Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

St. Anthony's Triathlon draws big field

MIGHTY WAIT: St. Petersburg’s Haley Nesto, 11, second from left, and Max Kobernick, 10, also of St. Petersburg, gather to compete in the 11-14 age group for Saturday’s Meek & Mighty Triathlon.

CHRIS ZUPPA | Times

MIGHTY WAIT: St. Petersburg’s Haley Nesto, 11, second from left, and Max Kobernick, 10, also of St. Petersburg, gather to compete in the 11-14 age group for Saturday’s Meek & Mighty Triathlon.

The final tally of competitors who finished St. Anthony's Triathlon in St. Petersburg Sunday morning was 3,192.

Among locals, Chris Pyhel of Tierra Verde was at the head of the pack. Pyhel finished the 1.5K swim, 40K bike and 10K run in 1 hour, 56 minutes, 30 seconds to place 15th overall, about eight minutes back of the leader.

These Pinellas County triathletes completed the course in less than 2:30: Vince Tenaglia, Clearwater, 2:10:20; Cody Sandford, Clearwater, 2:11:31; John MacEdo, Clearwater, 2:12:07; Charles Anstadt, Seminole, 2:13:47; Shane Deeley, Clearwater, 2:16:10; Chad Siple, Clearwater, 2:16:11; Daniel Chechele, St. Petersburg, 2:17:24; Joey Steele, Tarpon Springs, 2:17:38; John Astrab, Safety Harbor, 2:18:01; Shayne Murphy, St. Petersburg, 2:18:15; Jon Herring, Largo, 2:18:58; Anders Heidemann, Belleair, 2:19:54; Michael Lydon, Seminole, 2:20:13; Thomas Hoffman, Palm Harbor, 2:21:31; Daniel Koser, Seminole, 2:21:46; Amy Keener, Clearwater, 2:22:40; David Frazer, St. Petersburg, 2:22:51; Elizabeth Kostreva, St. Petersburg, 2:23:38; Robert Repp, Palm Harbor, 2:23:46; Dallas Rose, Oldsmar, 2:24:51; Robert Maue, Clearwater, 2:25:32; Seth Kimball, Clearwater, 2:25:35; John Atkins, St. Petersburg, 2:25:40; Patrick Mularoni, St. Petersburg, 2:26:00; Gene Wong, Clearwater, 2:26:10; Jerry Cox, St. Petersburg, 2:26:29; Reva Moeller, Treasure Island, 2:26:54; Mark Aleksin, Largo, 2:26:58; Lewis Bennett, Largo, 2:27:20; Savannah Dearden, St. Petersburg, 2:27:52; Ben Wright, Palm Harbor, 2:28:06; Kelly Kidd, Clearwater, 2:28:17; J. Carey Bonham, Largo, 2:29:19; Gareth Burns, Palm Harbor, 2:29:28

MEEK & MIGHTY: On Saturday, 679 racers completed the Meek & Mighty Triathlon in St. Petersburg, which consisted of a 200-yard swim, 5.4-mile bike and mile run for the long course; 100 yard swim, 3.6-mile bike and 0.5-mile run for the short course (ages 7-10).

Parker Sanderson, 10 of St. Petersburg, had the fastest short course time of 21:23 to win by 16 seconds.

Locals who finished the short course in under 25 minutes: Matthew Condon-Wohlwend, St. Petersburg, 21:39; Reagan Quilty, St. Petersburg, 22:50; Takuma Walter, St. Petersburg, 24:16; Ava Sykes, Largo, 24:23; Jared Kanstoroom, St. Petersburg, 24:32; Coleman Inglima, Clearwater, 24:59. The long course champion was Rachel Mann, 14 of Homer Glen, Ill., in 26:45. Clearwater's Kevin Smith was the top local finisher and the male champion after posting 27:11.

Pinellas residents breaking 35 minutes in the long course: Caleb Hudak, Seminole, 27:19; Thomas O'Connor, Oldsmar, 28:54; Sarah Sykes, Largo, 29:20; Jeffrey Burns, Palm Harbor, 30:40; Clarke Jacobson, St. Petersburg, 30:42; Kyle Deshenes, Largo, 30:46; Mitch Irwin, Oldsmar, 30:48; Peter Powers, St. Petersburg, 30:50; Trey Smith, St. Petersburg, 31:12; Summer Kanstoroom, St. Petersburg, 31:23; Zack Quilty, St. Petersburg, 31:54; Chelsey McGowan, St. Petersburg, 31:56; Tony Lanzilotta, Largo, 32:02; Kyle Snodgrass, Largo, 32:16; Kobee Alsop, Clearwater, 32:30; Maggie Shearer, Clearwater, 32:47; Courtney Smith, St. Petersburg, 32:50; Caleb Shearer, Clearwater, 33:28; Erin Hillman, Treasure Island, 32:50; Will Voitlein, Oldsmar, 33:30; David Gaus, St. Petersburg, 33:52; Amanda Burrows, St. Petersburg, 34:07; Alexis Ross, Largo, 34:08; Brandt Harding, Seminole, 34:16; Kaley Eisenbrei, Gulfport, 34:25; Jill Hillman, Treasure Island, 34:39; Jordan Snodgrass, Largo, 34:53.

BLUE RIBBON 5K: Mark Benjamin, 21 of Kenneth City, was the overall winner at Saturday's race aimed at stopping child abuse.

In 17:22, he outlasted St. Petersburg residents Trey Howell (18:01, second) and Richard Allard Jr. (18:13, third).

The women's champion was Lisa Williams, 31 of Largo. She completed the 5K in 20:32 to win by 44 seconds.

Local age group winners: (M13-14) Hunter McCann, Treasure Island, 18:52; (F13-14) Brianna Paczynski, Clearwater, 25:03; (M15-19) Allard, Jr.; (F15-19) Melissa Tomlin, St. Petersburg, 23:08; (M20-24) Matthew Gregory, Palm Harbor, 25:42; (F20-24) Anh Chau, Clearwater, 31:57; (M25-29) Chris Birnie-Visscher, St. Petersburg, 23:59; (M30-34) Howell; (F30-34) Caitlin Constantine, Clearwater, 26:19; (M35-39) Robb Bruce, St. Petersburg, 22:07; (M40-44) Steve Williams, Largo, 19:37; (F40-44) Andrea Fortunato, Largo, 25:19; (M45-49) Richard Allard, St. Petersburg, 19:28; (F45-49) Sheila Kalteaux, Seminole, 27:32; (M50-54) John Matthews, St. Petersburg, 19:53; (F50-54) Deb Robinson, St. Petersburg, 25:13; (M55-59) Jim Spencer, St. Petersburg, 23:00; (F55-59) Dori Iten, Pinellas Park, 29:09; (F60-64) Patricia Hoffman, Palm Harbor, Palm Harbor, 28:43; (M65-69) Duncan Cameron, Palm Harbor, 20:38; (M70 and over) Herb Townsend, Treasure Island, 23:37; (F70 and over) Carol Montgomery, Treasure Island, 42:50.

ARDELL EARNS SILVER AT NATIONALS: Donald Ardell, 72 of St. Petersburg, was second in the male 70-74 year old age group Sunday at USA Triathlon's Duathlon Age Group National Championship in Richmond, Va.

Ardell completed the duathlon — 5K run, 38K bike and another 5K run — in 2:09:08. Warren Taylor of Telford, Pa., set the winning pace in 2:00:03 in a field of nearly 1,300.

Bryan Burns can be reached at bburns@sptimes.com

upcoming events

Today

• Progressive Training Team, track work outs, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m., University of Tampa Track, Tampa, Dror Vaknin (813) 846-5021, coachdror@aol.com

Friday

• HCPA Run for Shelter, Ybor City, 5K, (813) 874 7223

Saturday

• Gaither Workout (for experienced bikers), 7:45 a.m., behind Lifestyle Family Fitness in Northdale, Tampa. Contact Richard Johnson (813) 238-2464, www.tbfreewheelers.com

• Marathon Training, various group runs, 5:30 a.m., Downtown YMCA, Tampa. Contact Fred Vasconi (813) 222-1334, xelint@aol.com

• Stanley Breakfast Ride, 7:45 a.m., Seffner Elem., 109 Cactus Road, Seffner. Contact Terry Farrell (813)684-3503, terry@farrellpiano.com, www.tbfreewheelers.com

Pinellas Peddlers Ride, E. Mease parking lot, Dunedin. Info: (813) 736-4432. Sat: 20m, Sun: open/fast.

• West Florida "Y" Runners Club, 6 a.m. at City Hall Plaza in Clearwater, 7 a.m. at John Chestnut Park in Palm Harbor. Call Michael Weiss (727) 644-7702, www.wfyrc.com

• RunVie 12-week group training, all levels, 8 a.m., Upper Tampa Bay Trail Waters. Call Joette or Dan Bergeson (813) 854-2426, coachbergeson@hotmail.com, www.RunVie.com

May Classic 5K, Hyde Park, Tampa, (813) 874-7223

Sunday

• Dare to go Bare, 5K and 2.5K Walk, Lake Como, Lutz, (813) 949-1810

May 7

• Picnic Island Adventure Run No. 1, 3.3m off-road, tamparaces.com, (813) 232-5200

May 8

• Ultra Miles for Moffitt, 12-hour endurance run, 7 p.m.-7 a.m. USF track, 813-482-7200

Gulf Coast Triathlon, Panama City, 1.2m/56m/13.1m, (850) 235-0720

May 9

• I Love Mother's Day 5K, John Chestnut Park, Palm Harbor, (727) 736-8232

St. Anthony's Triathlon draws big field 04/27/10 [Last modified: Monday, April 26, 2010 11:58pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays pitchers rave about Twins pitching coach, ex-mentor Neil Allen

    The Heater

    MINNEAPOLIS — There have been a lot of coaches who have had a hand in helping Chris Archer get to the big leagues and to the front of the Rays rotation, and as he took the mound Friday night at Target Field, he had reason to nod appreciatively toward the home dugout.

    Minnesota Twins pitching coach Neil Allen jogs back to the dugout after paying starting pitcher Tyler Duffey a visit on the mound in the first inning of a baseball game against the Texas Rangers on Thursday, July 7, 2016, in Arlington, Texas. (AP Photo/Tony Gutierrez)
  2. State baseball: Bishop McLaughlin bows out in Class 3A semifinals

    Baseballpreps

    FORT MYERS — One inning into Bishop McLaughlin's Class 3A state semifinal against Fort Myers Canterbury, things could not have gone much better for the Hurricanes. They grabbed a quick one-run lead and Canterbury ace Sam Keating was forced out of the game with a nagging neck injury.

     Chris Berglund (18) of Bishop McLaughlin, at bat during second inning of the FHSAA class 3A semi-final on Friday May 26, 2017 at Hammond Stadium in Fort Myers, Fla. Canterbury, Fort Myers, defeated Bishop 7 to 4. Canterbury will play in the 3A championship tomorrow.
  3. Bucs WR DeSean Jackson knows only one direction: full speed ahead

    Sports

    TAMPA — DeSean Jackson is the "1."

    Actually, Jackson, the Bucs' latest weapon for quarterback Jameis Winston, with his blazing speed and game-changing splash plays, wears No. 11 in games.

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers wide receiver DeSean Jackson participates in an "open OTA practice" at One Buc Place, the team's training facility, in Tampa, Fla., on Tuesday, May 23, 2017.
  4. Video preview: Rays open tough road trip facing Twins tonight

    Blogs

    After splitting a four-game series against the Angels to wrap up a winning homestand, the Rays tonight open a nine-game, 10-day roadtrip with the first game of the weekend series with the Twins:

  5. For starters: Rays, Archer take on surprising Twins to open road trip

    Blogs

    UPDATE, 6:37: Cash said it was a combination of wanting to keep Dickerson, who is a team-best . 358 against lefties, in the lineup and Santiago's splits. ... Cash said there was nothing new on the injured players back at the Trop, with Brad Boxberger still slated to throw live BP on Monday in Port Charlotte, …