Clear55° WeatherClear55° Weather

3A-4 cross country: Sickles freshman conquers girls' field

Eight days after failing to eclipse the 20-minute mark on essentially the same grassy course at Lutz's Lake Park, Sickles freshman Sarah Hartman coasted to victory Wednesday in the Class 3A, District 4 meet.

Hartman's time (19 minutes, 48.99 seconds), in conditions far less muggy than the previous week's Hillsborough County Championships at the same site, was nearly 24 seconds ahead of runnerup Dayna Cline of King (20:12.41).

The top six girls teams and 15 individuals advanced to next week's Region 2 meet at Withlacoochee River Park in rural eastern Pasco County. Lake Region, one of six Polk County teams in this district, captured the team crown with 55 points. King was the runnerup (80).

On the boys side, Sickles senior Julian Gines placed second (16:44.16) to Lake Region junior Gary Salomon (16:32.85). Armwood's Benjamin Hilton (sixth) and Hillsborough's Kyle McKay (10th) were Hillsborough County's only other top-10 finishers.

Lakeland George Jenkins, which placed four runners in the top 13, captured the team title with 53 points. Because the boys meet featured 16 teams (three more than the girls race), the top eight boys squads and 15 individuals qualified for regionals.

Girls team results: Lake Region 55, King 80, George Jenkins 88, Sickles 130, Armwood 137, Bartow 146, Lakeland 174, Durant 208, Haines City 209, Blake 259, East Bay 265, Lake Gibson 266, Leto 354

Top 15 girls: Sarah Hartman, Sickles 19:48.99; Dayna Cline, King 20:12.41; Jessica Ortiz, Lake Region 20:24.16; Danielle Newsome, Armwood 20:35.00; Meagan Cogdall, George Jenkins 20:55.80; Katherine Lutton, Hillsborough 21:05.07; Katie McHugh, Bartow 21:09.63; Amber Duncan, Armwood 21:15.94; Morgan Parker, Hillsborough 21:29.86; Cynthia Barajas, Haines City 21:33.21; Emily Nabong, Lake Region 21:42.89; Emily Kolilas, King 21:43.66; Samantha Mitchell, Sickles 22:00.11; Calyx Schenecker, 22:07.44; Christa Acosta, Lake Region 22:08.29

Boys team results: George Jenkins 53, Lake Region 74, Sickles 97, Armwood 117, Durant 134, Bartow 209, Hillsborough 216, King 219, East Bay 241, Kathleen 250, Leto 252, Lake Gibson 281, Haines City 300, Winter Haven 378, Ridge Community 395, Blake 428

Top 15 boys: Gary Salomon, Lake Region 16:32.85; Julian Gines, Sickles 16:44.16; Fransua Estrada, Lake Region 16:51.31; Alex Foss, George Jenkins 17:01.08; Jose Perez, Haines City 17:01.31; Benjamin Hilton, Armwood 17:10.65; Omar Ocampo, Lake Region 17:17.78; Samuel Olds, George Jenkins 17:19.90; Steven Olds, George Jenkins 17:27.03; Kyle McKay, Hillsborough 17:28.80; Michael Eidge, Durant 17:33.82; Fabian Woodard, Hillsborough 17:36.01; Ivan Luna, George Jenkins 17:36.56; Roland Caldwell, Kathleen 17:37.59; Trent Jones, Lake Gibson 17:37.84

3A-4 cross country: Sickles freshman conquers girls' field 11/04/09 [Last modified: Wednesday, November 4, 2009 7:51pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...