Clear67° FULL FORECASTClear67° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Cross country: Newsome boys, girls advance to region meet

Newsome's boys and girls cross country teams earned region berths with top-eight finishes at Saturday's Class 4A, District 3 meet at Clermont.

Bloomingdale and Brandon also competed in this 18-team district, consisting primarily of Orlando-area schools, but neither qualified a team or individual for Friday morning's Region 2 meet at Lutz's Lake Park.

The top eight squads and top 15 individual runners advanced.

The girls race winner was Shelby Hayes of Winter Park in 18 minutes, 14 seconds. The boys race winner was Colonial's Steven Fernandez in 15:58.25.

The Wolves girls placed fifth (137 points) Saturday. Newsome freshman Brianna Jackson, winner of the recent Hillsborough County Championships, was the county's top finisher, placing 10th (19:45.88). Senior teammate Sydney Coates was 14th (20:12.49).

The sixth-place Wolves boys (157) were led by senior Michael Zwijacz, who placed 17th in a season-best 16:54.60. Newsome's four other top runners finished in the top 50.

Girls, team results: Winter Park 41, Orlando Dr. Phillips 100, Orlando Olympia 101, Orlando Boone 128, Newsome 137, Orlando Timber Creek 139, Orlando Colonial 238, Apopka Wekiva 243, Groveland South Lake 249, Bloomingdale 270, Winter Garden West Orange 270, Cypress Creek 293, Clermont East Ridge 311, Orlando Freedom 355, Brandon 408, East River 453, Orlando University 477, Apopka 569

Girls, top individuals: Shelby Hayes, Winter Park 18:14; Alyssa Burkert, Ocoee 18:48.31; Bridget Blake, Freedom 18:58.09; Marjorie Ducos, Winter Park 19:00.67; Olivia Papa, Winter Park 19:25.33; Jacoy Hutto, Wekiva 19:34.57; Kaitlyn Campo, Olympia 19:34.91; Dana Demsky, Dr. Phillips 19:38.62; Kira Sorderstrom, Winter Park 19:43.64; Brianna Jackson, Newsome 19:45.88; Meaghan Faletti, Wekiva 20:00.34; Victoria Cabrera, Timber Creek 20:03.83; Caroline Coleman, Boone 20:08.52; Sydney Coates, Newsome 20:12.49; Heather Classe, Boone 20:17.78

Boys, team results: Orlando Dr. Phillips 43, Orlando Colonial 88, Winter Park 102, Orlando Boone 115, Orlando Timber Creek 134, Newsome 157, Orlando Olympia 181, Cypress Creek 209, Winter Garden West Orange 297, Groveland South Lake 304, Clermont East Ridge 318, Orlando University 387, Bloomingdale 396, Ocoee 402, Orlando Evans 403, Brandon 427, Apopka 455, Apopka Wekiva 471

Boys, top individuals: Steven Fernandez, Colonial 15:58.25; John-Logan Hines, Boone 15:58.61; Phil Duncan, Boone 16:04.39; Alex Mund, Dr. Phillips 16:07.34; Nick Posada, Winter Park 16:15.30; Logan Kruse, Dr. Phillips 16:19.44; Nathan Nichols, Timber Creek 16:19.77; Daniel Millay, Dr. Phillips 16:28.92; Cody Decker, Colonial 16:31.04; Mitchell Moore, Olympia 16:31.86; Sean White, Dr. Phillips 16:39.61; Desborn Frith, East Ridge 16:42.20; Mark David Malys, South Lake 16:43.99; Josh Boggs, Dr. Phillips 16:45.61; Nick Papa, Winter Park 16:46.89.

Cross country: Newsome boys, girls advance to region meet 11/07/09 [Last modified: Saturday, November 7, 2009 10:51pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...