Make us your home page
Instagram

Other Sports

  1. High school scoreboard for Oct. 20

    Preps

    Friday's scoreboard

    Volleyball districts

    Class 6A: Robinson d. Middleton 25-11, 25-9, 25-8

  2. High school scoreboard for Oct. 19

    Preps

    Thursday's scoreboard

    Volleyball districts

    Class 4A: Shorecrest d. Northside Christian, 25-13, 26-24, 25-17

  3. High school scoreboard for Oct. 17

    Preps

    Tuesday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    6A Region 9 Semifinal: Robinson d. Jefferson 25-10, 25-3, 25-10

  4. High school scoreboard for Oct. 16

    Preps

    Monday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    St. Petersburg Cath. d. Cambridge Chr. 25-16, 26-24, 20-25, 27-25

  5. High school scoreboard for Oct. 13

    Preps

    Friday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    Tampa Catholic d. Bishop McLaughlin, 23-25, 25-9, 25-23, 21-25, 19-17

  6. High school scoreboard for Oct. 12

    Preps

    Thursday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    Canterbury d. Pepin Academy, 25-7, 25-7, 25-9

  7. High school scoreboard for Oct. 11

    Preps

    Wednesday's scoreboard

    Boys golf

    Carrollwood Day 195, Academy at the Lakes 201

  8. Power of positive thinking propels Land O'Lakes runner Natalie Abernathy

    Crosscountrypreps

    LAND O'LAKES — Sarge, the German shepherd rescue dog and de facto mascot of the Land O'Lakes High cross country team, veered a lit bit off course as the Gators were practicing Monday. There was little doubt who would chase him down.

    Land O’Lakes’ Natalie Abernathy won the 3,200 and 1,600  races in 11:28.90 and 5:15:66, respectively, at the Steinbrenner Invitational last spring. She also is conquering cross country courses this fall.
  9. High school scoreboard for Oct. 6

    Preps

    Friday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    Shorecrest d. St. Petersburg Catholic, 25-11, 25-9, 25-14

  10. High school scoreboard for Oct. 5

    Preps

    Thursday's scoreboard

    Volleyball

    Shorecrest d. Seffner Chr., 25-12, 25-12, 25-16