Overcast80° FULL FORECASTOvercast80° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Holiday basketball tournament schedule

Holiday basketball tournaments

Notable tourneys involving bay area teams

Boys

Tampa Hoops Classic

Friday at Plant: Brooklyn Thomas Jefferson (NY) vs. North Port, 2:30; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer vs. Bartow, 4:15; Berkeley vs. Orlando Olympia, 6; Sickles vs. Winter Springs, 7:45; Cincinnati Princeton vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9:30

Friday at Jefferson: Gainesville vs. Oak Ridge (Tenn.), 4; King vs. Chicago North Lawndale, 5:45; Clearwater vs. Leonardtown St. Mary's Ryken (Md.)

Saturday at Plant: consolation, 2; quarterfinals, 3:45, 5:30, 7:15, 9

Saturday at Jefferson: consolations, 12:30, 2:15, 4

Monday at USF Sun Dome: consolation semis, 11, 12:45, 2:30, 4:15. Semis, 6, 7:45; slam dunk contest and 3-point shootout, 9:15

Dec. 30 at USF Sun Dome: consolations, 9, 10:30, noon, 1:30, 3:15, 5, 6:45. Final, 8:30

Keswick Christian Suncoast Classic

Friday: Mount Dora Bible vs. Venice, noon; Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Tampa Prep, 3:20; Dunedin vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 6:40; Brooks Composite vs. Keswick, 10

Saturday: semifinals, 5:30, 8:30; consolations, 11:30, 2:30

Monday: consolations, 11:30, 2:30 and 5:30; final, 8:30

Kingdom of the Sun

at Ocala Vanguard

Friday: Lakewood vs. Gainesville the Rock, 11:30 a.m.

Saturday: quarterfinals, 4:30, 6:30, 8, 9:30

Monday: semifinals, 7, 8:30

Dec. 30: final, 7:30

Ram Classic

at Ridgewood

Monday: St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Wesley Chapel, 2; Newsome vs. Land O'Lakes, 3:45; Zephyrhills vs. Freedom, 7:15; Palm Harbor U. vs. Ridgewood, 7:15

Dec. 30: semifinals, 5:30 and 7:15; consolation semis, 2 and 3:45

Dec. 31: consolations at 1, 2:45 and 4:30; final at 6:15

Indian Rocks Christian tournament

Monday: River Ridge vs. St. John Neumann, 10; Hollywood Christian vs. Nature Coast, 1; Springstead vs. Mitchell, 4; Tarpon vs. IRC, 7

Dec. 30: consolations, 10, 1; semis, 4, 7

Dec. 31: final, 7

Northeast tournament

Monday: Gibbs vs. Boca Ciega, 6:30; Oldsmar Chr. vs. Northeast, 8

Dec. 30: consolation, 6:30; final, 8

Girls

Keswick Christian Suncoast Classic

Friday: Mount Dora Bible vs. Shorecrest, 10:20; McLean vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 1:40; Berkeley vs. Seminole, 5; St. Thomas Moore vs. Keswick, 8:20

Saturday: semifinals, 4, 7; consolations 10, 1

Monday: consolations 10, 1, 4; final, 7

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

at Academy of the Holy Names

Saturday: Gibbs vs. Lakeland Kathleen, 2:30; Clearwater vs. Northside Chr., 4; St. Petersburg vs. Lake Worth Chr., 5:30; Out-of-Door vs. AHN, 7

Monday: consolation semifinals, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7

Dec. 30: consolations, 2:30, 4 and 5:30; final, 7

Wesley Chapel tournament

Saturday: Spoto vs. Hernando, 6; Wesley Chapel vs. Gaither, 7:30

Monday: consolation, 6; final, 7:30

Indian Rocks Christian tournament

Monday: St. Petersburg Catholic vs. TBD, 11:30; East Ridge (Ky.) vs. St. John Neumann, 2:30; Hollywood Chr. vs. Gilmour Acad. (Ohio), 5:30; Walsingham Acad. (Va.) vs. IRC, 8:30

Dec. 30: consolations, 11:30, 2:30; semifinals, 5:30, 8:30

Dec. 31: Final, 8:30

Holiday basketball tournament schedule 12/23/08 [Last modified: Thursday, November 4, 2010 2:18pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2016 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...