Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Holiday basketball tournaments scheduled

Winter break is here, and that means it's time for holiday basketball tournaments. Here's a roundup of local boys' and girls' tournaments in the bay area over the next few weeks. If we're missing a schedule, send it to hometeam@tampabay.com.

Related News/Archive

Boys

Brighthouse Holiday Tournament

Where: Clearwater High

County teams involved: Bloomingdale, Alonso

Monday: consolation games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6 and 7:30

Tuesday: consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6:30; final, 8:15

Bishop McLaughlin Christmas Tournament

Where: Bishop McLaughlin Catholic

County teams involved: Carrollwood Day

Monday: consolations, 2 and 3:45; semifinals, 5:30 and 7:15

Tuesday: consolations, 2, 3:45 and 5:30; final, 7:15

Bay Classic Christmas Tournament

Where: Bayshore Christian

Monday: Tampa Bay Christian vs. Lakeside Christian, 5; Victory Christian vs. Bayshore Christian, 7

Tuesday: consolation game, 5; final, 7

Berkeley Basketball Invitational

Where: Berkeley Prep

Monday: East Bay vs. St. Petersburg, 3; Wharton vs. Admiral Farragut, 4:30; Vero Beach vs. Strawberry Crest, 6; Berkeley Prep vs. Lakeland, 7:30

Tuesday: consolation games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6 and 7:30

Wednesday: consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6; final, 7:30

Seffner Holiday Classic

Where: Seffner Christian

Monday: Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. McKeel Academy, 5:30; Landmark Christian vs. Seffner, 7

Tuesday: consolation game, 5:30; final, 7

Jesuit Invitational

Where: Jesuit High

Tuesday: Mitchell vs. Durant, 6; Armwood vs. Jesuit, 7:30

Wednesday: consolation game, 6; final, 7:30

City of Tampa Championship

Where: Tampa Prep

Wednesday: Blake vs. Chamberlain, 3; Tampa Catholic vs. Sickles, 4:30; Robinson vs. Plant, 6; King vs. Tampa Prep, 7:30

Thursday: consolation games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6 and 7:30

Friday: consolation games, 3, 4:30 and 6; final, 7:30

Northeast Christmas Invitational

Where: Northeast High

Dec. 26: Sunlake vs. Largo, 4; Newsome vs. Northeast, 5:30; Wharton vs. Dixie Hollins, 7; Tampa Bay Tech vs. Lakewood, 8:30

Dec. 27: consolation games, 4 and 5:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30

Dec. 28: consolation games, 4, 5:30 and 7; final, 8:30

Buffalo Wild Wings Holiday Classic

Where: Alonso

Dec. 27: Riverview vs. Robinson, noon; Wesley Chapel vs. Armwood, 1:45; King vs. Gaither, 3:30; Leto vs. Alonso, 5:15

Dec. 28: consolation games, noon and 1:45; semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15

Dec. 29: consolation games, 2 and 3:45; final, 5:30

Ram Classic

Where: Ridgewood

Dec. 28: East Lake vs. Brandon, 2; Clearwater vs. George Jenkins, 3:45; Southeast vs. Anclote, 5:30; St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Ridgewood, 7:15

Dec. 29: consolation games, 2 and 3:45; semifinals, 5:30 and 7:15

Dec. 30: consolation games, 2, 3:45 and 5:30; final, 7:15

Suncoast Classic

Where: Keswick Christian

Dec. 28: Brooks-DeBartolo vs. Shorecrest, 11:30; Carrollwood Day vs. Mount Dora, 2:30; Agape Christian vs. Tarpon Springs, 5:30; Calvary Christian vs. Keswick, 8:30

Dec. 29: consolation games, 1 and 2:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30

Dec. 30: consolation games, 11:30, 2:30 and 5:30; final, 8:30

Girls

Mustang Christmas Tournament

Where: Northside Christian

Dec. 19: Upperman (Tenn.) vs. Countryside, 10; Creekside vs. Spoto, 1; Siegal (Tenn.) vs. Seven Rivers, 4; Osceola vs. Northside, 5:30

Dec. 20: consolation games, 10 and 11:30; semifinals, 4 and 5:30

Dec. 21: consolation games, 10, 1 and 4; final, 7

Jaguar Holiday Classic

Where: Academy of the Holy Names

Dec. 27: East Bay vs. St. Petersburg Catholic, 2:30; Academy at the Lakes vs. Plant, 4; Brooks-DeBartolo vs. Durant, 5:30; Tampa prep vs. Holy Names, 7

Dec. 28: consolation games, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7

Dec. 29: consolation games, 2:30, 4, and 5:30; final, 7

Holiday basketball tournaments scheduled 12/17/11 [Last modified: Saturday, December 17, 2011 3:30am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Snell to rejoin rotation Wednesday

    Blogs

     

  2. For starters: Rays lineup vs Orioles

    Blogs

     

  3. Alex Faedo, Florida advance to face LSU in College World Series finals

    College

    OMAHA, Neb. — Alex Faedo pitched three-hit ball for 71/3 innings in a second straight strong performance against TCU, and Florida moved to the College World Series finals with a 3-0 win Saturday night.

    Florida’s Austin Langworthy scores on a single by Mike Rivera in the second inning during a 3-0 victory over TCU.
  4. Jones: Bucs need success to get national respect

    Bucs

    Tampa Bay Times columnist Tom Jones offers up his Two Cents on the world of sports.

    No respect

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers head coach Dirk Koetter walks the field during the second day of mandatory minicamp at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Wednesday, June 14, 2017. LOREN ELLIOTT   |   Times
  5. Rays journal: Jumbo Diaz falters after getting within a strike of ending rally

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — Saturday's game got away starting with a leadoff walk in the seventh inning by Rays LHP Jose Alvarado, who was brought in exclusively to face Baltimore's lefty-swinging Seth Smith.

    Rays reliever Jumbo Diaz wipes his face as he walks off the mound after the Orioles score four during the seventh inning to give them a 7-3 lead. Diaz was one strike away from working out of the jam before he allowed a two-run double and a two-run homer on back-to-back pitches.