Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County boys basketball

East Lake’s Dionte Blanch heads up our all-county team.
East Lake junior Dionte Blanch is the Pinellas County Player of the Year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
East Lake junior Dionte Blanch is the Pinellas County Player of the Year. (SCOTT PURKS | Special to the Times)
Published May 3

Our picks for the top players in Pinellas County for the 2018-19 season:

Player of the year

Dionte Blanch, Jr., East Lake

[ East Lake’s Dionte Blanch sets school record vs. Wesley Chapel ]

Coach of the year

Anthony Lawrence, Lakewood

First team

G Jalen White, Sr., Lakewood

F Jamille Reynolds, Jr., Lakewood

G Tre Gilliam, Jr., Gibbs

G Terell Strickland, Sr., St. Petersburg

G Parker Conitz, Jr., Seminole

[ Tampa Bay Times’ all-Pinellas County girls basketball ]

Second team

G Max Jones, Jr., Clearwater

G Oteman Delancy, So., Lakewood

G Nirobi Peeler, Sr., Clearwater

G Dakota Moore, Sr., Boca Ciega

G Jordan Hillmon, Jr., East Lake

[ State basketball: Lakewood advances in family affair ]

Third team

G Josh Berenbaum, Jr., Calvary Christian

G Deondre Earley, Jr., St. Petersburg

G Rivers Lenholt, Jr., Canterbury

G Dean Gabrelcik, So., East Lake

G Deonnte Brooks, Sr., Gibbs

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Gilbert Mendez; Clearwater Central Catholic: Jerzhan Newton; Countryside: Jared McGarrity, Mikey Shane, Alex Vitucci; Dixie Hollins: Kamarri Yates; Dunedin: Beril Kabamba, Justin Rondon; East Lake: Dakota Speed-Ferris; Gibbs: Deion Coleman; Indian Rocks Christian: Jon Jon Llerena; Keswick Christian: Carter Casko, Aaron Trill; Lakeside Christian: Desmond Conway; Lakewood: TJ Tampa; Largo: St. Julian Yeldon; Northeast: Santana Bolton, Aleksandar Tomic; Palm Harbor University: Aldrian Natar, Trevor Oshields, Noah Tran; Pinellas Park: Lawrance Toafili; St. Petersburg: Harlow Babb, Alfonso Franklin, Akhe McMichael, Ray Perry; St. Petersburg Catholic: Tyler Harris, Keenan Hester; Seminole: Sam Denor; Shorecrest: Jacob Channer, Omarhiyon Malcolm

Advertisement