Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County volleyball

Shorecrest's Jacqueline St. Cin and coach Raquel Ferreira take top honors.
Shorecrest senior outside hitter Jacqueline St. Cin won a state final in her final prep season. (TAILYR IRVINE | Times)
Shorecrest senior outside hitter Jacqueline St. Cin won a state final in her final prep season. (TAILYR IRVINE | Times)
Published December 21 2018
Updated December 21 2018

Our staff's picks for the best volleyball players in Pinellas County this season.

Player of the Year

OH Jacqueline St. Cin, Sr., Shorecrest

Coach of the Year

Raquel Ferreira, Shorecrest

First team

S Abby Strong, Sr., Palm Harbor University
OH Julia Gilby, Jr., St. Petersburg
OH Cathryn Long, Jr. Calvary Christian
MH Chaise Campbell, Jr., Shorecrest
Lib Jill Kilgroe, Sr., St. Petersburg
Lib Pammy Robinson, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

Second team

S Jennafer Long, Jr., Calvary Christian
OH Kylie White, So., Palm Harbor University
OH Jacqueline Perry, Sr., Shorecrest
MH Katy Cameron, Jr., Palm Harbor University
Lib Zeena Khazendar, Sr., Palm Harbor University
OH/MH Anya Reinhard, Sr., Tarpon Springs

Third team

S Taylor Waldmann, Sr., Shorecrest
OH Malia Barker, Sr., Palm Harbor University
OH Mackenzie Dufresne, Sr., Tarpon Springs
MH Morgan Madasz, Sr., Northside Christian
Lib Elly Collins, Sr., Tarpon Springs
OH Linsey Harrison, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

Honorable mention

Boca Ciega: Sierra Lowery, Alanah Rivera; Calvary Christian: Jadyn Showers, Grace Ball; Clearwater: Sandy Cao, Olivia Jones; Clearwater Central Catholic: Sophia Simeoni, Kasey Singer; Countryside: Amber Vanerio, Cheyenne Seiler; Dixie Hollins: Mary German, Brianna Lloyd; East Lake: Alivia Horn, Sophie Klein; Indian Rocks Christian: Jewel Lester, Mia Burris, Ashley Ferguson; Keswick Christian: Sydney Jackwin; Largo: Alexa Albinson, Brook Brown; Northside Christian: Hannah Alstott, Ashley Russell; Osceola: Kalli Cors, Jasmine Jackwin, Abigail Ness; Palm Harbor University: Jessa Mielke, Luana Sondgerath; St. Petersburg: Nicole Robison, Kate Youmans, Madelyn Davis; St. Petersburg Catholic: Shannon Harrington; Seminole: Jordyn Condreay, Kyra Whiteside; Shorecrest: Annabel Happ, Julia Craig; Tarpon Springs: Gabriella Kennedy

Advertisement