Make us your home page

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Madison McNary, Palm Harbor University

Girls Scholar-

Athlete of the Year

All-Academic team

First team

First team

Girls Pinellas All-Academic team

Palm Harbor U.’s Madison McNary and Jeff Ijjas of Clearwater Central Catholic.


Palm Harbor U.’s Madison McNary and Jeff Ijjas of Clearwater Central Catholic.

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.1/3.5

Standardized test score: Unavailable

Class schedule: Nursing, math analysis, English honors, physics, volleyball, AP human geography

Sports: Basketball, track

Proudest academic achievement: Being inducted into the National Honor Society.

Proudest athletic achievement: Winning state titles in the 100 and 200 meters last season.

Other feats: County track athlete of the year past two seasons … all-county team in basketball four seasons … student in the Medical Magnet Program

Last time she earned a grade lower than a B: Sophomore year

College: Florida

Did you know? She writes and records rap songs with her younger sister.

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

Christina Barshel


Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.5/3.94

Standardized tests: 1210 SAT, 28 ACT

Sports: Flag football, soccer, track

Notable: First-team all-county in soccer … region finals in 100 meter hurdles … member of National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: Florida

Cassandra Bennett


Unweighted GPA: 3.9

Standardized test: 1130 SAT

Sports: Flag football, soccer, softball, volleyball

Notable: Captain of volleyball team … finished in top 10 percent of her class … member of National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: Florida

Ali Burnham

East Lake

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.82/4.0

Standardized test: 1210 SAT

Sports: Flag football, golf, soccer

Notable: All-conference and all-county in soccer … vice president of student government

College: Florida

Brittany Colvary

St. Petersburg

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.0/3.6

Standardized test: 970 SAT

Sports: Basketball, flag football, volleyball

Notable: St. Petersburg's female athlete of the year … MVP in volleyball

College: Florida Southern or Florida Gulf Coast

Morgan Jackson

Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.53/3.5

Standardized test: 20 ACT

Sports: Basketball, golf, soccer, track

Notable: Named Bay Conference scholar athlete … member of National Honor Society

College: Jacksonville

Monique Konstantinovic

Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.64/4.0

Standardized test: 1180 SAT

Sports: Basketball, cross country, track, volleyball

Notable: School valedictorian … president of Key Club and student body

College: USF

Sandy Lowry


Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.86/3.48

Standardized test: 1350 SAT

Sports: Basketball, softball, swimming, track

Notable: Fran Reiser female athlete award … placed sixth at state in pole vault … named to headmaster's list

College: Florida

Jacqueline Rice

East Lake

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.86/3.97

Standardized test: Not available

Sports: Basketball, cross country, flag football

Notable: Class salutatorian … captains and coach's awards in basketball

College: Florida

Jill Sears


Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.86/4.0

Standardized tests: 1330 SAT, 29 ACT

Sports: Swimming, track

Notable: Class valedictorian … team captain in swimming past two seasons … president of National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society

College: USF

Rebecca Vasquez


Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.6/4.0

Standardized tests: 1560 SAT, 35 ACT

Sports: Cross country, track

Notable: Seventh place in shot put and discus at districts last season … National Merit Finalist … president of National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: MIT

Rachel Ware


Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.35/3.81

Standardized test: 32 ACT

Sports: Soccer, track

Notable: Bay Conference Scholar Athlete past two years … Williams College Book award

College: Florida

Honorable mention

Clearwater — Kendall Gibson; CC Catholic — Kelly Cornnell; Countryside — Jeannel Huffman, Beth Williamson; Dixie Hollins — Brianna Geary; Dunedin — Cara Trudell; Keswick Chr. — Kate Carl, Erica Schirm; Lakewood — Katie Harms; Largo — Kellie Fridlund, Jendi Schroeder; Northeast — Leigh Mantohac; Osceola — Jessica Cariala; Palm Harbor U. — Sameerah Jones, Laura Levin, Alexa Ralicki; St. Petersburg — Lidija Barauskas; Colleen Brendla; Tarpon Springs — Danielle Ross

Girls Pinellas All-Academic team 06/12/08 [Last modified: Thursday, June 19, 2008 9:52am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints


Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours