Clear65° WeatherClear65° Weather

Breaking down the postseason picture

The breakdown

The district schedule ends tonight, and most playoff races are anything but settled. Only two teams (Indian Rocks Christian and Keswick Christian) have secured playoff spots, and there are endless scenarios in just about every district.

Class 5A, District 10

Games: Gibbs at Largo, St. Petersburg at Seminole

Champion: Largo with win.

Runnerup: St. Petersburg with win and Largo win.

Shootout: With Gibbs, Largo and St. Petersburg to determine district champion and runnerup if Gibbs and St. Petersburg win.

Class 5A, District 9

Games: Dunedin at Palm Harbor U., Countryside at East Lake

Champion: PHU with win; Dunedin with win and Countryside loss.

Runnerup: Countryside with win and PHU win.

Shootout: With Countryside, Dunedin and PHU to determine to district champion and runnerup if Dunedin and Countryside win; with Countryside, Dunedin and East Lake to determine district runnerup if PHU and East Lake win.

Class 4A, District 9

Games: Northeast at Osceola, Bradenton Southeast at Lakewood

Champion: Southeast with win; Lakewood with win and Northeast loss.

Runnerup: Northeast with win and Southeast win; Southeast with loss and Northeast loss.

Shootout: To determine district champion and runnerup if Lakewood and Northeast win.

Class 4A, District 8

Games: Land O'Lakes at Ridgewood, Springstead at Tarpon Springs

Champion: Land O'Lakes with win and Tarpon win; Springstead with win; Tarpon Springs with win and Land O'Lakes loss.

Runnerup: Tarpon Springs with win and Land O'Lakes win; Springstead with loss and Land O'Lakes loss.

Shootout: Not possible.

Class 2B, District 6

Games: Frostproof at Berkeley Prep, CC Catholic at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

Champion: Frostproof with win, Berkeley Prep with win and CCC win.

Runnerup: Cardinal Mooney with win and Frostproof win.

Shootout: With Berkeley Prep, Cardinal Mooney and Frostproof if Berkeley and Cardinal Mooney win; with Berkeley Prep, Cardinal Mooney and CCC if Frostproof and CCC win.

Class A, District 5

Champion: Fort Meade

Runnerup: Indian Rocks Christian

Class B, District 6

Champion: Keswick Christian

Runnerup: Sarasota Out-of-Door

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

Breaking down the postseason picture 11/06/08 [Last modified: Thursday, November 6, 2008 7:47pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...