No. 2 Robinson vs. No. 3 Middleton, 7:45

Friday: Final, 7

5A-8 at Anclote

Tuesday: No. 3 Gulf vs. No. 6 Dunedin, 3; No. 2 Land O'Lakes vs. No. 7 Fivay, 4:30; No. 1 Tarpon Springs vs. No. 8 Sunlake, 6; No. 4 River Ridge vs. No. 5 Anclote, 7:30

Wednesday: Gulf-Dunedin winner vs. LOL-Fivay winner, 6; Tarpon Springs-Sunlake winner vs. River Ridge-Anclote winner, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

5A-7 at Wesley Chapel

Monday: No. 2 Hernando vs. No. 7 Weeki Wachee, 7

Tuesday: No. 4 Zephyrhills vs. No. 5 Central, 6:30; No. 3 Wesley Chapel vs. No. 6 Pasco, 8

Wednesday: No. 1 Nature Coast vs. Central-Zephyrhills winner; Weeki-Hernando winner vs. Pasco-Wesley Chapel winner. Note: Games at 6:30 and 8; host team has option to play late game.

Friday: Final, 7

4A-10 at Tampa Catholic

Wednesday: No. 1 Berkeley Prep vs. No. 4 Sarasota Military Academy, 6; No. 2 Tampa Catholic vs. No. 3 Sarasota Booker, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

4A-6 at the Villages

Monday: No. 4 Ridgewood vs. No. 5 South Sumter, 7

Wednesday: No. 2 Hudson vs. No. 3 Trinity Catholic, 6; Ridgewood-South Sumter winner vs. No. 1 the Villages, 8

Friday: Final, 7

3A-9 at Northside Christian

Tuesday: No. 4 Northside Christian vs. No. 5 Indian Rocks Christian, 4:30; No. 3 Calvary Christian vs. No. 6 St. Petersburg Catholic, 6; No. 2 Admiral Farragut vs. No. 7 Clearwater Central Catholic, 7:30

Friday: Calvary-SPC winner vs. AFA-CCC winner, 5; No. 1 Shorecrest vs. Northside-IRC winner, 7

Saturday: Final, 7

3A-7 at Tampa Prep

Unavailable at press time

2A-8 at Bayshore Christian

Monday: No. 4 Odessa Christian vs. No. 5 Lakeside Christian, 5; No. 3 Keswick Christian vs. No. 6 Citrus Park Christian, 6:30

Tuesday: No. 2 Canterbury vs. Keswick-Citrus Park winner, 5; No. 1 Bayshore Christian vs. Odessa-Lakeside winner, 6:30

Friday: Final, 6:30

2A-7 at Cambridge Christian

Tuesday: No. 2 Academy at the Lakes vs. No. 3 Universal, 6; No. 1 Cambridge vs. No. 4 Tampa Bay HEAT, 7:30

Friday: Final, 7

Boys basketball: District tournament schedules 02/02/14 [Last modified: Sunday, February 2, 2014 12:44am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...