Clear66° WeatherClear66° Weather
District track and fieldClass 2A-9

Berkeley Prep girls win 2A-9 meet

Berkeley Prep senior Allison Higbee, who won the pole vault, clears a hurdle during the 100-meter preliminary heat.

DANIEL WALLACE | Times

Berkeley Prep senior Allison Higbee, who won the pole vault, clears a hurdle during the 100-meter preliminary heat.

TAMPA — Berkeley Prep had been falling short of its coach's expectations.

That changed Wednesday when the Buccaneers girls track team won the Class 2A, District 9 title, scoring 131.5 points. Second place went to Wiregrass Ranch (108.5) followed by Zephyrhills (82), Tampa Catholic (81.5), Nature Coast (77.5), Hernando (70), Academy of the Holy Names (51), Pasco (26), Robinson (21) and Sunlake (7).

"We peaked for this meet," Berkeley Prep coach Cecil Stodghill said. "This was the most important of the year. Now next week's is the most important of the year."

For the boys, Nature Coast knocked off defending champion Jesuit, outscoring the Tigers 138-121. Berkeley Prep was third (79) followed by Tampa Catholic (71), Pasco (52), Robinson (50.5), Zephyrhills (48), Hernando (48), Wiregrass Ranch (36.5) and Sunlake (18).

The Buccaneers got another solid performance from senior Page Price, who won the 800 meters (2:22.95), the 1,600 (5:23.05) and was a member of the winning 4x800 relay (10:04.64). Berkeley Prep also got wins from senior Allison Higbee with a top pole vault mark of 7 feet, 6 inches; senior Danielle Michiels won the triple jump with a mark of 33-4.5; and junior Olivia D'Angelo won the 3,200 with a time of 12:02.34.

Other individual winners for the girls were Tampa Catholic sophomore Maddie Arnold with a winning 100 hurdles time of 16.42. And Academy of the Holy Names senior Sandra Barlaan won the 300 hurdles with a time of 51.36.

For the boys, Berkeley Prep claimed four district titles, including the 110 and 300 hurdles titles by senior Charles Klug with times of 15.57 and 41.08, respectively. Junior Auston Chen won the shot put with a throw of 41-11.5 and finished second in the discuss to Tampa Catholic senior Trevor Chen (147-0). And Buccaneers senior Richard Blake cruised to a win in the 3,200 with a time of 9:49.07.

Jesuit junior Connor Revord won the 800 and 1,600 titles with times of 8:10.47 and 4:25.07, respectively. Tigers sophomore teammates Evan Rubinson won the 400 (50.98) while Robinson won the 800 title (1:57.62).

AT BERKELEY PREP

BOYS

Team: 1. Nature Coast Tech 138 2. Jesuit 121 3. Berkeley Prep 79 4. Tampa Catholic 71 5. Pasco 52 6. Robinson 50.50 7. Zephyrhills 48 7. Hernando 48 9. Wiregrass Ranch 36.50 10. Sunlake 18

Individuals: High Jump— Williams (NC) 6-2, McPherson (TC) 6-0, Barnes (NC) 5-10, Ferguson (WR), Pole Vault— Cicanese (Pas) 11-6, Klug (BP), Rollins (R), Clutts (R), Long Jump— Tillman (NC) 20-9, Ishmar (Pas) 20-8, C. Williams (Pas) 20-4, H. Williams (NC) 20-0, Discus— Funk (TC)147-0, Chen (BP) 143-0, Ervin (Jes)141-2, Braswell, (Her)129-10, 4x800 Relay— Robinson 8:10.47, Jesuit 8:10.49, Nature Coast 8:23, Berkeley Prep 8:24, 110 Hurdles— Klug (BP) 15.57, McPherson (TC) 16.26, Mendel (NC) 16.35, Patrias (Zh) 16.48, 100— Langley (NC) 11.31, Mathis (Pas) 11.39, Green (TC) 11.48, Lee (TC) 11.53, 1600— Revord (Jes) 4:25, Blake (BP) 4:26, Wright (Her) 4:30, Altimari (Rob) 4:33, 4x100 Relay— Nature Coast 43.49, Tampa Catholic 43.94, Zephyrhills 44.23, Pasco 44.38, 400— Rubinson (Jes) 50.98, McEnany (Jes) 51.67, Gabay (Her) 51.96, Mielke (TC) 52.64, 300 Hurdles— Klug (BP) 41.73, Roberts (NC) 42.26, McPherson 42.49, Patrias (Zh) 42.10, 200— Story (NC) 23.4, Langley (NC) 23.63, Perkins (Zh) 23.15, Braswell (Her) 23.78, 3200— Blake (BP) 9:49.07, Maier (Her) 9:56.78, Schilit (Jes), 9:59.55, Wright (Her) 10:00.61, 4x400 Relay— Robinson 3:29.14, Jesuit 3:32.35, Zephyrhills 3:33.58, Nature Coast 3:33.64

GIRLS

Team: 1. Berkeley Prep 131.50 2. Wiregrass Ranch 108.50 3. Zephyrhills 82 4. Tampa Catholic 81.50 5. Nature Coast Tech 77.50 6. Hernando 70 7. Holy Names 51 8. Pasco 26 9. Robinson21 10. Sunlake 7

Individuals: High Jump— Potito (Her) 5-4, Gentry (Pas) 5-0, Plummer (Zh) 4-10, Maner (NC) 4-8, Long jump— Parker (Zh) 16-4, Houston (WR) 16-3, Potito (Her) 15-10, Christmas (Pas) 15-10, Discus— Patton (Zh) 113-8, Sharpe (Her) 99-2, O'Brien (AHN) 95-8, Joens (NC) 93-10. 4x800 Relay— Berkeley Prep 10:04, Wiregrass Ranch 10:17, Holy Names 10:24, Tampa Catholic 10:31 100— Parker (Zh) 12.76, Houston (WR) 12.86, Ledington (Her) 13.17, Mira (Zh) 13.24. 200— Doucet (NC) 26.36, Houston (WR) 26.69, Parker (Zh) 27.41, Ledington (Her) 27.58. 800— Marville (NC) 2:42, Turney (NC) 2:51, Suftin (Rob) 2:53, Patrias (Zh) 2:53. 400— Doucet (NC) 59.85, Struman 1:02, Strickland 1:04, Spring 1:04. 1600— Price (BP) 5:23, Grey (WR) 5:29, D'Angelo (BP) 5:31, Borrelli (BP) 5:43. 4x100 Relay— Zephyrhills 51.20, Nature Coast 52.09, Hernando 52.43, Berkeley Prep 54.22. 3200— D'Angelo (BP) 12:02, Grey (WR) 12:10, Socias (AHN) 12:11, Eble (Pas) 12:23. High Jump— Potito (Her) 5-4, Gentry (Pas) 5-0, Plummer (Zh) 4-10, Maner (NC) 4-8. Pole Vault— Higbee (BP) 7-6, Ostrenko (BC) 7-0, Struman (WR) 7-0, Agricola (NC) 7-0. Triple jump— Michiels (BP) 33-5, Schmidt (TC) 33-4, Maner (NC) 33-3, Brown (Her) 32-1. Shot put— Patton 33-11, Jones (NC) 33-8, Baylor (Her) 30-2, Grey (WR) 29-1. 4x400 Relay— Nature Coast 4:16, Tampa Catholic 4:17, Holy Names 4:21, Wiregrass Ranch 4:27.

Berkeley Prep girls win 2A-9 meet 04/09/08 [Last modified: Thursday, April 10, 2008 12:16am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...