Clear49° WeatherClear49° Weather

Hillsborough: Newsome and Bloomingdale cross country squads advance to region meet

The Newsome and Bloomingdale boys and girls teams all clinched region berths with top-eight showings at Saturday morning's Class 4A, District 3 meet at Winter Garden.

The Wolves girls, behind sophomore Brianna Jackson, led the bay area contingent with a fifth-place team finish (126 points, behind winner Orlando Dr. Phillips).

Jackson, the 2009 Hillsborough County champion, ran a personal-best time (19 minutes, 31.98 seconds) over the 3.1 miles to place sixth individually. Classmate Stephanie Cajas, and Wolves seniors Sarah Richardson and Caroline Berg placed 23rd, 24th and 26th, respectively.

The Newsome boys placed sixth (128, behind winner Orlando Colonial). Wolves sophomore Lars Benner finished a Hillsborough County-best 18th (16:29.59) only nine days after collapsing near the finish of the county meet and being hospitalized briefly.

Tyler Moriarty, Joey Perfetto and Isaac Baker placed 22nd, 26th and 27th, respectively, for Newsome. Bloomingdale's boys and girls both finished eighth to sneak into Friday's Region 2 meet at Lutz's Lake Park. The top eight squads earned region berths.

Class 4A, District 3 meet

at West Orange in Winter Park

Girls team scores

1. Dr. Phillips 39; 2. Olympia 109; 3. Winter Park 113; 4. Boone 114; 5. Newsome 126; 6. Colonial 149; 7. Timber Creek 177; 8. Bloomingdale 216; 9. Wekiva 253; 10. West Orange 264; 11. East Ridge 298; 12. Cypress Creek 306; 13. Brandon 384; 14. Freedom 404; 15. East River 418; 16. Plant City 483; 17. University 484; 18. Apopka 541.

Girls individual results

1. Bridget Blake, Dr. Phillips, 18:16.51; 2. Dana Demsky, Dr. Phillips, 18:26.45; 3. Kira Soderstrom, Winter Park, 19:08.20; 4. Kaitlyn Campo, Olympia, 19:12.48; 5. Amber Johnson, Dr. Phillips, 19:27.74; 6. Brianna Jackson, Newsome, 19:31.98; 7. Alyssa Hamel, Olympia, 19:51.62; 8. Laura Policicchio, Timber Creek, 19:55.59; 9. Caroline Coleman, Boone, 20:03.43; 10. Ciera Williams, Winter Park, 20:06.08; 11. Olivia Swartwood, Boone, 20:06.45; 12. Holly Blackburn, South Lake, 20:07.32; 13. Olivia Roche, Timber Creek, 20:07.79; 14. Emilie Flament, Olympia, 20:08.91; 15. Rachel Miller, Winter Park, 20:14.05.

Boys team scores

1 Colonial 56; 2. Dr. Phillips 68; 3. Winter Park 79; 4. Olympia 118; 5. Boone 122; 6. Newsome 128; 7. Timber Creek 134; 8. Bloomingdale 240; 9. University 342; 10. Cypress Creek 356; 11. East River 372; 12. Brandon 381; 13. West Orange 396; 14. Wekiva 401; 15. East Ridge 404; 16. Ocoee 421; 17. Freedom 444; 18. South Lake 510.

Boys individual results

1. Iogan Kruse, Dr. Phillips, 15:17.97; 2. John-Logan Hines, Boone, 15:21.59; 3. Phil Duncan, Boone, 15:29.23; 4. Nick Posada, Winter Park, 15:37.09; 5. Andres Arroyo, Colonial, 15:39.10; 6. Billy Anguish, Winter Park, 15:40.64; 7. Daniel Millay, Dr. Phillips, 15:41.29; 8. Mitchell Moore, Olympia, 15:49.17; 9. Christian Albelo, Colonial, 16:10.14; 10. Daniel Dey, Olympia, 16:12.43; 11. Kyle Hayes, Winter Park, 16:15.90; 12. Josh Boggs, Dr. Phillips, 16:18.03; 13. Cody Decker, Colonial, 16:20.48; 14. John Profitt, Colonial, 16:21.76; 15. Caleb Licht, Colonial, 16:22.82.

Hillsborough: Newsome and Bloomingdale cross country squads advance to region meet 11/07/10 [Last modified: Sunday, November 7, 2010 12:31am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...