Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hillsborough: Newsome girls place third at region swim meet

SARASOTA — In a region swim meet field considered one of the toughest in the state, Newsome's girls qualified just enough swimmers to finish third overall Saturday in Class 3A-2 with 244 points, the highest finish among Hillsborough County teams.

"We're the strongest team in our county, and we did well in an incredibly fast region," Newsome coach Chau Clark said. "Competition is good, and we had some great times."

The Wolves had two champions, Barbara Caraballo in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 5 seconds) and Kylie Piche in the 50 free (24.82). Caraballo also finished second in the 100 breast, missing another title by 0.026 seconds.

"It was just a mistake by Barbara at the end," Clark said. "She'll learn from that, come back and hopefully win at state."

Palm Harbor University claimed its seventh straight boys title. The Hurricanes had a tough test against rival Countryside, which was bolstered by the addition of Matt Ellis, a transfer from Texas.

PHU won just two events but scored in every event except diving. It was the depth of their scoring that allowed the Hurricanes to win 287 to 267.

"As our boys go from one level to the next, it continues to be a test of how our strong our depth is," PHU coach Lisa Bitting said.

On the girls side, PHU took second in the team standings with 257 points. Sarasota Riverview, the three-time defending state champion in 3A, won the girls title with 367 points.

Girls

Team scores: Sarasota Riverview 367, Palm Harbor University 257, Newsome 244, Sarasota 221.5, Plant 211, Countryside 145, Wharton 132.5, Northeast 114, Punta Gorda Charlotte 107, Clearwater 102, St. Petersburg 101, Seminole 86, Venice 58, East Lake 41, Bloomingdale 37, Gaither 22, Plant City 19, Tampa Bay Tech 15, Freedom 15, Largo 12, Port Charlotte 5.

Results: 200 medley relay - Riverview (Buckley, Linn, Katz, Toth) 1:51.96, Sarasota (Yielding, Scheibel, Leonard, Muth) 1:52.75, Plant (McGowan, Donahue, Clifford, Hahmann) 1:53.41, Newsome (Taylor, Caraballo, Kostecki, Piche) 1:53.72; 200 free - Katz (Riv) 1:51.94, Albright (Whar) 1:52.42, Muth (Sar) 1:53.26, Rossi (Clw) 1:54.30; 200 IM - Caraballo (New) 2:05.00, Piper (SP) 2:06.67, Jones (Ne) 2:07.20, Roper (Sem) 2:08.18, 50 free - Piche (New) 24.82, Grace (Cs) 24.88, McGowan (Pl) 24.99, Bloxam (PHU) 25.22; Diving - Gonzalez (EL) 426, Mathers (New) 412.10, Tarr (PHU) 401.75, Dawson (Sem) 400.40; 100 fly - Hannah (Char) 57.20, Leonard (Sar) 58.42, Albright (Whar) 58.79, McGowan (Pl) 59.72; 100 free - Muth (Sar) 52.61, Kuethe (Whar) 52.61, Linn (Riv) 52.66, Hall (Cs) 53.18; 500 free - Katz (Riv) 4:56.98, Rossi (Clw) 4:58.89, Bugatti (Riv) 5:01.63, Davis (Sar) 5:02.66; 200 free relay - Sarasota Riverview (Toth, O'Grady, Buckley, Bugatti) 1:40.63, Sarasota (Muth, Leonard, Plocharsky, Davis) 1:41.63, PHU (King, McIntosh, Kovac, Bloxam) 1:41.28, Wharton (Albright, Sox, Smith, Kuethe) 1:42.04; 100 back - Piper (SP) 57.12, Linn (Riv) 57.73, Leonard (Sar) 58.37, Swanson (PHU) 1:00.05; 100 breast - Roper (Sem) 1:06.06, Caraballo (New) 1:06.32, Donahue (Pl) 1:07.64, Hall (Cs) 1:08.97; 400 free relay - Sarasota Riverview (Linn, Bugatti, Katz, O'Grady) 3:36.42, PHU (Freeman, Hubbard, King, Bloxam) 3:39.47, Newsome (Neely, Taylor, Caraballo, Piche) 3:39.52, Plant (Clifford, McGowan, Munns, Hahmann) 3:41.71;

Boys

Team scores: Palm Harbor University 287, Countryside 267, Sarasota Riverview 258, Punta Gorda Charlotte 185, Northeast 152, Sarasota 146, Seminole 134, East Lake 134, East Lake 134, Clearwater 115, Plant 107, Newsome 95, Venice 89, Bloomingdale 79, Wharton 49, St. Petersburg 49, Freedom 40, Tampa Bay Tech 38, Bradenton Manatee 10, Alonso 10, Riverview 9, Port Charlotte 7, North Port 5.

Results: 200 medley relay - PHU (McRae, Morgan, Perrotti, Williams) 1:38.91, East Lake (Sanders, Smith, Steele, Pickrem) 1:42.47, Countryside (Peters, Krug, Lush, Witkowski) 1:43.56, Sarasota (Zaremba, Cesaroni, Davis, Pagan) 1:43.72; 200 free - Alexiou (Clw) 1:39.18, Caldwell (Riv) 1:40.66, Boscaino (TBT) 1:44.16, Pridemore (Ven) 1:44.61; 200 IM - Thompson (Sem) 1:54.08, Metka (Sem) 1:54.75, Morgan (PHU) 1:55.75, Wall (Riv) 2:00.11; 50 free - Ellis (Cs) 21.29, Rinard (Ne) 21.69, Pagan (Sar) 21.73, Williams (PHU) 21.73; Diving - Burrows (Ne) 483.10, Owens (SP) 417.85, Fountain (Char) 392.20, Yoder (Clw) 361.85; 100 fly - Ellis (Cs) 51.24, Perrotti (PHU) 52.46, Rinard (Ne) 53.39, Ankers (Whar) 53.41; 100 free - Kelly (Cs) 47.20, McRae (PHU) 47.53, Williams (PHU) 48.57, Waite (Bloom) 48.75; 500 free - Pridemore (Ven) 4:32.31, Caldwell (Riv) 4:33.47, Alexiou (Clw) 4:34.40, Thompson (Sem) 4:37.48; 200 free relay - Countryside (Willsey, Witkowski, Kelly, Ellis) 1:27.29, PHU (McRae, Perrotti, Morgan, Williams) 1:29.38, Northeast (Rinard, Hessler, Burrows, Gamble) 1:31.07, Plant (Rogero, Rosso, Parker, Kimura) 1:31.69; 100 back - McRae (PHU) 53.18, Krastev (Ne) 53.77, Perrotti (PHU) 54.32, Jones (Riv) 54.68; 100 breast - Metka (Sem) 58.46, Morgan (PHU) 59.95, Pagan (Sar) 1:00.11, Davis (Sar) 1:02.21; 400 free relay - Countryside (Ellis, Lush, Willsey, Kelly) 3:12.35, Plant (Kimura, Rosso, Parker, Rodgers) 3:20.23, Sarasota Riverview (Caldwell, Jones, Wall, Davis) 3:20.79, Seminole (Thompson, Metka, Kerr, Hudak) 3:20.96.

.up next

State swimming

Class 1A: Thursday

Class 2A: Friday

Class 3A: Nov. 13

When: Each day Session 1 starts at 9 a.m., Session 2 at 5:30 p.m.

Where: YMCA Aquatic Center, Orlando

Admission: $8 a session

Hillsborough: Newsome girls place third at region swim meet 11/06/10 [Last modified: Saturday, November 6, 2010 11:37pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Good news for Rays on Steven Souza Jr. as MRI shows 'no damage' to hip

    Blogs

    The Rays got good news today on RF Steven Souza Jr., as an MRI showed "no damage" to his left hip.

    Steven Souza Jr. #20 of the Tampa Bay Rays holds his leg after hurting himself trying to steal second base in the first inning against the Oakland Athletics at Oakland Alameda Coliseum on July 19, 2017 in Oakland, California.
  2. Bucs raise prices for single tickets to marquee games

    Blogs

    The Bucs will have single-game tickets for 2017 home games on sale July 28, with a new wrinkle: the best games will cost more for fans.

    Bucs fans cheer Jameis Winston after a victory in their final home game of the 2016 season. Individual tickets for the Bucs' three most coveted home games (against the Patriots, Bears and Giants) will cost more in 2017.
  3. RHP Alex Cobb feeling safer as Rays make playoff push

    The Heater

    Tampa Bay Rays starting pitcher Alex Cobb (53) throwing in the fourth inning of the game between the Pittsburgh Pirates and the Tampa Bay Rays at LECOM Park in Bradenton, Fla. on Tuesday, March 21, 2017.
  4. HomeTeam 100: Players 61-70

    Footballpreps

    Jefferson wide receiver Dontavius Smith during the game between Jefferson High School and Jesuit High School at Jesuit on Friday, Sept. 16, 2016, in Tampa, Fla.
  5. A second chance at life, away from the game he loved

    The Heater

    Dylan Delso, a catcher for the Tampa Bay Rays' Gulf Coast League team, displays his scar at Charlotte Sports Park in Port Charlotte, Fla., on Tuesday, June 20, 2017. On June 25, 2016 Delso fell backward down a flight of stairs, suffering a nearly fatal head injury that put him in a coma for eight days. He's finally back on the baseball field after a miraculous recovery.