The winter break for high schools is around the corner, and that always means it's holiday basketball time. Here's a list of area tournaments on tap this month and next:
Girls
Hernando Holiday Classic
Where: Hernando High
Dec. 19: Hernando vs. Newsome, 9 a.m.; Nature Coast vs. Northeast, noon; Central vs. Steinbrenner, 3; Weeki Wachee vs. South Sumter, 6
Dec. 20: Loser's bracket games, 9 a.m. and noon; Hernando-Newsome winner vs. Nature Coast-Northeast winner, 3; Central-Steinbrenner winner vs. Weeki-South Sumter winner, 6
Dec. 21: Consolation games, 9 a.m., noon and 3 p.m.; final, 6 p.m.
Crusader Christmas Tournament
Where: Tampa Catholic
Dec. 20: Strawberry Crest vs. Lincoln Park, 3 p.m.; Central Tech (Pa.) vs. Seminole, 4:30 p.m.; Palm Harbor University vs. Parkview (Ga.), 6 p.m.; Tampa Catholic vs. Plant, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 21: Loser's bracket games, 3 and 4:30 p.m.; PHU-Parkview winner vs. Strawberry Crest-Lincoln Park winner, 6; Tampa Catholic-Plant winner vs. Central-Seminole winner, 7:30
Dec. 22: Consolation games, 1, 3 and 5 p.m.; final, 7 p.m.
Jaguar Holiday Tournament
Where: Academy of the Holy Names
Dec. 27: Clearwater vs. Strawberry Crest, 1:15 p.m.; River Ridge vs. Plant, 3 p.m.; Robinson vs. Carrollwood Day, 4:45 p.m.; Wharton vs. Holy Names, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 28: Loser's bracket games, 1:15 and 3 p.m.; Clearwater-Strawberry Crest winner vs. River Ridge-Plant winner, 4:45; Robinson-CDS winner vs. Wharton-Holy Names winner, 6:30
Dec. 29: Consolation games, 1:15, 3 and 4:45 p.m.; final, 6:30
Suncoast Classic
Where: Keswick Christian
Dec. 28: St. John Neumann vs. Manatee, 11:30 a.m.; Sarasota Christian vs. Northeast, 1 p.m.; Highlands Christian vs. First Baptist, 5:30 p.m.; Dixie Hollins vs. Keswick, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29: Loser's bracket games, 10 and 11:30 a.m.; St. John Neumann-Manatee winner vs. Sarasota Christian-Northeast winner, 4 p.m.; Highlands-First Baptist winner vs. Dixie-Keswick winner, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 30: Consolation games, 10 a.m., 1 and 4 p.m.; final, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay Christmas Invitational
Where: Seffner Christian
Bracket I
Dec. 29: Alonso vs. Briarcrest (Tenn.), 2:30 p.m.; Vero Beach vs. Shiloh (Ga.), 4 p.m.; Bloomingdale vs. Siegel (Tenn.), 5:30 p.m.; Seffner Christian vs. Vanguard, 7 p.m.
Dec. 30: Loser's bracket games, 8:30 and 11:30 a.m.; Alonso-Briarcrest winner vs. Shiloh-Vero Beach winner, 10 a.m.; Bloomingdale-Siegel winner vs. SCA-Vanguard winner, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31: Consolation games, 2:30, 4 and 5:30 p.m.; final, 7 p.m.
Bracket II
Dec. 29: Brooks DeBartolo vs. Hoover (Ala.), 8:30 a.m.; Freedom vs. Henry County (Ga.), 10 a.m.; Palm Harbor University vs. Cumberland (Tenn.), 11:30 a.m.; Spruce Creek vs. Whitefield Academy (Ga.), 1 p.m.
Stay updated on Tampa Bay’s sports scene
Subscribe to our free Sports Today newsletter
You’re all signed up!
Want more of our free, weekly newsletters in your inbox? Let’s get started.
Explore all your optionsDec. 30: Loser's bracket games, 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.; Brooks-Hoover winner vs Freedom-Henry County winner, 4 p.m.; PHU-Cumbeland winner vs. Spruce Creek-Whitefield winner, 7 p.m.
Dec. 31: Consolation games, 8:30, 10 and 11:30 am.; final, 1 p.m.
Boys
Nike Gulfshore Invitational
Where: Jesuit
Dec. 16: King vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 6 p.m.; Jesuit vs. Armwood, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 17: King-Bishop loser vs. Jesuit-Armwood loser, 1 p.m.; King-Bishop winner vs. Jesuit-Armwood winner, 2:30 p.m.
CCC Invitational
Where: Clearwater Central Catholic
Dec. 16: Admiral Farragut vs. Dixie Hollins, 5:30 p.m.; Tarpon Springs vs. CCC, 7 p.m.
Dec. 17: Admiral Farragut vs. Tarpon, 5:30 p.m.; Dixie Hollins vs. CCC, 7 p.m.
City of Tampa Championship
Where: Tampa Prep
Dec. 19: Jefferson vs. Hillsborough, 3 p.m.; Brandon vs. Robinson, 4:30 p.m.; Plant vs. Tampa Catholic, 6 p.m.; Blake vs. Tampa Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 20: Loser's bracket games, 3 and 4:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Hillsborough winner vs. Plant-Tampa Catholic winner, 6 p.m.; Brandon-Robinson winner vs. Blake-Tampa Prep winner, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 21: Consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6 p.m.; final, 7:30 p.m.
Hernando Holiday Classic
Where: Hernando High
Dec. 19: Leto vs. Cambridge Christian, 10:30 a.m.; Bloomingdale vs. Nature Coast, 1:30 p.m.; Chamberlain vs. Weeki Wachee, 4:30 p.m.; Steinbrenner vs. Hernando, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 20: Loser's bracket games, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; Leto-Cambridge winner vs. Bloomingdale-Nature Coast winner, 4:30 p.m.; Chamberlain-Weeki vs. Steinbrenner-Hernando winner, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 21: Consolation games, 10:30 a.m., 1:30 and 4:30 p.m.; final, 7:30 p.m.
Shorecrest Holiday Tournament
Where: Shorecrest Prep
Dec. 20: Academy at the Lakes vs. Calvary Christian, 1:30 p.m.; Northeast vs. Newsome, 3 p.m.; Pinellas Park vs. Berkeley Prep, 4:30; Shorecrest vs. Dunedin, 6
Dec. 21: Loser's bracket games, 1:30 and 3 p.m.; AATL-Calvary winner vs. Northeast-Newsome winner, 4:30; Pinellas Park-Berkeley winner vs. Shorecrest-Dunedin winner, 6 p.m.
Dec. 22: Consolation games, 1:30, 3 and 4:30 p.m.; final, 6 p.m.
Suncoast Classic
Where: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Hackettstown (N.J.) vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.
Dec. 28: Creekside vs. Saint Stephen's 2:30 p.m.; Canterbury vs. Highlands Christian, 4 p.m.; Dixie Hollins vs. Keswick, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29: Loser's bracket games, 1 and 2:30 p.m.; Creekside-Saint Stephen's winner vs. Canterbury-Highlands winner, 7 p.m.; Hackettstown-Shorecrest winner vs. Dixie-Keswick winner, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30: Consolation games, 11:30 a.m., 2:30 and 5:30 p.m.; final, 8:30
Rotary Ram Classic
Where: Ridgewood
Dec. 28: Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Mitchell, noon; Tampa Prep vs. Wesley Chapel, 1:30; East River vs. Anclote, 3; Tarpon Springs vs. Springstead, 4:30; King vs. River Ridge, 6; King's Academy vs. Ridgewood, 7:30
Dec. 29: Loser's bracket games, noon, 1:30 and 3 p.m.; CCC-Mitchell winner vs. East River-Anclote winner, 4:30 p.m.; East River-Anclote winner vs. Tarpon-Springstead winner, 6 p.m.; King-River Ridge winner vs. Kings-Ridgewood winner, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30: Consolation games, noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30 and 6 p.m.; final, 7:30 *
*Finalists are determined by point spread
Nature Coast Christmas Tournament
Where: Nature Coast Tech
Bracket I
Dec. 28: Alonso vs. Hernando, 9:30 a.m.; Archer (Ga.) vs. East Bay, 11 a.m.; Lowndes (Ga.) vs. George Jenkins, 12:30 p.m.; Land O'Lakes vs. Nature Coast, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29: Loser's bracket games, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Alonso-Hernando winner vs. Archer-East Bay winner, 3:30 p.m.; Lowndes-Jenkins winner vs. Land O'Lakes-Nature Coast winner, 5 p.m.
Dec. 30: Consolation games, 9:30 a.m., 12:30 and 3:30 p.m.; final, 6:30 p.m.
Bracket II
Dec. 28: Roswell (Ga.) vs. Countryside, 2; Shaker Heights (Ohio) vs. Zephyrhills, 3:30 p.m.; Gaither vs. Fletcher, 6:30 p.m.; Friendship (Washington D.C.) vs. Armwood, 8 p.m.
Dec. 29: Loser's bracket games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Shaker-Zephyrhills winner vs. Gaither-Fletcher winner, 6:30 p.m.; Roswell-Countryside winner vs. Friendship-Armwood winner, 8 p.m.
Dec. 30: Consolation games, 11 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m.; final, 8 p.m.
ARS National Hoop Fest
Where: Berkeley Prep
Jan. 20: Berkeley Prep vs. IMG, 5; Tampa Catholic vs. West Oaks, 6:30; Oldsmar Christian vs. Huntington Prep (W.Va.), 8
Jan. 21: Huntington Prep (W.Va.) vs. Victory Rock, noon; Tampa Prep vs. St. Benedict's (N.J.), 1:30; Berkeley Prep vs. Windermere Prep, 3; Oak Hill (Va.) vs. St. Petersburg, 4:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Montverde Academy, 6
Did we miss a tournament? Email details to hometeam@tampabay.com