Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hillsborough: Plant boys and girls flex strength at district cross country meets

SARASOTA — The cross country course at Sarasota's McIntosh Middle was long on turns and short on space. The tight corners meant top times would be hard to obtain even with the cooler weather at the start of Saturday's Class 4A, District 4 meet.

Plant boys coach Mike Boza, though, was more concerned about where his runners placed.

"We weren't focused so much on time as counting bodies," Boza said. "We were trying to get five guys in the top 20."

The Panthers came close with five in the top 25, including two in the top 10. That was enough to win the team title with 72 points, eight ahead of Sarasota.

"We ran a conservative race and tried to stay within ourselves," Boza said. "After the 2-mile mark, if they felt good, we would let them go. But we wanted to save something for the next two rounds."

The Panthers' Bo Nalsen was fifth (16 minutes, 28.02 seconds) and teammate Thomas Christenberry was 10th (16:41.18).

Chamberlain's Max del Monte was the county's top individual finisher among the boys, placing second in 15:56.09, nearly four seconds behind his top rival, Seminole's Chase Sutton (15:52.75). Del Monte's teammate, Jacob Covington, was third in 16:10.25.

The Chiefs and Sarasota each scored 80. But the Sailors finished as the runnerup because their No. 6 runner placed ahead of Chamberlain's. Freedom advanced to region by taking seventh.

The girls race was not much of a contest. Plant used its superior depth to win with 31 points, 22 ahead of Sarasota Riverview. The Panthers had five runners in the top 10 and seven in the top 25.

Sarasota Riverview had the top two runners. After that, it was an express of Panthers who crossed the finish line, with Abigail Hagan coming in third (19:49.06), Caroline Gibson fourth (19:52.16) and Julia Rodriguez fifth (19:52.73).

Wharton (fourth) and Freedom (seventh) advanced their teams to regions.

Class 4A, District 4

At Sarasota McIntosh Middle

Boys team scores

Plant 72, Sarasota 80, Chamberlain 80, Seminole 89, Bradenton Manatee 205, Sarasota Riverview 214, Freedom 219, St. Petersburg 231, Northeast 234, Countryside 256, North Port 297, Riverview 303, East Lake 337, Clearwater 352, Port Charlotte 391, Wharton 391, Palm Harbor University 437, Alonso 536, Pinellas Park 601.

Boys individual results

Chase Sutton (Sem) 15:52.75, Del Monte (Cham) 15:56.09, Covington (Cham) 16:10.25, Brown (Cs) 16:23.42, Nalsen (Pl) 16:28.02, Babinec (Riv) 16:28.80, Mendoza (Sar) 16:30.22, Lewis (Riv) 16:30.60, Hudak (Sem) 16:36.97, Christenberry (Pl) 16:41.18, Wheeler (SP) 16:45.77, Johnson (Sar) 17:02.58, Algozzine (BM) 17:05.43, Foulsham (Pl) 17:06.90, Bernard (Sar) 17:07.14.

Girls team scores

Plant 31, Sarasota Riverview 53, St. Petersburg 104, Wharton 133, Northeast 154, Freedom 155, Sarasota 181, Seminole 235, Palm Harbor University 243, Bradenton Manatee 279, Port Charlotte 288, North Port 337, East Lake 349, Gaither 360, Chamberlain 391, Pinellas Park 504.

Girls individual results

Miller (Riv) 19:45.37, Hagan (Riv) 19:45.76, Kissel (Pl) 19:49.06, Gibson (Pl) 19:52.16, Rodriguez (Pl) 19:52.73, Lewis (Riv) 19:53.27, Dearden (SP) 19:54.16, Ritter (Whar) 19:54.60, Halfaker (Pl) 19:54.99, Ralston (Pl) 19:55.27, Eaton (SP) 19:56.99, Waterman (SP) 19:59.31, Dewitt (Sar) 20:00.49, Hawley (Free) 20:10.08, Spring (Ne) 20:10.39.

.Up next

Region meets

4A-2 at Lake Park, 9 a.m. Friday

3A-2 at Starkey Park, 8 a.m. Saturday

2A-3 at Estero Community Park, 7:30 a.m. Friday

A-3 at Estero Community Park, 8:40 a.m. Friday

Hillsborough: Plant boys and girls flex strength at district cross country meets 11/06/10 [Last modified: Saturday, November 6, 2010 11:43pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Marc Topkin's takeaways from Friday's Rays-Yankees game

    The Heater

    Did the Rays make the right call in picking RHP Austin Pruitt rather than top prospect Brent Honeywell? Though Honeywell had tweeted he was as ready as he'd ever be, the Rays felt better going with Pruitt, who gave them the five innings they were seeking.

  2. Damion Lowe returns to Rowdies after eventful Gold Cup

    Soccer

    ST. PETERSBURG — Pretty well emotionally spent, and not at all rested physically having just finished a life-changing stint with his native Jamaica in the Gold Cup, Damion Lowe wants the Rowdies to know he's ready.

    Damion Lowe, right, returns to the Rowdies — though he is likely to get a rest in tonight’s 7:30 home game against Pittsburgh — after an eventful six Gold Cup matches.
  3. Rays journal: Lineup dominated by Masahiro Tanaka in loss to Yankees (w/video)

    The Heater

    NEW YORK — Sometimes you just have to dig out the good news, and for the Rays on Friday it may well have been that they didn't get no-hit in a 6-1 loss.

    Austin Pruitt waits for Brett Gardner to round the bases after leading off the first with one of three homers Pruitt gives up.
  4. Rays at Yankees, 1:05 p.m. Saturday, New York

    The Heater

    Today: at Yankees

    1:05, Yankee Stadium, New York

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM, 680-AM (Spanish)

    Rays starting pitcher Blake Snell throws against the Rockies during the first inning Tuesday. He left after allowing just one hit and striking out nine in six shutout innings.  {Associated Press}
  5. Steve Cishek latest bullpen upgrade for Rays, who now must translate that to wins

    The Heater

    NEW YORK — The Rays made another addition to change the look of their bullpen Friday in acquiring veteran side-armer and former closer Steve Cishek from Seattle.

    Reliever Steve Cishek has a 3.15 ERA in 20 games after recovering from offseason hip surgery and a 1.86 ERA since a rocky second outing of the season.