Two area Little League teams vying for state crown in Lutz

In addition to the four Little League clubs that qualified for this weekend's region tournaments, two other teams are competing in the Florida Little League Majors (11-12) Baseball State Championship in Lutz.

The tournament serves as a stepping stone to the World Series in Williamsport, Pa. If Greater Dunedin or Plant City can survive the field this weekend, they will advance to the Southeast Regional in Warner Robins, Ga.

Plant City won the state title last season and went 2-2 at the regional tournament, finishing 12-3 overall during the postseason. The current Plant City squad is 7-0, sweeping its way to district and sectional titles while outscoring opponents 80-15.

Greater Dunedin (7-0) has also done well this postseason, going undefeated in both section and district play. The Pinellas County squad edged Bayshore 13-8 in its sectional final to reach state.

Majors (11-12) Baseball

What: State championship

Where: Oscar Cooler Park, Lutz

When: Today-Monday

Teams: Plant City, Greater Dunedin, Northwest Leon, North Springs, Orange National, Martin County North, Sarasota American, Deltona

Defending champion: Plant City

Game 1: 5 p.m. today: Greater Dunedin vs. Plant City

Minors (9-10) Baseball Tournament of Champions

What: Southwest Regional

Where: Ceredo-Kenova, W.Va.

When: Saturday–Wednesday

Teams: Tampa Keystone (Florida), Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

2012 champion: North Springs (Florida)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Saturday, Florida vs. Alabama

Minors (9-10) Softball Tournament of Champions

What: Southwest Region

Where: Luray, Va.

When: Today-Tuesday

Teams: Tampa Keystone (Florida), Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia.

2012 champion: Land O'Lakes (Florida)

Game 1: 11 a.m. today, Florida vs. Alabama

Majors (11-12) Softball Championship

What: Southwest Region

Where: Warner Robins, Ga.

When: Thurday-Monday

Teams: Keystone (Florida), Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia

2012 champion: Windermere (Florida)

Thursday's result: Florida 3, North Carolina 1

Game 2: 1 p.m. today, Florida vs. South Carolina

Juniors (13-14) Softball Championship

What: Southwest Region

Where: Fort Myers

When: Today-Wednesday

Teams: South Tampa (Florida), North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, Alabama

Defending champion: Palma Ceia/Tampa Bay (South Tampa)

Game 1: 10 a.m. Saturday, Florida vs. North Carolina

Two area Little League teams vying for state crown in Lutz 07/25/13 [Last modified: Thursday, July 25, 2013 6:53pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...