ACC signings

ACC

Florida State

Justin Bright, DB, 6-0, 180, Byrnes HS, Duncan, S.C.

Gerald Demps, DB, 5-10, 190, Lowdnes County HS, Valdosta, Ga.

Willie Downs, WR, 6-2, 190, Godby HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Jajuan Harley, DB, 6-2, 190, Rickards HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Willie Haulstead, WR, 6-3, 210, Titusville (Fla.) HS

Dan Hicks, DE, 6-4, 250, Oxford (Miss.) HS

Dustin Hopkins, K, 6-2, 175, Clear Lake HS, Houston, TX

Brandon Jenkins, DE, 6-2, 230, Florida HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Demonye McAlister, DT, 6-2, 260, Alonso HS, Tampa, Fla.

Jacobbi McDaniel, DT, 6-0, 265, Madison County HS, Greenville, Fla.

C.J. Mizell, LB, 6-2, 210, Leon HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Henry Orelus, OL, 6-2, 292, Glades Central HS, Belle Glade, Fla.

Aubrey Phillips, OL, 6-6, 310, Olive Branch (Miss.) HS

John Prior, OT, 6-6, 280, Portsmouth (Ohio) HS

Lonnie Pryor, RB, 6-1, 195, Vero Beach H-S, Okeechobee, Fla.

Greg Reid, CB, 5-9, 175, Lowndes County HS, Valdosta, Ga.

Xavier Rhodes, WR, 6-2, 195, Norland HS, Miami

Will Secord, QB, 6-3, 204, Wakeland HS, Frisco, TX

Rodney Smith, WR, 6-6, 208, Archbishop Carroll HS, Miami

Bryan Stork, OL, 6-6, 240, Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, Fla.

Chris Thompson, RB, 5-8, 173, Madison County HS, Greenville, Fla.

Miami

Aravious Armstrong, DB, 6-4, 215, Seminole HS, Sanford, Fla.

Malcolm Bunche, OL, 6-5, 315, Newark (Del.) HS

Dyron Dye, DE, 6-5, 230, Seminole HS, Sanford, Fla.

Shayon Green, LB, 6-2, 235, Tifton County HS, Tifton, Ga.

A.J. Highsmith, QB, 6-0, 190, Hightower HS, Fort Bend, Texas

Mike James, RB, 5-11, 220, Ridge HS, Davenport, Fla.

Jermaine Johnson, OL, 6-6, 304, Hargrave Military Academy, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Prince Kent, DB, 6-3, 195, Norcross (Ga.) HS

Brandon McGee, DB, 5-11, 180, Plantation (Fla.) HS

Lamar Miller, RB, 5-11, 205, Killian HS, Miami

Stephen Plein, TE, 6-6, 250, Fort Myers (Fla.) HS

Curtis Porter, DL, 6-0, 344, Victory Christian HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Jamal Reid, DB, 6-1, 175, Lafayette HS, Mayo, Fla.

Luther Robinson, DL, 6-3, 281, Westwood HS, Fort Pierce, Fla.

Billy Sanders, TE, 6-4, 235, Lake City HS, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

Olivier Vernon, DL, 6-2, 247, American HS, Miami

Brandon Washington, OL, 6-4, 354, Milford Prep, Miami

Jared Wheeler, OL, 6-6, 305, American Heritage HS, Miami

Cory White, OL, 6-5, 235, Fleming Island HS, Jacksonville, Fla.

Boston College

Keith Bourne, OL, 6-4, 270, Fitchburg (Mass.) HS

Johnathan Coleman, WR, 6-3, 205, Radnor HS, New York

Bryan Davis, DL, 6-3, 280, Lithia Springs (Ga.) HS

Kasim Edebali, DE, 6-2, 235, Kimball Union Academy, Hamburg, Germany

Rolandan Finch, RB, 5-10, 204, Saint Xavier, New Albany, Ind.

Nate Freese, K, 6-0, 170, Strongville (Ohio) HS

Luke Kuechly, LB, 6-3, 220, Saint Xavier, Cincinnati

Andre Lawrence, LB, 6-1, 195, Hartford (Conn.) Public HS

Michael Marscovetra, QB, 6-3, 183, Indian Hill, Oakland, N.J.

Mike Naples, TE, 6-4, 220, Somerville (N.J.) HS

Sterlin Phifer, RB, 5-10, 205, Landstown, Virginia Beach, Va.

Dillon Quinn, DT, 6-6, 295, Trinity Pawling, Pawling, N.Y.

Jake Sinkovec, LB, 6-4, 210, Carmel Catholic, Mundelein, Ill.

John Wetzel, OL, 6-7, 265, Brashear, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Ian White, OL, 6-5, 261, Kennett, Conway, N.H.

Henry Wright, DB, 6-1, 195, Edgewater, Orlando, Fla.

Clemson

Tajh Boyd, QB, 6-1, 210, Phoebus HS, Hampton, Va.

Quandon Christian, LB, 6-2, 215, Lake View HS, Lake View, S.C.

Malliciah Goodman, DE, 6-4, 255, West Florence HS, Florence, S.C.

Corico Hawkins, LB, 6-0, 225, Baldwin HS, Milledgeville, Ga.

J.K. Jay, OL, 6-5, 285, Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville, S.C.

Roderick McDowell, RB, 5-10, 175, Sumter HS, Sumter, S.C.

Bryce McNeal, WR, 6-2, 175, Breck HS, Minneapolis, Minn.

Jonathan Meeks, S, 6-2, 185, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, S.C.

Tyler Shatley, fb, 6-3, 265, East Burke HS, Icard, N.C.

Spencer Shuey, LB, 6-3, 240, South Mecklenburg HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Darrell Smith, te/de, 6-3, 235, Gadsden City HS, Gadsden, Ala.

Brandon Thomas, OL, 6-4, 280, Dorman HS, Spartanburg, S.C.

Duke

Lex Butler, back, 5-10, 175, Westside HS, Anderson, S.C.

August Campbell, back, 6-3, 215, Christ (N.C.) School, Nassau, Bahamas

Walt Canty, back, 6-0, 220, Dorham HS, Roebuck, S.C.

Ross Cockrell, back, 6-0, 170, Latin HS, Waxhaw, N.C.

John Coleman, line, 6-5, 280, West Florence HS, Florence, S.C.

John Drew, line, 6-1, 315, Northside HS, Midland, Ga.

Jack Farrell, line, 6-2, 225, Holy Innocents' HS, Atlanta

Joey Finison, line, 6-4, 280, Ragsdale HS, Greensboro, N.C.

Justin Foxx, line, 6-3, 230, Victory Christian HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Austin Gamble, back, 6-1, 230, Cypress Bay HS, Weston, Fla.

Corey Gattis, back, 5-11, 170, Hillside HS, Durham, N.C.

Tyree Glover, back, 6-2, 240, Crescent City (Fla.) HS

Zach Greene, back, 5-10, 170, Leesville Road HS, Raleigh, N.C.

Kyle Griswould, back, 5-10, 180, Shaw HS, Midland, Ga.

Ryan Hall, line, 6-3, 235, Olympia HS, Orlando, Fla.

Dave Harding, line, 6-4, 290, Boone HS, Orlando, Fla.

Garett Patterson, back, 6-0, 180, Monacan HS, Chesterfield, Va.

Brandon Putnam, line, 6-3, 240, Sandy Creek HS, Peachtree City, Ga.

Kevin Rojas, back, 6-3, 210, Wakefield HS, Raleigh, N.C.

Sydney Sarmiento, line, 6-4, 265, West Florence HS, Florence, S.C.

Sean Schroeder, QB, 6-3, 185, Dana Hills HS, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Desmond Scott, back, 5-10, 185, Hillside HS, Durham, N.C.

Perry Simmons, line, 6-5, 260, Sanderson HS, Raleigh, N.C.

Taylor Sowell, back, 5-11, 190, Dorman HS, Spartanburg, S.C.

Conner Vernon, back, 6-1, 180, Gulliver Prep HS, Miami, Fla.

Tyree Watkins, back, 6-1, 195, Camden (N.J.) HS

Anthony Young-Wiseman, back, 6-1, 200, Walt Whitman HS, Bethesda, Md.

Georgia Tech

Ray Beno, OL, 6-1, 270, Newnan (Ga.) HS

Julian Burnett, LB, 5-10, 210, Westside High, Macon, Ga.

Christopher Crenshaw, DE, 6-3, 235, Jefferson County High, Louisville, Ga.

Izaan Cross, DE, 6-4, 250, Flowery Branch (Ga.) High

Euclid Cummings, DE, 6-4, 230, Centennial High, Atlanta

Emmanuel Dieke, DE, 6-6, 220, North Clayton High, Riverdale, Ga.

Daniel Drummond, B-Back, 6-3, 230, Flowery Branch (Ga.) High

Jay Finch, OL, 6-4, 255, Kennesaw Mountain High, Acworth, Ga.

Antonio Foster, OL, 6-4, 280, Valdosta (Ga.) High

Stephen Hill, WR, 6-4, 190, Miller Grove High, Lithonia, Ga.

Will Jackson, OL, 6-4, 275, Farragut High, Knoxville, Tenn.

J.C. Lanier, DT, 6-4, 335, Emanuel County Institute, Stillmore, Ga.

Jordan Luallen, QB, 6-4, 200, Center Grove High, Greenwood, Ind.

Carl Miles, CB, 6-0, 185, Cypress Bay High, Miramar, Fla.

Jeremy Moore, WR, 6-3, 170, LBJ High, Austin, Texas

Lance Richardson, S, 6-2, 195, Ware Shoals (S.C.) High

David Sims, QB, 5-11, 210, Calhoun County High, St. Matthews, S.C.

Orwin Smith, A-Back, 6-0, 190, Central High, Phenix City, Ala.

Rod Sweeting, CB, 6-0, 170, Luella High, Locust Grove, Ga.

Jemea Thomas, A-Back, 5-10, 185, Fitzgerald (Ga.) High

Brandon Watts, LB, 6-2, 230, Washington County High, Tennille, Ga.

Maryland

D.J. Adams, RB, 5-10, 210, Norcross, Ga.

Justin Anderson, DE, 6-4, 265, Blythewood, S.C.

DeOnte Arnett, DE, 6-4, 243, Forestville, Md.

Cody Blue, DT, 6-5, 280, Wilde Lake, Columbia, Md.

C.J. Brown, QB, 6-3, 180, Seneca Valley, Cranberry, Pa.

Pete DeSouza, OL, 6-7, 305, DeMatha, Hyattsville, Md.

Ryan Donohue, LB, 6-2, 215, St. Joseph's, Montvale, N.J.

Darrin Drakeford, LB, 6-0, 215, Theodore Roosevelt, D.C.

Nick Ferrara, PK, 6-1, 195, St. Anthony's, Melville, N.Y.

Eric Franklin, DB, 6-2, 190, Archbishop Curley, Baltimore

Bennett Fulper, OL, 6-4,285, Gretna, Va.

Lore Goree, LB, 6-2, 200, C.H. Flowers, Springdale, Md.

Avery Graham, DB, 5-10, 183, Clarksburg, Md.

Travis Hawkins, DB, 5-10, 181, Quince Orchard, Gaithersburg, Md.

Zach Kerr, DT, 6-3, 295, Quince Orchard, Gaithersburg, Md.

Nick Klemm, OL, 6-7, 275, Wheeler, Marietta, Ga.

David Mackall, DE, 6-3, 240, Edmondson, Baltimore

Dexter McDougle, ATH, 5-11, 180, Stafford Senior, Falmouth, Va.

Avery Murray, LB, 6-0, 219, West Florence, Florence, S.C.

Danny O'Brien, QB, 6-3, 204, East Forsyth, Kernersville, N.C.

Caleb Porzel, RB, 5-9, 170, Good Counsel, Olney, Md.

Isaiah Ross, LB, 6-1, 237, Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md.

Dave Stinebaugh, ATH, 6-4, 208, Perry Hall, Baltimore

Marcus Whitfield, LB, 6-2, 215, Northwest, Germantown, Md.

Peter White, OL, 6-4, 340, St. John's-D.C.

North Carolina

Joshua Adams, WR, 6-4, 200, Cheshire Academy (Conn.), Cambridge, Mass.

Hawatha Bell, LB, 6-1, 225, Butler HS, Charlotte, N.C.

A.J. Blue, ATH, 6-2, 225, Hargrave Military Academy (Va.), Dallas, N.C.

Travis Bond, OL, 6-7, 320, Bertie HS, Windsor, N.C.

Jheranie Boyd, WR, 6-2, 185, Ashbrook HS, Gastonia, N.C.

Prizell Brown, TE, 6-4, 260, Blinn CC, Austin, Texas

D.J. Bunn, DB, 6-0, 190, Smithfield-Selma HS, Smithfield, N.C.

Curtis Campbell, DB, 6-2, 205, Grassfield HS, Chesapeake, Va.

David Collins, OL, 6-8, 300, East Forsyth HS, Kernersville, N.C.

Ray-Ray Davis, ATH, 6-1, 200, Sun Valley HS, Monroe, N.C.

Justin Dixon, LB, 6-1, 225, Smithfield-Selma HS, Smithfield, N.C.

Johnnie Farms, OL, 6-3, 300, Perry (Ga.) HS

C.J. Feagles, P, 6-0, 185, Ridgewood (N.J.) HS

Hunter Furr, RB, 6-0, 205, Mt. Tabor HS, Lewisville, N.C.

Angelo Hadley, DB, 6-0, 190, Armwood HS, Seffner, Fla.

Erik Highsmith, ATH, 6-3, 175, West Craven HS, Vanceboro, N.C.

Josh Hunter, DB, 6-2, 185, Mallard Creek HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Mywan Jackson, DB, 5-11, 175, Armwood HS, Seffner, Fla.

Jared McAdoo, DL, 6-3, 295, Chapel Hill (N.C.) HS

Joshua McKie, WR, 6-0, 185, Mauldin (S.C.) HS

Donte Moss, DL, 6-4, 235, Northside HS, Jacksonville, N.C.

Shane Mularkey, LB, 6-2, 210, Greater Atlanta Christian Academy, Atlanta

Kevin Reddick, LB, 6-3, 230, Hargrave Military Academy (Va.), New Bern, N.C.

Bryn Renner, QB, 6-3, 195, West Springfield (Va.) HS

Jerrell Rhodes, RB, 5-10, 195, Jordan HS, Durham, N.C.

Gene Robinson, DB, 5-11, 175, Whitehaven HS, Memphis, Tenn.

Terry Shankle, DB, 5-11, 175, South Stanly HS, Norwood, N.C.

Donavan Tate, QB, 6-2, 205, Cartersville (Ga.) HS

Brennan Williams, OL, 6-7, 285, Catholic Memorial HS, West Roxbury, Mass.

North Carolina State

Morgan Alexander, ATH, 5-11, 180, Cartersville (Ga.) HS

Brandan Bishop, S, 6-2, 200, Boca Raton (Fla.) HS

Jarvis Byrd, CB, 5-11, 180, Pahokee (Fla.) HS

Darryl Cato-Bishop, DE, 6-4, 250, Lawrence Academy, Groton, Mass.

Tyson Chandler, OL, 6-6, 340, North Plainfield (N.J.) HS

Ryan Cheek, LB, 6-1, 230, Lancaster (Ohio) HS

Duran Christophe, OL, 6-6, 285, Woodstock (Ga.) HS

Donald Coleman, S, 6-0, 210, The Hun School (N.J.), Detroit

Sylvester Crawford, DE, 6-4, 225, Northside Christian Academy, Charlotte, N.C.

Rickey Dowdy, LB, 6-2, 225, High Point (N.C.) Central HS

A.J. Ferguson, DL, 6-3, 250, South Brunswick HS, Southport, N.C.

Denzelle Good, OL, 6-6, 325, Gaffney (S.C.) HS

Dean Haynes, CB, 5-11, 178, NW Whitfield County HS, Tunnel Hill, Ga.

Sam Jones, OL, 6-7, 295, Hargrave MA, Fuquay-Varina, N.C.

Nathan Mageo, DT, 6-3, 285, New Mexico Military JC

Quintin Payton, WR, 6-4, 190, T.L. Hanna HS, Anderson, S.C.

Everett Proctor, QB, 6-2, 200, Jack Britt HS, Fayetteville, N.C.

Raynard Randolph, DT, 6-2, 320, Gwynn Park HS, Brandywine, Md.

Hans Rice, LB, 6-2, 205, Eufaula (Ala.) HS

Deion Roberson, DT, 6-3, 275, Tucker (Ga.) HS

Brian Slay, DT, 6-3, 290, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, Va.

Rashard Smith, CB, 5-11, 175, Dublin (Ga.) HS

Anthony Talbert, TE, 6-4, 230, Winton Woods HS, Cincinnati

Bryan Underwood, WR, 5-11, 170, Cleveland Heights HS, University Heights, Ohio

James Washington III, RB, 5-11, 185, Boone HS, Orlando, Fla.

Chris Ward, P, 6-1, 175, Starrs Mill HS, Fayetteville, Ga.

Asa Watson, TE, 6-4, 225, Rock Hill (S.C.) HS

Camden Wentz, OL, 6-3, 290, Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.

Wake Forest

Whit Barnes, OL, 6-4, 270, Rocky Mount (N.C.) HS

Tommy Bohanon, te-fb, 6-2, 238, North Fort Myers (Fla.) HS

Devin Bolling, DT, 6-5, 270, Brookville HS, Lynchburg, Va.

Michael Campanaro, WR, 5-10, 173, River Hill HS, Clarksville, Md.

Steven Chase, OL, 6-7, 270, Thomas Johnson HS, Frederick, Md.

Brendan Cross, QB, 6-2, 198, Chattahoochee HS, Alpharetta, Ga.

John Gallagher, DE, 6-4, 252, Nease HS, Ponte Vedra, Fla.

Josh Harris, RB, 5-10, 190, Duncanville (Texas) HS

Justin Jackson, LB, 6-1, 205, Richmond County HS, Rockingham, N.C.

Derald "D.J." Jones, DB, 5-10, 162, First Coast HS, Jacksonville, Fla.

Duran Lowe, LB, 5-11, 214, Plant City (Fla.) HS.

Daniel Mack, DB, 6-0, 196, Dad Christian, Miami.

Matt Muncy, te-fb, 6-4, 215, Richlands HS, Tazewell, Va.

Jimmy Newman, p-pk, 6-2, 195, Oxford (Ala.) HS

Mike Olson, LB, 6-3, 215, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, Va.

Kris Redding, DE, 6-4, 235, Whitefield Academy, Atlanta.

Quan Rucker, WR, 6-0, 185, West Iredell HS, Statesville, N.C.

Frank Souza, DT, 6-4, 285, Nease HS, Ponte Vedra, Fla.

Dominique Tate, DB, 5-10, 180, Carver HS, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Zach Thompson, DE, 6-5, 250, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, Va.

Nikita Whitlock, LB, 5-11, 245, Wylie (Texas) HS

Virginia

Oday Aboushi, OL, 6-5, 290, Xaverian HS, Staten Island, N.Y.

LoVante Battle, DB, 6-1, 190, Phoebus HS, Hampton, Va.

Luke Bowanko, OL, 6-6, 260, Centreville HS, Clifton, Va.

Sean Cascarano, OL, 6-6, 260, Glenbrook South HS, Glenview, Ill.

Paul Freedman, TE, 6-5, 250, Clearwater Central Catholic, Belleair Beach, Fla.

Will Hill, DE, 6-4, 265, Lafayette HS, Williamsburg, Va.

Quintin Hunter, QB, 6-1, 185, Orange County (Va.) HS

Perry Jones, DB, 5-10, 187, Oscar Smith HS, Chesapeake, Va.

Corey Lillard, DB, 5-11, 200, Liberty HS, Remington, Va.

Jeremiah Mathis, LB, 6-2, 235, DeMatha Catholic, Bowie, Md.

Connor McCartin, LB, 6-3, 215, Fauquier HS, Warrenton, Va.

Ross Metheny, QB, 6-3, 190, Sherando HS, Stephens City, Va.

Morgan Moses, OL, 6-7, 330, Meadowbrook HS, Richmond, Va.

Justin Renfrow, DE, 6-4, 245, William Penn Charter, Morrisville, Pa.

LaRoy Reynolds, wr-db, 6-2, 215, Maury HS, Norfolk, Va.

Kevin Royal, WR, 6-2, 205, Brunswick School, Conn., Newburgh, N.Y.

Bobby Smith, WR, 6-6, 200, Varina HS, Richmond, Va.

Tim Smith, WR, 6-1, 185, Oscar Smith HS, Chesapeake, Va.

Jake Snyder, DE, 6-4, 245, Deep Run HS, Glen Allen, Va.

Javanti Sparrow, wr-db, 6-0, 185, Western Branch HS, Chesapeake, Va.

Hunter Steward, OL, 6-8, 315, Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, Va.

Brent Urban, DE, 6-6, 285, Lorne Park Secondary, Mississauga, Ontario

Cody Wallace, OL, 6-4, 265, Moorestown (N.J.) HS

Dominique Wallace, RB, 6-0, 220, Chancellor HS, Fredericksburg, Va.

Tucker Windle, LB, 6-2, 227, Charlotte (N.C.) Catholic

Virginia Tech

Telvion Clark, LB, 6-1, 220, Granby HS, Norfolk, Va.

D.J. Coles, WR, 6-3, 215, Fork Union M.A., Maidens, Va.

Lanford Collins, DE, 6-4, 240, Brooke Point HS, Stafford, Va.

Tariq Edwards, lb-de, 6-3, 212, Marlboro County HS, Cheraw, S.C.

Tyrell Edwards, TE, 6-3, 220, Marlboro County HS, Cheraw, S.C.

Antone Exum, ATH, 6-0, 190, Deep Run HS, Glen Allen, Va.

James Gayle, DE, 6-5, 215, Bethel HS, Hampton, Va.

Kory Gough, OT, 6-5, 265, Liberty HS, Goldvein, Va.

James Hopper, CB, 5-9, 180, Seventy-First HS, Fayetteville, N.C.

Jayron Hosley, CB, 5-11, 180, Atlantic HS, Delray Beach, Fla.

Cody Journell, pk, 6-0, 180, Giles HS, Ripplemead, Va.

Andrew Miller, OL, 6-4, 275, Bassett (Va.) HS

Theron Norman, fs, 6-3, 190, Hermitage HS, Richmond, Va.

Nubian Peak, ATH, 6-1, 180, Pulaski County HS, Radford, Va.

Duan Perez-Means, DE, 6-4, 230, Hermitage HS, Richmond, Va.

DeAntre Rhodes, DT, 6-3, 270, Varina HS, Sandston, Va.

Logan Thomas, ATH, 6-6, 230, Brookville HS, Lynchburg, Va.

David Wang, DT, 6-2, 290, Stone Bridge HS, Ashburn, Va.

Jerrodd Williams, CB, 6-0, 185, D.W. Daniel HS, Central, S.C.

David Wilson, RB, 5-11, 195, George Washington HS, Danville, Va.

Tyrel Wilson, DE, 6-2, 230, Hampton (Va.) HS

ACC signings 02/05/09 [Last modified: Thursday, February 5, 2009 12:40am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...