Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Hometeam

High school scoreboard for September 11

Tuesday’s scoreboard

Volleyball

Osceola d. Boca Ciega 25-12, 25-10, 25-18

St. Petersburg Cath. d. Carrollwood Day 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Comments

High school scoreboard for Nov. 12

Boys soccerIndian Rocks Christian 3, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Updated: 5 hours ago
State cross country roundup: Riverview’s Alyssa Hendrix, Plant girls triumph

State cross country roundup: Riverview’s Alyssa Hendrix, Plant girls triumph

The state of cross country is strong in Tampa Bay, a sentiment that resounded loud and clear through all four high school classifications on Saturday in Tallahassee.First, the champions.The Class 4A girls race was rife with local gold after Riverview...
Updated: 9 hours ago
Sunday Morning Quarterback: Playoff performances to remember from Round 1

Sunday Morning Quarterback: Playoff performances to remember from Round 1

Highlights from the first round of the playoffs:Player of the WeekKavbion Marbra, Zephyrhills Christian: It was a good night for area defensive backs. Armwood picked off three passes, returning all three for scores in a win over Groveland South Lake....
Published: 11/11/18
State swimming: Medals, but no team title for Plant girls

State swimming: Medals, but no team title for Plant girls

STUART — The Plant girls swim team once again performed extremely well at state Saturday. The trouble is that Florida’s Class 4A meet is a huge, unwieldy beast featuring some of the country’s fastest times.Nonetheless, Plant’s girls came in with ple...
Published: 11/10/18
Region swimming: It’s the usual team sweep for Berkeley Prep

Region swimming: It’s the usual team sweep for Berkeley Prep

ST. PETERSBURG — Even during an ultra-competitive afternoon featuring several races determined by fractions of a second, Berkeley Prep was still able to stay on top.Competing Saturday in the Class A, Region 3 final at North Shore Aquatic Comple...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Bishop McLaughlin seeks first title

SPRING HILL — Bishop McLaughlin's volleyball program entered Saturday's Class 3A state semifinal against Jacksonville Christ's Church Academy with a chance to move toward the school's first berth in a state title game.For a club that had n...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Plant rallies in five, set to meet Aquinas for title

TAMPA — Plant has been the kryptonite for Tallahassee Leon.Five times since 2006, the Panthers and Lions have met in postseason play. Plant's 3-2 (16-25, 20-25, 25-23, 27-25, 16-14) victory Saturday in the Class 8A state semifinals kept perfect...
Published: 11/10/18

State volleyball: Shorecrest advances to first final in 23 years

ST. PETERSBURG — Shorecrest has played well all season, but the Chargers clearly saved their best volleyball for the postseason.After defeating district rival Calvary Christian in the Class 4A region final more than a week ago, Shorecrest ...
Published: 11/10/18
Region swimming: Holy Names, Jesuit remain on top

Region swimming: Holy Names, Jesuit remain on top

ST. PETERSBURG — Another predictable but impressive step forward, but always with bigger goals in mind.That's how coach Bill Shaffer viewed dominant performances by his Academy of the Holy Names girls and Jesuit boys swim squads in Saturday's C...
Published: 11/10/18
Four local volleyball teams left to vie for state final spots

Four local volleyball teams left to vie for state final spots

Games Saturday at 2 p.m.Class 8A: Tallahassee Leon (27-3) at Plant (26-1)Up next: Winner plays Venice/Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas winner  on Thursday at 7 p.m. in Fort Myers for the state championship.Know this: Plant is on a mission...
Published: 11/09/18