Triathlete times it right in 10th annual Top Gun victory

Kailand Cosgrove found herself in sixth position following a quarter-mile swim through the waters surrounding Fort De Soto Park at Saturday's 10th annual Top Gun Triathlon.

Cosgrove, 20 of Tarpon Springs, quickly started picking off competitors on the course's 10-mile bike, and by the time she reached the final leg, a 3.1-mile run, she was in first place and well on her way to winning the women's competition in 54:38.

Cosgrove's swim time was 7:12. She completed the bike in 23:35 and the run in 20:31.

Joshua Shadle of Boulder, Co., was the men's champion after crossing the finish line in 51:36.

A number of local triathletes finished as age group champions: (M1-14) Kyle Deschenes, Largo, 1:11:04; (F1-14) Alexis Stevens, Seminole, 1:13:37; (M15-19) Cody Sandford, Clearwater, 54:19; (M50-54) Anders Heidemann, Belleair, 59:47; (F50-54) Jill Voorhis, St. Petersburg, 1:08:17; (M60-64) Charles Lohman, St. Petersburg, 1:10:39; (M70-74) Mark Parish, Clearwater, 1:25:20; (M75-79) Richard Pease, Tarpon Springs, 1:58:31.

ST. PETE BEACH SUMMER 5K SERIES: With challengers trailing closely behind, St. Pete Beach resident Steve Schilling outkicked the field on his home turf to win Friday's St. Pete Beach Summer 5K No. 2.

Schilling, 27, clocked in with a time of 18:11.

Chasing Schilling was Trey Howell, 30 of St. Petersburg. Howell was four seconds off Schilling's winning pace and claimed second.

Also placing in the top five locally were Treasure Island's David Ramos, who was fourth in 18:24, and St. Pete Beach's Zach Hoge, fifth after crossing the line in 18:32.

Amy McClenathan, 50 of St. Petersburg, was second in the women's competition and had the highest finish among county runners. She finished in 21:42.

Tampa's Allie Prendergast was the race champion, winning by more than three minutes. Her time was 18:38.

Katie Argotsinger, 27 of St. Petersburg, placed fifth after crossing the finish line in 22:58.

Local age group winners: (M15-19) Hoge; (M20-24) Ramos; (M25-29) Nate Dix, Largo, 23:54; (F25-29) Argotsinger; (M30-34) Howell; (M35-39) Kevin Kennedy, North Redington Beach, 21:21; (F35-39) Rachel Winter, St. Pete Beach, 23:18; (F40-44) Christine Moorby, South Pasadena, 24:59; (M50-54) Peter McCampbell, St. Petersburg, 23:22; (F50-54) McClenathan; (M55-59) Jerry Fowle, St. Pete Beach, 24:50; (F55-59) Victoria Ryan, St. Petersburg, 33:02; (M60-64) Jack Eads, St. Petersburg, 23:53; (F60-64) Jeanie Fowler, St. Petersburg, 38:25; (F65-69) Ginger Herring, St. Petersburg, 35:29; (M70-74) Joe Burgasser, St. Petersburg, 22:53; (M75 and over) Larry Yost, Treasure Island, 31:15; (F75 and over) Jackie Yost, Treasure Island, 57:22.

The final race in the St. Pete Beach Summer 5K Series is at 7 p.m. Aug. 27. Races start on the south side of the Sirata Beach Resort in St. Pete Beach.

TARPON SPRINGS SPRINT TRIATHLON RETURNS: The Tarpon Springs Sprint Triathlon, hosted by the Rotary Club of Tarpon Springs, is back on the race calendar after improvements to Fred Howard Park, site of the triathlon, forced the cancellation of last year's event.

The triathlon, in its 21st year, is limited to 600 participants and features a quarter-mile swim off the beach at Fred Howard Park, a 10.5-mile bike ride along Whitcomb and Spring Bayous and through the Sponge Docks, and a 5K run returning to Fred Howard Park.

This year's race will be held Saturday, Sept. 11 and starts at 8 a.m.

Additionally, on Friday, Sept. 10, the Rotary Club of Tarpon Springs will host the 5K Run to the Sun, also at Fred Howard Park.

For more information on either race, visit www.tarponrotary.org or call (727) 945-8069.

. Upcoming events

Today

• Tarpon Springs track workout, Tarpon Springs High, 5:30 a.m., (813) 690-8989

• Progressive Training track workout, Wednesdays 7 a.m. and 6:30 p.m., University of Tampa track, (813) 846-5021, coachdror@aol.com

Friday

• St. Pete Beach 5K Series No. 2, Sirata Beach Resort, 7 p.m., (727) 360-9213

• Swim workout, 7 a.m., Total Fitness, Tarpon Springs, $6 fee, (813) 690-8989

Saturday

• Top Gun Triathlon, 7 a.m., .25m/10m/3.1m, Fort De Soto Park, (813) 874-7223

• West Florida "Y" Runners Club group runs: 13 miles at 6 a.m., Clearwater City Hall, (727) 421-7323; 5 miles at 7 a.m., Chesnut Park, Palm Harbor, (727) 644-7702, wfyrc.com

• Gaither Workout, 7:15 a.m., behind Lifestyle Fitness at Mapledale/Dale Mabry, Tampa. Experienced cyclists only (shortest route 32m), (813) 238-2464, tbfreewheelers.com

• Stanley Ride, 7:30 a.m., Seffner Elementary, novices and up, min. 23m round-trip at 12 mph, breakfast in Plant City, (813) 684-3505, www.tbfreewheelers.com

Sunday

• Huntington's Disease Triathlon, 6:40 a.m., sprint and Olympic distances, Key Biscayne, (305) 274-7411

• Open-water swim, Fred Howard Park, Tarpon Springs, 5:30 p.m., (813) 690-8989

• Pinellas Peddlers Ride, East Mease parking lot, Dunedin. Saturday: 20m, Sunday: open/fast, (813) 736-4432

• RunVie 12-week training, distances vary, 8 a.m., various locations, (813) 854-2426, RunVie.com

• West Florida Y Runners Club, 13 miles at 6 a.m., City Hall, Clearwater, (727) 515-1374

Monday

• Open-water swim, Fred Howard Park, Tarpon Springs, 5:30 p.m., (813) 690-8989

Tuesday

• Clearwater High School track workout, 5 a.m., (727) 442-5838

• Dunedin group run, 6:30 p.m., American Running Company, 1689 Main St., (727) 736-8232

Aug. 20

• Hit the Trails Cross Country 5K, 7 p.m., Lithia, (813) 681-6141

Aug. 21

• Watermelon Race Series No. 4, 7 a.m., Lake Hollingsworth, Lakeland, (863) 682-6200

Aug. 22

• Aces are Wild Runs (5K, 10K, 15K and half-marathon), 7:30 a.m., Del Oro Park, Clearwater, (727) 736-8232

Aug. 27

• St. Pete Beach 5K Series No. 3, 7 p.m., Sirata Beach Resort, (727) 360-9213

Aug. 28

• All Out Run Walk or Crawl Out II, 5K, 7:30 a.m., Lutz, (813) 956-8767

Triathlete times it right in 10th annual Top Gun victory 08/03/10 [Last modified: Tuesday, August 3, 2010 12:10am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...