Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

State cross country: Sickles' James Zentmeyer sets PR in runnerup finish

Sickles’ James Zentmeyer, right, eventually pulls away from Plant’s Jack Guyton, left, as they finish second and 13th.

COLIN HACKLEY | Special to the Times

Sickles’ James Zentmeyer, right, eventually pulls away from Plant’s Jack Guyton, left, as they finish second and 13th.

TALLAHASSEE — Navigating the terrain at Tallahassee's Apalachee Region Park, James Zentmeyer had 400 meters left and two runners to hold off in Saturday's Class 4A state cross country meet.

The Sickles junior should have been hallucinating by then, his body and mind protesting that he was not meant to run 5 kilometers this hard. But he kept telling himself he needed to stay a front-runner as the pack gathered behind him.

As he approached the finish with Miami Sunset's Nicholas Diaz, Zentmeyer was re-energized and found a higher gear. It was enough for Zentmeyer to maintain second place in 15 minutes, 23.16 seconds, less than a second behind Diaz.

"I just told myself in this race I needed to go hard, kill myself and hang in there," Zentmeyer said. "It's the hardest race I've ever run."

Though his go-for-gusto approach did not produce an individual state title, it helped Zentmeyer to his highest finish at a state meet and set a personal best by more than 30 seconds.

"It was a battle, and I had to put everything I had into it to make sure no one caught me," Zentmeyer said. "I just left the last mile up to God."

Plant's Jack Guyton was 13th in 4A in 16:08.32.

In Class 2A, Jesuit's Tim O'Loughlin placed ninth in 16:16.61. "I wasn't too happy, mostly because I wasn't too fast," he said.

O'Loughlin's slower time was due mostly to a layoff stemming from an Achilles tendon injury that sidelined him a few weeks at the start of the season.

"Occasionally, I can still feel it when I'm running," O'Loughlin said. "It was the time off that hurt. But I'm happy for the team because everyone else is peaking at the right time."

The Tigers placed third with 148 points, the highest finish among Hillsborough County teams. Phillip Robbins, who was 22nd (16:36.58), joined O'Loughlin as the only Tigers to finish in the top 25.

Plant's girls were sixth in Class 4A with 210 points. The top two Panthers were Bailey Sullivan (16th in 19:17.26) and Anna Montgomery (29th in 19:31.51).

In Class 3A, King's Sneha Sathish was 13th in 18:56.64.

girls

Team results: Class 2A 1 Bolles 42, 6 Acad. of Holy Names 242, 23 Berkeley Prep 550, 24 Anclote 675

Class 4A 1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 63, 6 Plant 210

Individual results: Class 2A 1 Montgomery (Pine Crest) 18:22.81, 47 Lennie (AoHN) 20:36.82, 78 Lipham (Berk) 21:13.12, 87 Righter (Berk) 21:22.10, 90 Barreda (AoHN) 21:22.90

Class 3A 1 Edwards (FM) 18:09.24, 24 Ochoa (Brandon) 19:22.09

Class 4A 1 Cruz (StTomAqin) 18:02.26, 16 Sullivan (PLN) 19:17.26, 25 Grant (Sickles) 19:29.51, 29 Montgomery (PLN) 19:31.51, 58 Crowder (PLN) 20:07.36, 67 Gilberto (PLN) 20:22.77, 73 Zwijacz (NEW) 20:27.00, 89 Barglof (PLN) 20:42.33

Boys

Team results: Class 2A 1 Winter Park Trinity Prep 76, 3 Jesuit 148, 20 Berkeley Prep 482

Class 4A 1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 101, 10 Newsome 309, 15 Plant 359, 18 Sickles 406, 21 Steinbrenner 493

Individual results: Class A 1 Martins (Windermere) 15:44.23, 38 Gerhardt (Sef) 17:25.16

Class 2A 1 Delacruz (Immokalee) 15:50.38, 9 O'Loughlin (Jes) 16:16.61, 22 Robbins (Jes) 16:36.58, 47 Gonzmart (Jes) 16:59.76, 49 Caldwell (Jes) 17:00.93, 67 Pratt (Jes) 17:10.54, 95 Ochoa (Berk) 17:33.14, 98 Alvarez (Jes) 17:34.05

Class 3A 1 Khosla (Leon) 15:08.61, 41 Rogers (Rob) 16:25.99

Class 4A 1 Diaz (Sun) 15:22.90, 2 Zentmeyer (Sic) 15:23.16, 13 Guyton (Pla) 16:08.62, 39 Williams (Sic) 16:40.21, 56 Harper (New) 16:54.72, 64 Collura (Pla) 16:58.80, 77 Watson (New) 17:10.98, 78 Flynn (New) 17:11.07, 80 Gum (New) 17:12.17, 81 Barrera (New) 17:12.46, 86 A. Keith (Ste) 17:15.08 72, 91 T. Keith (Ste) 17:17.89, 92 Beekman (Pla) 17:17.94, 96 Bryant (Blo) 17:21.41, 97 Governor (New) 17:21.82 82

State cross country: Sickles' James Zentmeyer sets PR in runnerup finish 11/09/13 [Last modified: Saturday, November 9, 2013 9:34pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. RHP Alex Cobb feeling safer as Rays make playoff push

    The Heater

    Tampa Bay Rays starting pitcher Alex Cobb (53) throwing in the fourth inning of the game between the Pittsburgh Pirates and the Tampa Bay Rays at LECOM Park in Bradenton, Fla. on Tuesday, March 21, 2017.
  2. HomeTeam 100: Players 61-70

    Footballpreps

    Jefferson wide receiver Dontavius Smith during the game between Jefferson High School and Jesuit High School at Jesuit on Friday, Sept. 16, 2016, in Tampa, Fla.
  3. A second chance at life, away from the game he loved

    The Heater

    Dylan Delso, a catcher for the Tampa Bay Rays' Gulf Coast League team, displays his scar at Charlotte Sports Park in Port Charlotte, Fla., on Tuesday, June 20, 2017. On June 25, 2016 Delso fell backward down a flight of stairs, suffering a nearly fatal head injury that put him in a coma for eight days. He's finally back on the baseball field after a miraculous recovery.
  4. Rays morning after: Steven Souza Jr.'s status is a major concern

    Blogs

    The Rays will know more about the status of RF Steven Souza Jr. later today after reviewing results of a scheduled MRI and exam of the left hip he strained in Wednesday's game on an awkward slide into second.

    Steven Souza Jr. strained his left hip in Wednesday's game on an awkward slide into second.
  5. Lightning's Ondrej Palat happy with new deal, new talent

    Lightning Strikes

    Tampa Bay Lightning left wing Ondrej Palat (18) works to play the puck against the Winnipeg Jets during first period action at the Amalie Arena in Tampa Tuesday evening (01/03/17).