Clear79° WeatherClear79° Weather

Largo resident wins Tarpon Springs Rotary 5K Run

Pushing a three-seated stroller weighing 160 pounds for the duration of the race, Largo resident Lisa Williams beat all female competitors to win the Tarpon Springs Rotary 5K Run in the Sun on Friday.

Williams, who competed in three races this weekend with the stroller and was a top finisher in each, won the Tarpon Springs Rotary 5K in 21:42.

Larry Smart of Tampa was the overall winner in 17:50.

Local age group winners were: (M11 and under) Serzham Isguzar, Tarpon Springs, 35:17; (M12-14) Atila Isguzar, Tarpon Springs, 32:59; (F12-14) Ashley Louis, Tarpon Springs, 38:50; (M15-19) Youki Revell, Pinellas Park, 21:10; (M20-24) Louis Pianese, Tarpon Springs, 33:04; (M30-34) Tom Stanbymski, Tarpon Springs, 25:32; (F30-34) Hunter Zager, St. Petersburg, 32:30; (F35-39) Dawn Sterns, Palm Harbor, 22:07; (M40-44) Bret Jardine, Palm Harbor, 19:25; (F40-44) Molly Rohrer, Palm Harbor, 23:18; (F55-59) Pam Fig, Tarpon Springs, 41:39; (F65-69) Jean Hayes, Tarpon Springs, 42:45; (M80-89) John Sullivan, Tarpon Springs, 36:19.

TARPON SPRINGS ROTARY TRIATHLON: A strong local contingent headlined the field at Saturday's 21st Tarpon Springs Rotary Triathlon, which featured a quarter-mile swim, 10.5-mile bike and 3-mile run.

Cody Sandford, 15 of Clearwater, placed first overall in a time of 48:10. Sandford completed the swim in 4:24, the bike in 24:18 and the run in 18:36.

Cassie McWilliam, 44 of Clearwater Beach, won the women's competition in 53:12. McWilliam needed just 4:48 to finish the swim, 27:47 on the bike portion and 19:11 in the run.

A number of Pinellas residents were at the top of their age group, including: (M11 and under) Kobee Alsop, Clearwater, 1:04:16; (F12-14) Julianne Tanella, Oldsmar, 1:32:07; (F15-19) Lauren Lapham, Safety Harbor, 1:14:41; (F20-24) Amanda Bachman, St. Petersburg, 1:00:48; (M25-29) Vince Teuaglia, Clearwater, 50:37; (F35-39) Celia Dubey, Tarpon Springs, 53:54; (M40-44) Ken O'Day, Palm Harbor, 51:22; (M45-49) Dallas Rose, Oldsmar, 53:26; (M50-54) Bruce Mann, Clearwater, 54:09; (F50-54) Jill Voorhis, St. Petersburg, 1:02:28; (M60-64) Tom Prenderegast, St. Petersburg, 1:12:10; (F60-64) Judith Neland, Clearwater, 1:44:34; (M65-69) Jay Anderson, St. Pete Beach, 1:08:43; (F65-69) Cathy De Haan, Seminole, 1:29:28; (M70-74) Mark Parish, Clearwater, 1:16:16; (F70-74) Jeri Miller, Clearwater, 1:47:36; (M75-79) Richard Pease, Tarpon Springs, 1:50:37; (M80-89) Hal Cook, Tarpon Springs, 2:03:07; (Athena 1-39) Cristy Rittenhouse, Safety Harbor, 1:18:38; (Clydesdale 40-99) Leo Briceno, Clearwater Beach, 59:57; (Athena 40-99) Cheryl Lapham, Safety Harbor, 1:13:53.

PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS 5K: St. Petersburg resident Amy McClenathan sprinted to the finish line almost a full minute ahead of the rest of the women's field to win the Morton Plant Mease Foundation Prostate Cancer Awareness 5K in Clearwater on Saturday.

McClenathan, 50, won in a time of 20:50. She came in sixth overall.

Laurie Wisotsky, 39 of Largo, was second in the women's competition with a time of 21:33. Ann Lea, 42 of Belleair, placed third in 22:01.

In the men's competition, Peter Rivellini of Belleair had the fastest time among local racers. Rivellini, 41, crossed the finish line in 18:51 to earn second place.

Tampa's Joe Torzok was the overall winner in a time of 18:18.

Victor Yeager, 50 of Dunedin, placed third after crossing the finish line in 19:11.

Pinellas County runners who won their age group include: (F11-14) Caillin Heron, St. Petersburg, 24:10; (M15-19) T.J. Bourdeau, Dunedin, 30:48; (F15-19) Courtney Heron, St. Petersburg, 22:53; (M25-29) John Astrab, Safety Harbor, 24:19; (M30-34) Eric Carter, Palm Harbor, 21:19; (M35-39) Eric Theis, Dunedin, 23:08; (F35-39) Wisotsky; (M40-44) Rivellini; (F40-44) Lea; (M45-49) Christopher Kullman, Clearwater, 21:55; (F45-49) Debbie O'Brien, Palm Harbor, 26:43; (M50-54) Yeager; (F50-54) Kathleen Robinson, Pinellas Park, 23:50; (F55-59) Cindy Miller, Oldsmar, 25:55; (F60-64) Pamela Hair, Dunedin, 34:46; (F65-69) Millie Hamilton, Redington Beach, 28:15; (F70 and over) Rene Verel, Clearwater, 46:20.

ACE OF CLUBS: Kristen Proach, 26, needed just 38:32 to take first place in the women's competition at the Ace of Clubs 10K in her hometown of Clearwater on Sunday.

Proach was the winner by one minute, 11 seconds and was third overall.

Lisa Williams, 31 of Largo, grabbed third place on the women's side after reaching the finish line in 44:12.

St. Petersburg's Karsen Callahan, 33, was the top local finisher on the men's side, earning second place after running 36:50.

Tampa's Lee Reitsma, 31, was the overall winner in a time of 36:07.

Local age group winners in the 10K were: (M master) Michael Weiss, Oldsmar, 39:21; (F9 and under) Annabella Mowry, Dunedin, 1:11:50; (M10-14) John Burnett, Largo, 1:10:42; (F10-14) Paige Bassano, Palm Harbor, 1:12:38; (M15-19) Andrew Elsey, Clearwater, 44:13; (F20-24) Leigh Cavanaugh, Belleair Beach, 59:29; (M25-29) Chad Siple, Clearwater, 40:55; (M30-34) Callahan; (F30-34) Williams; (M40-44) Rick Serra, Safety Harbor, 42:14; (F40-44) Eve Barrett, Dunedin, 47:47; (F50-54) Mary Stewart-Wong, Safety Harbor, 51:29; (F55-59) Cyndi Christman, Clearwater, 58:30; (M70-74) Ilhan Bilgutay, Clearwater Beach, 57:46; (M racewalker overall) Thom Holloway, Seminole, 1:16:49; (F racewalker 54 and under) Lynn Lewis, Largo, 1:14:33; (F racewalker 55 and over) Lynne Randall, St. Petersburg, 1:16:48.

In the 5K race run on the same day, Dan Bergeson, 45 of Oldsmar, recorded the fastest time among county participants.

Bergeson was second among male competitors in a time of 18:19. He also won the male master division.

Oscar Orozco (17:17) of Tampa and Kari Grippo (18:00) of Hudson were the men's and women's winners.

Local age group winners from the 5K were: (M9 and under) Jakob Mowry, Dunedin, 35:22; (F10-14) Amanda Elsey, Clearwater, 27:27; (M15-19) Colt Carson, Oldsmar, 21:10; (M35-39) Scott Martin, Largo, 27:49; (F35-39) Alexandra Silverman, Safety Harbor, 25:12; (M40-44) Sonny Enario, St. Petersburg, 26:04; (F45-49) Karen Wood, Tarpon Springs, 29:52; (F50-54) Maryanne Murphy, Palm Harbor, 35:18; (F55-59) Ellen Sagal, Tarpon Springs, 47:15; (M65-69) Duncan Cameron, Palm Harbor, 21:41.

HCSO RANCH RUN: The husband and wife team of Lee and Christa Stephens swept both competitions at the sixth annual Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office Ranch Run on Saturday.

Lee Stephens, 30 of St. Petersburg, was the overall winner in a time of 16:17.

Christa Stephens, 26 of St. Petersburg, was the top female runner, winning in a time of 18:19. Stephens was third overall.

Hunter McCann, 13 of Treasure Island, was the top runner in the 14 and under age division. McCann crossed the finish line in 19:06 and placed sixth overall out of 479 runners.

upcoming events

Today

• Tarpon Springs track workout, Tarpon Springs High, 5:30 a.m., (813) 690-8989

• Progressive Training track workout, Wednesdays 7 a.m. and 6:30 p.m., University of Tampa track, (813) 846-5021, coachdror@aol.com

Friday

• Swim workout, 7 a.m., Total Fitness, Tarpon Springs, $6 fee, (813) 690-8989

Saturday

• One Step Closer to the Cure 5K and 1-mile Run/Walk, 7:30 a.m. 5K, 8:30 a.m. 1-mile, Albert Whitted Park, St. Petersburg, 480 Bayshore Drive SE, cmocf.org/onestep or David Moran dcmnole@gmail.com

• West Florida "Y" Runners Club group runs: 13 miles at 6 a.m., Clearwater City Hall, (727) 421-7323; 5 miles at 7 a.m., Chesnut Park, Palm Harbor, (727) 644-7702, wfyrc.com

• Gaither Workout, 7:15 a.m., behind Lifestyle Fitness at Mapledale/Dale Mabry, Tampa. Experienced cyclists only (shortest route 32m), (813) 238-2464, tbfreewheelers.com

• Stanley Ride, 7:30 a.m., Seffner Elementary, novices and up, min. 23m round-trip at 12 mph, breakfast in Plant City, (813) 684-3505, tbfreewheelers.com

Sunday

• The Crusher (8 hours) and The Crumbler (2-3 hours) Adventure Races. Crusher: paddle, mountain bike, run, hike, map/compass navigation, no GPS allowed. Crumbler: bike, paddle, run. Solo or two or three-person teams, Chassohowitzka, wecefar.com.

• Open-water swim, Fred Howard Park, Tarpon Springs, 5:30 p.m., (813) 690-8989

• Pinellas Peddlers Ride, East Mease parking lot, Dunedin. Saturday: 20m, Sunday: open/fast, (813) 736-4432

• RunVie 12-week training, distances vary, 8 a.m., various locations, (813) 854-2426, RunVie.com

• West Florida Y Runners Club, 13 miles at 6 a.m., City Hall, Clearwater, (727) 515-1374

Monday

• Open-water swim, Fred Howard Park, Tarpon Springs, 5:30 p.m., (813) 690-8989

Tuesday

• Clearwater High School track workout, 5 a.m., (727) 442-5838

• Dunedin group run, 6:30 p.m., American Running Company, 1689 Main St., (727) 736-8232

Sept. 25

• Miles for Hope 5K and 1-mile, 8 a.m., Coachman Park, Clearwater. Milesforhope.org or (727) 781-4673

• Miles for Hope Bike Rides (25K/50K/100K), 7:15 a.m., Coachman Park, Clearwater. Milesforhope.org or (727) 781-4673

• Zoo Run Run 5K and 1-mile, 8 a.m., Lowry Park Zoo, Tampa, (813) 935-8552, ext. 239

Oct. 2

• Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure 5K, 7:30 a.m., Vinoy Park, St. Petersburg. komensuncoast.org or (727) 580-1896

Oct. 9

• Police Memorial 5K (8 a.m.) and 1-mile walk/run (8:45 a.m.), Lykes Gas Light Park, Tampa, active.com

• John Holmes 50K Trail Run (7 a.m.) and 16-mile Fun Run (8 a.m.), Withlacoochee State Forest, wecefar.com

Largo resident wins Tarpon Springs Rotary 5K Run 09/14/10 [Last modified: Tuesday, September 14, 2010 5:30am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...