Clear58° FULL FORECASTClear58° FULL FORECAST
Make us your home page
Instagram
District track and fieldClass 2A-9

Nature Coast wins first 2A-9 title

Nature Coast’s Brit Langley gives it everything he has during the 100-meter dash, which he won with a time of 11.31.

DANIEL WALLACE | Times

Nature Coast’s Brit Langley gives it everything he has during the 100-meter dash, which he won with a time of 11.31.

TAMPA — Sometimes having great talent and little experience can be a blessing.

Some might say that's what Nature Coast was all about Wednesday en route to claiming the boys Class 2A, District 9 title, the first in program history.

The Sharks, who totaled 138 points, dethroned defending champ Jesuit (121), which finished second.

"We're a young team," Sharks coach Ryan Wilson said. "A lot of the kids didn't know what to expect when they came here. They definitely showed up today. I can't be more proud of them."

For the girls, Wiregrass Ranch finished second with 108.5 points to host Berkeley Prep (131.5). Third place went to Zephyrhills (82).

Zephyrhills displayed grit taking four first-place titles for the girls. Freshman Jamieshia Parker, who qualified for the region meet in four events, claimed district titles in the 100-meter dash (12.76), the long jump (16 feet, 4 inches) and the 4x100 (51.20).

Nature Coast junior Danielle Doucet won the 200 (26.36), 400 (59.85) and was a member of the winning 4x400 (4:16.19) team. Other individual girl winners included Hernando senior Gina Potito, with the top high jump mark of 5-4 and Zephyrhills sophomore Katherine Patton with a discus throw of 113-8.

Other Nature Coast boys winners included junior Brit Langley with the top 100 time of 11.31, junior Howie Williams with a top high jump mark of 6-2, sophomore Wayne Tillman with a top long jump mark of 20-9 and junior Antwan Story with a 200 time of 22.56.

Other district titles went to Pasco junior Matthew Cicanese with a top pole vault mark of 11-6 and Zephyrhills senior Josh Perkins, who won the triple jump with a mark of 43-6.5.

AT BERKELEY PREP

BOYS

Team: 1. Nature Coast Tech 138 2. Tampa Jesuit 121 3. Berkeley Prep 79 4. Tampa Catholic 71 5. Pasco 52 6. Robinson 50.50 7. Zephyrhills 48 7. Hernando 48 9. Wiregrass Ranch 36.50 10. Sunlake 18

Individuals: High Jump— Williams (NC) 6-2, McPherson (TC) 6-0, Barnes (NC) 5-10, Ferguson (WR), Pole Vault— Cicanese (Pas) 11-6, Klug (BP), Rollins (R), Clutts (R), Long Jump— Tillman (NC) 20-9, Ishmar (Pas) 20-8, C. Williams (Pas) 20-4, H. Williams (NC) 20-0, Discus— Funk (TC)147-0, Chen (BP) 143-0, Ervin (Jes)141-2, Braswell, (Her)129-10, 4x800 Relay— Robinson 8:10.47, Jesuit 8:10.49, Nature Coast 8:23, Berkeley Prep 8:24, 110 Hurdles— Klug (BP) 15.57, McPherson (TC) 16.26, Mendel (NC) 16.35, Patrias (Zh) 16.48, 100— Langley (NC) 11.31, Mathis (Pas) 11.39, Green (TC) 11.48, Lee (TC) 11.53, 1600— Revord (Jes) 4:25, Blake (BP) 4:26, Wright (Her) 4:30, Altimari (Rob) 4:33, 4x100 Relay— Nature Coast 43.49, Tampa Catholic 43.94, Zephyrhills 44.23, Pasco 44.38, 400— Rubinson (Jes) 50.98, McEnany (Jes) 51.67, Gabay (Her) 51.96, Mielke (TC) 52.64, 300 Hurdles— Klug (BP) 41.73, Roberts (NC) 42.26, McPherson 42.49, Patrias (Zh) 42.10, 200— Story (NC) 23.4, Langley (NC) 23.63, Perkins (Zh) 23.15, Braswell (Her) 23.78, 3200— Blake (BP) 9:49.07, Maier (Her) 9:56.78, Schilit (Jes), 9:59.55, Wright (Her) 10:00.61, 4x400 Relay— Robinson 3:29.14, Jesuit 3:32.35, Zephyrhills 3:33.58, Nature Coast 3:33.64

GIRLS

Team: 1. Berkeley Prep 131.50 2. Wiregrass Ranch 108.50 3. Zephyrhills 82 4. Tampa Catholic 81.50 5. Nature Coast Tech 77.50 6. Hernando 70 7. Holy Names 51 8. Pasco 26 9. Robinson21 10. Sunlake 7

Individuals: High Jump— Potito (Her) 5-4, Gentry (Pas) 5-0, Plummer (Zh) 4-10, Maner (NC) 4-8, Long jump— Parker (Zh) 16-4, Houston (WR) 16-3, Potito (Her) 15-10, Christmas (Pas) 15-10, Discus— Patton (Zh) 113-8, Sharpe (Her) 99-2, O'Brien (AHN) 95-8, Joens (NC) 93-10. 4x800 Relay— Berkeley Prep 10:04, Wiregrass Ranch 10:17, Holy Names 10:24, Tampa Catholic 10:31 100— Parker (Zh) 12.76, Houston (WR) 12.86, Ledington (Her) 13.17, Mira (Zh) 13.24. 200— Doucet (NC) 26.36, Houston (WR) 26.69, Parker (Zh) 27.41, Ledington (Her) 27.58. 800— Marville (NC) 2:42, Turney (NC) 2:51, Suftin (Rob) 2:53, Patrias (Zh) 2:53. 400— Doucet (NC) 59.85, Struman 1:02, Strickland 1:04, Spring 1:04. 1600— Price (BP) 5:23, Grey (WR) 5:29, D'Angelo (BP) 5:31, Borrelli (BP) 5:43. 4x100 Relay— Zephyrhills 51.20, Nature Coast 52.09, Hernando 52.43, Berkeley Prep 54.22. 3200— D'Angelo (BP) 12:02, Grey (WR) 12:10, Socias (AHN) 12:11, Eble (Pas) 12:23. High Jump— Potito (Her) 5-4, Gentry (Pas) 5-0, Plummer (Zh) 4-10, Maner (NC) 4-8. Pole Vault— Higbee (BP) 7-6, Ostrenko (BC) 7-0, Struman (WR) 7-0, Agricola (NC) 7-0. Triple jump— Michiels (BP) 33-5, Schmidt (TC) 33-4, Maner (NC) 33-3, Brown (Her) 32-1. Shot put— Patton 33-11, Jones (NC) 33-8, Baylor (Her) 30-2, Grey (WR) 29-1. 4x400 Relay— Nature Coast 4:16, Tampa Catholic 4:17, Holy Names 4:21, Wiregrass Ranch 4:27.

Nature Coast wins first 2A-9 title 04/09/08 [Last modified: Wednesday, April 9, 2008 11:22pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...