Times' bay area football top 25

Times' bay area football top 25

Name Pos. School Ht./Wt. College

1. Aaron Murray QB Plant 6-1/205 Georgia

2. Ryne Giddins DE Armwood 6-4/235 USF

3. Orson Charles TE Plant 6-3/230 Undecided

4. Petey Smith LB Armwood 6-1/245 Alabama

5. Demonte McAllister DT Alonso 6-3/263 FSU

6. Jarvis Giles RB Gaither 5-11/175 South Carolina

7. Dontae Aycock QB Chamberlain 5-10/210 Auburn

8. Angelo Hadley S Armwood 6-1/192 North Carolina

9. Mike Marry LB Largo 6-3/210 Ole Miss

10. Jairus Jones ATH Wharton 6-2/210 Michigan State

11. Mywan Jackson ATH Armwood 6-1/180 North Carolina

12. Julius Forte DE/TE Boca Ciega 6-3/235 USF

13. JaQuez Jenkins ATH Lakewood 6-2/177 USF

14. Lindsey Lamar RB Hillsborough 5-8/165 USF

15. Erick McGriff WR Jesuit 6-4/190 Kansas

16. Jon Halapio OL St. Petersburg Catholic 6-4/302 Florida

17. Te'Jay Brown DT St. Petersburg 6-2/260 Colorado State

18. Conor O'Neal DT Newsome 6-3/295 Boston College

19. Pete Kontodiakos P Countryside 6-2/190 Colorado State

20. Josh Johnson ATH Pasco 6-0/180 Purdue

21. Mike Lang WR Largo 6-0/187 UConn

22. Justin Cabbagestalk OL Armwood 6-4/279 Vanderbilt

23. Kamran Joyer OL Wesley Chapel 6-2/317 USF

24. Darius Bellamy RB Dunedin 5-9/214 USF

25. Andrew Clifford QB Wharton 6-3/210 South Carolina

Other Pinellas signings

Name Pos. School Ht./Wt. College

Alan Akins LB/DL CCC 6-2/215 Army

Gerard Atkins TE Dixie Hollins 6-5/215 USF

Toms Bernhards-Callahan RB/DB Shorecrest 6-0/185 Davidson

Damond Brinson DL Gibbs 6-4/270 Troy

Josh Brown ATH Dixie Hollins 6-0/200 Iowa

Paul Freedman TE CCC 6-7/215 Virginia

Kenny McTier WR Gibbs 6-0/180 Tabor

Rob Peck LB/SS Shorecrest 5-10/163 Citadel

Kyle Pedretty OL Dunedin 6-3/245 Holy Cross

Richard Shockley LB/FB Countryside 6-1/215 Quincy

Darrian Skinner WR Boca Ciega 5-11/170 Hofstra

Austin Tottle OL Osceola 6-5/290 FIU

Phil Trump OL East Lake 6-3/215 Quincy

David Washington WR Gibbs 6-1/180 Georgetown

Ryan Weitz OL East Lake 6-2/300 Lehigh

Other Hillsborough signings

Name Pos. School Ht./Wt. College

Kenny Allen RB Chamberlain 5-9/182 Iowa Western CC

Darren Baker OT Hillsborough 6-5/265 Murray State

Jared Brisbon LB Hillsborough 6-0/205 Florida A&M.

Shannon Burch LB Riverview LB 6-2/225 Cheyney (Pa.)

Donovan Celerin RB/DB King 5-10/175 Harvard

Casey Callahan LB Armwood 6-1/210 Stony Brook

Evan Colborne K/P Hillsborough 5-11/175 Colgate

Andrerel Coleman DL Middleton 6-5/270 Georgia Southern

Denzel Drone LB Plant City 6-3/215 Michigan State

Matt Eastman FB Armwood 6-1/225 Elon

Markeil Floyd OL Tampa Bay Tech 6-5/240 Bethune-Cookman

Chris Frierson DB Chamberlain 6-1/175 South Dakota

Jarrod Gant OL Jefferson 6-3/285 Elon

Antwoun Howard WR Leto 6-1/170 Charleston

P.J. Hobson LB Jesuit 6-1/215 Penn

Coril Joseph DL Freedom 6-1/270 Charleston Southern

Rob Jones WR/KR Armwood 5-11/170 Delaware

Justin Lattimore TE Gaither 6-3/215 Illinois

Duran Lowe RB/DB Plant City 6-0/220 Wake Forest

Nathan Marvel WR Plant 6-3/205 Charleston

Javon Mention DL/OL Plant 6-3/245 Georgia Southern

John Nenos OL Gaither 6-5/315 Furman

Cullen O'Brien QB/ATH Sickles 6-0/190 Southwest Minnesota St.

Yemi Oyegunle WR Gaither 5-11/190 Citadel

John Plasencia TE/DE Jesuit 6-4/260 Northwestern

Luis Polanco OL Middleton 6-3/250 Western Kentucky

Dontavious Pyron DT Chamberlain 6-0/255 Troy

Devin Ray LB Riverview 6-0/225 North Carolina A&T

Sergio Robinson DL Spoto 6-3/250 Charleston Southern

Brandon Stanley C Chamberlain 6-1/265 Iowa Western CC

Hunter Stout OL Wharton 6-4/265 Louisvile

Dametrius Turner DB Chamberlain 5-11/170 South Dakota

Rico Valdez DB Chamberlain 5-9/180 South Dakota

Colby Walden WR Hillsborough 5-10/170 Jacksonville

Antonio Wallace WR/DB Tampa Bay Tech 5-10/175 Northern Michigan

Anthony Williams WR Chamberlain 6-2/205 Troy

Ed Williams WR Alonso 6-1/185 Toledo

Other North Suncoast

Name Pos. School Ht./Wt. College

Mylon Brown OT/DT Pasco 6-5/295 Vanderbilt

Other sports signings

Name Sport School College

Jessica Amlaw girls soccer Tarpon Springs Vanderbilt

Amani Bryant girls track Wharton Florida

Brittany Burrows girls soccer Alonso Florida

Kelly Campbell girls soccer CCC USF

Ana Cate girls soccer Newsome Auburn

Cristina Coca girls soccer Bloomingdale Saint Leo

Ellycia Colon girls soccer PHU USF

Ashley Evers girls soccer Newsome USF

Leah Fisher girls soccer East Lake Notre Dame

Alyssa Franks girls cross country Wharton UCF

Adriana Garcia girls soccer Tarpon Springs Nova Southeastern

Kendall Graham girls soccer Newsome Florida

Nick Jones boys soccer St. Petersburg Catholic FIU

Joe Layton boys soccer Wharton North Carolina-Greensboro

Michele Larrinaga girls soccer Alonso North Florida

Tifani Mullen girls soccer Alonso Florida State

Alicia Nalley girls soccer East Lake Florida

Tara Petzoldt girls soccer East Lake USF

Connor Revord boys cross country Jesuit Penn State

Morgan Sammons girls soccer Newsome Florida Southern

Claudia Saucedo girls soccer Pinellas Park FIU

Keith Sierra boys soccer Jesuit Marquette

Adam Skonicki boys soccer St. Petersburg Catholic Winthrop

Arianna Stewart softball Alonso FAMU

Lexi Rakestraw girls soccer Plant Colorado

Shena Yang girls golf Wharton USF

Courtney Zwetsch girls soccer Plant FAU

Times' bay area football top 25 02/05/09 [Last modified: Thursday, February 5, 2009 12:16am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...