Madison McNary, Palm Harbor University

Girls Scholar-

Athlete of the Year

All-Academic team

First team

First team

Girls Pinellas All-Academic team

Palm Harbor U.’s Madison McNary and Jeff Ijjas of Clearwater Central Catholic.

ATOYIA DEANS | Times

Palm Harbor U.’s Madison McNary and Jeff Ijjas of Clearwater Central Catholic.

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.1/3.5

Standardized test score: Unavailable

Class schedule: Nursing, math analysis, English honors, physics, volleyball, AP human geography

Sports: Basketball, track

Proudest academic achievement: Being inducted into the National Honor Society.

Proudest athletic achievement: Winning state titles in the 100 and 200 meters last season.

Other feats: County track athlete of the year past two seasons … all-county team in basketball four seasons … student in the Medical Magnet Program

Last time she earned a grade lower than a B: Sophomore year

College: Florida

Did you know? She writes and records rap songs with her younger sister.

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

Christina Barshel

Seminole

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.5/3.94

Standardized tests: 1210 SAT, 28 ACT

Sports: Flag football, soccer, track

Notable: First-team all-county in soccer … region finals in 100 meter hurdles … member of National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: Florida

Cassandra Bennett

Osceola

Unweighted GPA: 3.9

Standardized test: 1130 SAT

Sports: Flag football, soccer, softball, volleyball

Notable: Captain of volleyball team … finished in top 10 percent of her class … member of National Honor Society, Spanish National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: Florida

Ali Burnham

East Lake

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.82/4.0

Standardized test: 1210 SAT

Sports: Flag football, golf, soccer

Notable: All-conference and all-county in soccer … vice president of student government

College: Florida

Brittany Colvary

St. Petersburg

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.0/3.6

Standardized test: 970 SAT

Sports: Basketball, flag football, volleyball

Notable: St. Petersburg's female athlete of the year … MVP in volleyball

College: Florida Southern or Florida Gulf Coast

Morgan Jackson

Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.53/3.5

Standardized test: 20 ACT

Sports: Basketball, golf, soccer, track

Notable: Named Bay Conference scholar athlete … member of National Honor Society

College: Jacksonville

Monique Konstantinovic

Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.64/4.0

Standardized test: 1180 SAT

Sports: Basketball, cross country, track, volleyball

Notable: School valedictorian … president of Key Club and student body

College: USF

Sandy Lowry

Shorecrest

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.86/3.48

Standardized test: 1350 SAT

Sports: Basketball, softball, swimming, track

Notable: Fran Reiser female athlete award … placed sixth at state in pole vault … named to headmaster's list

College: Florida

Jacqueline Rice

East Lake

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.86/3.97

Standardized test: Not available

Sports: Basketball, cross country, flag football

Notable: Class salutatorian … captains and coach's awards in basketball

College: Florida

Jill Sears

Clearwater

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.86/4.0

Standardized tests: 1330 SAT, 29 ACT

Sports: Swimming, track

Notable: Class valedictorian … team captain in swimming past two seasons … president of National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society

College: USF

Rebecca Vasquez

Seminole

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.6/4.0

Standardized tests: 1560 SAT, 35 ACT

Sports: Cross country, track

Notable: Seventh place in shot put and discus at districts last season … National Merit Finalist … president of National Honor Society and Mu Alpha Theta

College: MIT

Rachel Ware

Shorecrest

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.35/3.81

Standardized test: 32 ACT

Sports: Soccer, track

Notable: Bay Conference Scholar Athlete past two years … Williams College Book award

College: Florida

Honorable mention

Clearwater — Kendall Gibson; CC Catholic — Kelly Cornnell; Countryside — Jeannel Huffman, Beth Williamson; Dixie Hollins — Brianna Geary; Dunedin — Cara Trudell; Keswick Chr. — Kate Carl, Erica Schirm; Lakewood — Katie Harms; Largo — Kellie Fridlund, Jendi Schroeder; Northeast — Leigh Mantohac; Osceola — Jessica Cariala; Palm Harbor U. — Sameerah Jones, Laura Levin, Alexa Ralicki; St. Petersburg — Lidija Barauskas; Colleen Brendla; Tarpon Springs — Danielle Ross

Girls Pinellas All-Academic team 06/12/08 [Last modified: Thursday, June 19, 2008 9:52am]

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...