Tampa Bay Times’ all-Hillsborough County boys basketball

Wharton’s Darin Green Jr. heads up our all-county team.
Wharton senior Darin Green is the Hillsborough County Player of the Year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Wharton senior Darin Green is the Hillsborough County Player of the Year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published May 3

Our picks for the top players in Hillsborough County for the 2018-19 season:

Player of the Year

Darin Green Jr., Sr., Wharton

Coach of the Year

Sam Moorer, Seffner Christian

[ State basketball: Seffner Christian takes another big step with win over Riviera Prep ]

First team

G Mike Trigg, So., Seffner Christian

G Malcolm Whitlow, Sr., Carrollwood Day

F Sager Cavalier, Sr., Alonso

G Kobe Knox, Jr., Tampa Catholic

G Christian DeLeon, Sr., Hillsborough

[ State basketball: Hillsborough loses heartbreaker in 7A semifinals ]

Second team

G Gavin Antoine, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

G Logan Morrissey, Sr., Plant

G Jaren Phillips, Sr., Tampa Prep

F Jack Cooper, Sr., Jesuit

G Kevin Rodriguez, Sr., Freedom

[ Tampa Catholic coach Don Dziagwa’s local basketball ties run deep ]

Third team

F Chase Barrs, Sr., Berkeley Prep

G Emanuel Sharp, Fr., Blake

G Chris Romkey, Sr., King

F Johni Broome, Jr., Tampa Catholic

F Cornelius Bobo, Sr., Seffner Christian

Honorable mention

Alonso: Kamalii Findlay; Bayshore Christian: Jeremiah Wicks; Berkeley Prep: Varun Ajjarapu, Kegan Karnes; Blake: Joseph Dean Jr.; Cambridge Christian: Zavion Campbell, Michael Watkins; Carrollwood Day: Tony Livingston, Edgar Ziegler; Durant: Jeff White; Freedom: Xavier Betancourt; Hillsborough: Tyriq James, Joshua Gloster, Warren Mclymont, James Pursley; Jefferson: Javonte Solomon; Jesuit: Bennett Andersen, Andrew Dansoh; King: Damarye Oliver; Lennard: Colton Peterson, Rae’Shaun Wilson; Newsome: Jake Brazinski; Plant City: Justyn King, Jadyn Strawder; Riverview: Jaden Ramos; Robinson: Jovani Saturno; Seffner Christian: Willie Jones, Khalil Waleed; Sickles: Javohn Thomas; Spoto: Anthony Goden, Harleon Reed; Steinbrenner: Jalen Miller, Angelo Sardegna; Strawberry Crest: Romaire Burke, Charles Crews, Coneliss Giovenco; Tampa Prep: Jaden Gray, Gabriel Sharp; Universal: Mohammed Khan; Wharton: Gio Reyes, Carr Thiam

Advertisement