Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Hillsborough: Plant boys and girls flex strength at district cross country meets

SARASOTA — The cross country course at Sarasota's McIntosh Middle was long on turns and short on space. The tight corners meant top times would be hard to obtain even with the cooler weather at the start of Saturday's Class 4A, District 4 meet.

Plant boys coach Mike Boza, though, was more concerned about where his runners placed.

"We weren't focused so much on time as counting bodies," Boza said. "We were trying to get five guys in the top 20."

The Panthers came close with five in the top 25, including two in the top 10. That was enough to win the team title with 72 points, eight ahead of Sarasota.

"We ran a conservative race and tried to stay within ourselves," Boza said. "After the 2-mile mark, if they felt good, we would let them go. But we wanted to save something for the next two rounds."

The Panthers' Bo Nalsen was fifth (16 minutes, 28.02 seconds) and teammate Thomas Christenberry was 10th (16:41.18).

Chamberlain's Max del Monte was the county's top individual finisher among the boys, placing second in 15:56.09, nearly four seconds behind his top rival, Seminole's Chase Sutton (15:52.75). Del Monte's teammate, Jacob Covington, was third in 16:10.25.

The Chiefs and Sarasota each scored 80. But the Sailors finished as the runnerup because their No. 6 runner placed ahead of Chamberlain's. Freedom advanced to region by taking seventh.

The girls race was not much of a contest. Plant used its superior depth to win with 31 points, 22 ahead of Sarasota Riverview. The Panthers had five runners in the top 10 and seven in the top 25.

Sarasota Riverview had the top two runners. After that, it was an express of Panthers who crossed the finish line, with Abigail Hagan coming in third (19:49.06), Caroline Gibson fourth (19:52.16) and Julia Rodriguez fifth (19:52.73).

Wharton (fourth) and Freedom (seventh) advanced their teams to regions.

Class 4A, District 4

At Sarasota McIntosh Middle

Boys team scores

Plant 72, Sarasota 80, Chamberlain 80, Seminole 89, Bradenton Manatee 205, Sarasota Riverview 214, Freedom 219, St. Petersburg 231, Northeast 234, Countryside 256, North Port 297, Riverview 303, East Lake 337, Clearwater 352, Port Charlotte 391, Wharton 391, Palm Harbor University 437, Alonso 536, Pinellas Park 601.

Boys individual results

Chase Sutton (Sem) 15:52.75, Del Monte (Cham) 15:56.09, Covington (Cham) 16:10.25, Brown (Cs) 16:23.42, Nalsen (Pl) 16:28.02, Babinec (Riv) 16:28.80, Mendoza (Sar) 16:30.22, Lewis (Riv) 16:30.60, Hudak (Sem) 16:36.97, Christenberry (Pl) 16:41.18, Wheeler (SP) 16:45.77, Johnson (Sar) 17:02.58, Algozzine (BM) 17:05.43, Foulsham (Pl) 17:06.90, Bernard (Sar) 17:07.14.

Girls team scores

Plant 31, Sarasota Riverview 53, St. Petersburg 104, Wharton 133, Northeast 154, Freedom 155, Sarasota 181, Seminole 235, Palm Harbor University 243, Bradenton Manatee 279, Port Charlotte 288, North Port 337, East Lake 349, Gaither 360, Chamberlain 391, Pinellas Park 504.

Girls individual results

Miller (Riv) 19:45.37, Hagan (Riv) 19:45.76, Kissel (Pl) 19:49.06, Gibson (Pl) 19:52.16, Rodriguez (Pl) 19:52.73, Lewis (Riv) 19:53.27, Dearden (SP) 19:54.16, Ritter (Whar) 19:54.60, Halfaker (Pl) 19:54.99, Ralston (Pl) 19:55.27, Eaton (SP) 19:56.99, Waterman (SP) 19:59.31, Dewitt (Sar) 20:00.49, Hawley (Free) 20:10.08, Spring (Ne) 20:10.39.

.Up next

Region meets

4A-2 at Lake Park, 9 a.m. Friday

3A-2 at Starkey Park, 8 a.m. Saturday

2A-3 at Estero Community Park, 7:30 a.m. Friday

A-3 at Estero Community Park, 8:40 a.m. Friday

Hillsborough: Plant boys and girls flex strength at district cross country meets 11/06/10 [Last modified: Saturday, November 6, 2010 11:43pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Mikhail Sergachev begins real Lightning audition vs. Carolina Hurricanes

    Lightning Strikes

    RALEIGH, N.C. — The spotlight will remain on Mikhail Sergachev throughout the Lightning preseason.

    Tampa Bay Lightning defenseman Mikhail Sergachev (98) on the ice during hockey training camp in preparation for the 2017-2018 season in Brandon Friday morning (09/15/17). DIRK SHADD   |   Times  

  2. Ryan Callahan: Brian Boyle will beat cancer diagnosis

    Blogs

    Ryan Callahan has been friends with Brian Boyle for a long-time, the two veterans playing together for seven years between the Rangers and the Lightning.

  3. Taylor Raddysh among first Lightning camp cuts

    Blogs

    Lightning forward prospect Taylor Raddysh was among the first cuts in camp, the team trimming its roster by six on Wednesday.

  4. Chris Archer, 25,000 Cubs fans and Tampa Bay's painful truth

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The biggest ovation inside Tropicana Field on Tuesday night was not for Cubs manager Joe Maddon, who was returning for the first time since managing the Rays.

    "W" flags fly in the stands after the game between the Chicago Cubs and the Rays Tuesday at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg. [WILL VRAGOVIC   |   Times]
  5. A rendering of the Bucs' indoor practice facility.