Overcast77° FULL FORECASTOvercast77° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

The Rams and Bucs are the NFL's most boring teams; here's the proof

Los Angeles Rams coach Jeff Fisher has had a winning record just six times in 20 seasons. Now in his fifth season with the Rams, Fisher has yet to lead his teams to a .500 record. During his career, he is 8-1 against the Bucs. [Getty Images]

Los Angeles Rams coach Jeff Fisher has had a winning record just six times in 20 seasons. Now in his fifth season with the Rams, Fisher has yet to lead his teams to a .500 record. During his career, he is 8-1 against the Bucs. [Getty Images]

Todd Gurley rushed for four yards. Then he lost three yards. On third and long, Case Keenum threw a short pass. The Rams punted.

And so went Rams-49ers on Monday Night Football two weeks ago. It was less of a game and more of a demonstration on how to ensure you never again play in front of a national television audience.

There's a reason why you rarely see the Rams in primetime. They're not just occasionally boring. They're habitually boring.

And we have proof.

We started with this question: What makes a team interesting? Wins are an obvious indication, as are points scored. We also considered yards gained per play, yards allowed per play, explosive plays (plays of 20 or more yards), punts, All-Pro selections, home attendance and primetime games.

We compiled data from the past 10 seasons and then ranked each team from 1 to 32 in nine categories, assigning a "1" to the lowest-performing team and a "32" to the highest-performing team. To arrive at a score for our "Boring Team Index," we added those rankings.

The results: The Rams are the most boring team of the decade — the NFL's Bastions of Boredom — and it's not even close. In every statistic we analyzed, they finished no better than sixth-worst. In seven of nine categories, they finished either worst or second-worst.

What a fall for a franchise that at the turn of the millenium was one of the most exciting teams we've ever seen. Thanks to a pedestrian head coach and his dispensable cast of quarterbacks, what was once the Greatest Show on Turf is now the Dullest Team on Earth.

• • •

Rams vs. Bucs again?

You might want to hold the lolz, Tampa Bay. Your Buccaneers are among the five most boring teams, according to the index.

Boring Team Index: most boring teams, 2006-2015

Rank Team Win % Points scored Yards per play Yards per play allowed Plays of 20+ yards Punts All-Pro selections Attendance Primetime games Total
32 St. Louis/Los Angeles 2 1 2 4 2 1 6 2 2 22
31 Oakland 1 3 4 7 9 2 9 1 7 43
30 Jacksonville 5 5 5 8 13 13 2 6 6 63
29 Cleveland 3 2 1 13 1 5 16 20 5 66
28 Tampa Bay 5 4 13 11 11 17 3 3 1 68

The only thing worse than watching one of these teams play is having to watch them play each other. That's what fans in Tampa Bay and St. Louis have had to endure five of the past six seasons (the NFL schedule formula pits last-place teams against last-place teams the next season). This Sunday, they'll meet for the sixth time in seven seasons, or roughly six times too many. Fans in St. Louis wanted out of this game so badly that when they learned the team was moving to Los Angeles, they high-fived a friend and then resumed talking about who the Cardinals' fifth starter would be.

The Rams are dominating this riveting rivalry, winning the Super Boring Bowl four seasons in a row. Last season, Case Keenum — CASE KEENUM! — had the best game of his career. He completed 14 of 17 passes for 234 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-23 win that ended the Bucs' slim playoff hopes.

The most interesting thing about the 2014 game was whether Bucs running back Bobby Rainey would carry the ball more often than Fox would air commercials of Matthew McConaughey driving a luxury SUV. Rainey won — barely — but the Bucs didn't, and the Rams prevailed 19-17 in an epic battle of field goals.

This weekend's contest also could come down to field goals. After all, that's the only way the Rams offense has been scoring points (three field goals in two games). If Los Angeles can't score a touchdown again, it would be the first team since the 1976 Bucs to not find the end zone in its first three games of the season.

Here's how it could get worse: Defensive tackle Aaron Donald (six quarterback pressures against the Seahawks last week) and defensive end Robert Quinn (four pressures) could tee off on Jameis Winston and take him out of the game. Donald nearly did as much last season when he speared Winston into the turf.

Imagine an afternoon of Mike Glennon versus Case Keenum. Actually, don't. Try to think happier thoughts.

• • •

The path to nowhere

So how did we go from Kurt Warner-to-Torry Holt for 72 yards on second and 2 to Case Keenum-to-Bennie Cunningham for 7 yards on third and 12?

After the Rams' Super Bowl runs, they declined steadily, bottoming out at 1-15 in 2009. With the No. 1 overall pick in the 2010 draft, the Rams entrusted Heisman Trophy winner Sam Bradford to lead them out of darkness. When healthy, he helped, but only as much as a flashlight helps someone stuck in a room without a door.

When the team regressed from 7-9 to 2-14 in 2011, St. Louis fired Steve Spagnuolo and hired Jeff Fisher, Just For Men Touch of Gray model and coach the Rams beat to win the 1999 Super Bowl. Because he has had a winning record just six times in 20 seasons, Fisher is often characterized as an underachiever, but that's a simplistic take.

The Rams have been excruciatingly boring partly because of one of Fisher's hires: Brian Schottenheimer, the team's offensive coordinator from 2012 to 2014. Under his direction, the offense never finished higher than 21st in points scored.

Schottenheimer's passing attack was particularly weak. Because of a system heavy on short passes, the Rams finished below the league average in net yards per pass attempt (which is yards per pass attempt with sack figures included) every season.

Were Sam Bradford, Kellen Clemens, Shaun Hill, Austin Davis and a shaky offensive line to blame? No, not entirely.

Before Schottenheimer joined the coaching staff in St. Louis, he was the Jets offensive coordinator from 2006 through 2011. His 2006 season was the only season where the Jets finished near the league average in net yards per pass attempt. In all others, they were below-average, including 2008 with gunslinger Brett Favre at the helm.

In 2015, the Rams traded Bradford and drafted running back Todd Gurley 10th overall. Without a franchise quarterback and a reliable receiving corps, St. Louis ran the ball like it was 1962 — 27 times a game for about 4.5 yards a carry.

All of this has led to the Rams we see today.

Run. Run. Pass. Punt. Repeat.

Statistics in this report are from Pro Football Focus and Pro Football Reference. Contact Thomas Bassinger at tbassinger@tampabay.com. Follow @tometrics.

Boring Team Index: all teams, 2006-2015

RankTeamWin %Points scoredYards per playYards per play allowedPlays of 20+ yardsPuntsAll-Pro selectionsAttendancePrimetime gamesTotal
1New England323228122431301925233
2Dallas23273162928253132232
3Pittsburgh29222532292626930229
4Denver262626272623172825224
5Philadelphia222830243221172129224
6Green Bay31302916282992624222
7New Orleans26313213131172222213
8San Diego252927152730231323212
9Indianapolis302523141727231427200
10N.Y. Giants19242410252333031189
11Baltimore2820931813322421186
12Seattle231915281611261516169
13Houston131722172222172311164
14Carolina181317251510262711162
15Minnesota12181923201929418162
16San Francisco1591129184301820154
17Atlanta1921212132581615140
18Chicago162281810917827135
19Washington710205201513219129
20N.Y. Jets131233041192917128
21Arizona1616162019691113126
22Cincinnati211512265159714124
23Tennessee1111142212715177116
24Detroit4141832320954100
25Miami977216176121095
26Kansas City10669331725988
27Buffalo88101968310274
28Tampa Bay541311111733168
29Cleveland32113151620566
30Jacksonville5558131326663
31Oakland13479291743
32St. Louis/Los Angeles21242162222

The Rams and Bucs are the NFL's most boring teams; here's the proof 09/23/16 [Last modified: Friday, September 23, 2016 3:00pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2016 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...