Mostly Cloudy82° WeatherMostly Cloudy82° Weather

Hillsborough County all-academic girls team

All-academic team

Girls Student-Athlete of the Year

Katie Davis, Academy of the Holy Names

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 5.1/4.0

Standardized test score: 32 ACT, 1470 SAT

Sports: Basketball, track and field

College: She will play basketball at the University of Pennsylvania and attend the Wharton College of Business.

Proudest academic accomplishment: Becoming valedictorian because it took four years of hard work.

Proudest athletic accomplishment: Leading Hillsborough County in scoring the past few seasons.

Other feats: FACA district player of the year, National Honor Society, Math club president, class rank No. 1, Schwarzkopf leadership award

Did you know? While skiing in Steamboat, Colo., in eighth grade, she fell into a 10-foot hole and was trapped for 30 minutes with her sister before climbing out. "We like to go out of bounds through the trees. We got stuck in a hole and couldn't get out and our ski group left us." Davis helped lift her sister out of the hole before she was helped out. "People were going by; we could hear them in the trees," Davis said. "We had nothing else to do the whole day except try to get out of the hole."

First team

Ashley Evers, Newsome

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 5.89/ 3.8

Standardized test: 30 ACT

Sports: Cross country, soccer, flag football

Notable: National Honor Society, Spanish Honors Society, Rho Kappa

College: South Florida

Lauren Verbosky, East Bay

Unweighted GPA: 3.98

Standardized test: 1190 SAT, 26 ACT

Sports: Soccer, cross country, volleyball, track

Notable: Valedictorian, AP scholar, Anne Frank Humanitarian Award

College: Florida

Alyese Stapf, Sickles

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 6.3/3.98

Standardized test: 1440 SAT

Sports: Softball

Notable: Sickles scholar-athlete award, national honors society, AP scholar award

College: Florida

Meg Anderson, Plant

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 6.08/4.0

Standardized test: 1700 SAT

Sports: Swimming

Notable: Plant High School Order of the Black and Gold (school's highest student honor), six-time All-American, four-time state champion

College: Clemson

Rachel Shepard, Berkeley Prep

Unweighted GPA: 3.92

Standardized test: 32 ACT

Sports: Swimming, track, basketball

Notable: Carol Kennedy Scholar-Athlete award, medaled in swimming and track and won 13 varsity letters since eighth grade, nationally ranked water skier

College: North Carolina

Honorable mention

Armwood: Jenna Fameree, Bethany John; Berkeley Prep: Leigh Ann Humphries; Chamberlain: Marissa Menendez, Samantha Holle; Hillsborough: Sarah Fiore; Newsome: Dana Williams; Plant: Ariel Ley; Sickles: Madison Comperry

Hillsborough County all-academic girls team 06/12/09 [Last modified: Friday, June 12, 2009 10:12pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...