Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Pinellas: All-county boys and girls swimming and diving teams

Melanie Margalis was state champion in the  200 IM (state record) and 500 free.

CHERIE DIEZ | Times

Melanie Margalis was state champion in the 200 IM (state record) and 500 free.

swimmer of the year

Melanie Margalis, Sr., Countryside

Why we picked her: Girls swimming in the county was particularly strong — three swimmers won individual state titles. But Margalis was the only one to win state titles in two individual events. In the 200 individual medley, she won her third straight title in 1 minute, 57.07 seconds, a time that broke the state record of 1:58.91 (1994, Allison Wagner, Gainesville Eastside). Margalis was dominant in the 500 free, winning in 4:42.62, nearly 10 seconds faster than her closest foe.

Fun fact: Margalis' older brother, Robert, is a Clearwater graduate who swam for Georgia and has been an Olympic alternate.

What's next: In the offseason, Margalis will continue to swim for St. Pete Aquatics. Then it's off to Georgia, the school she signed with recently.

First team

50 free: Kaitlin Frehling, Sr., Seminole; state champion

100 fly: Frehling; state runnerup

100 free: Kelsey Buckley, So., Tarpon Springs; third at state

100 back: Lauren Piper, Sr., Northeast; third at state

100 breast: Jaki St. Louis, Sr., Northside Christian; state runnerup

200 free: Taylor Katz, Fr., East Lake; state champion

200 individual medley: Melanie Margalis, Sr., Countryside; state champion

500 free: Margalis; state champion

200 free relay: Countryside (Margalis, Emily Hall, Lauren Hall, Courtney Grace); state runnerup

200 medley relay: Countryside (Courtney Grace, Margalis, Lauren Hall, Emily Hall); third at state

400 free relay: Palm Harbor U (Abigail King, Kristina Katopis, Emily Bloxam, Caroline Myers); 10th at state

Diving: Hannah Stein, So., Shorecrest; seventh at state

Second team

50 free: Ashley Isaacson, Sr., Largo; 100 fly: Kelly Verheyleweghen, So., Tarpon Springs; 100 free: Ashley Isaacson, Sr., Largo; 100 back: Jessica Piper, So., Shorecrest; 100 breast: Katie Torres, Sr., East Lake; 200 free: Hope Andrews, So., Shorecrest; 200 individual medley: Kelsey Buckley, So., Tarpon Springs; 500 free: Taylor Katz, Fr., East Lake; 200 free relay: Northside Christian (Jaki St. Louis, Amy Scott, Laurel Schmidt, Mackenzie Caldwell); 200 medley relay: Shorecrest (Rachel Shea, Paige Tripp, Jessica Piper, Hope Alexander); 400 free relay: Shorecrest (Jessica Piper, Rachel Shea, Katy Alexander, Hope Andrews); Diving: Julia George, Sr., Osceola

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Megan Rossi (500 free), 400 free relay; Countryside: Courtney Grace (100 free, 100 back), Lauren Hall (100 breast), 400 free relay; East Lake: 200 free relay; Northeast: A.J. Jones (200 IM), Lauren Piper (200 IM); Northside Christian: Jaki St. Louis (100 free), 400 free relay; Osceola: Mary Boucher (200 free, 500 free); Palm Harbor University: Caroline Myers (500 free); St. Petersburg: Sidney Newfield (100 back); Shorecrest: Hope Andrews (500 free), Jessica Piper (200 IM), Rachel Shea (100 back), 200 medley relay, 400 free relay; Tarpon Springs: 200 free relay, 400 free relay.

Coach of the year

Patti Nardozzi, Shorecrest: The Chargers had one of their greatest seasons, winning team titles at the Tampa Bay Classic and the city meet. Success continued in the postseason with Shorecrest winning district and region team titles.

Pinellas: All-county boys and girls swimming and diving teams 11/28/09 [Last modified: Saturday, November 28, 2009 8:38pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Kids still playing for all the marbles — literally

    Human Interest

    In this world of pompous athletes, overbearing coaches, money-grubbing owners and a win-at-all-costs mindset, it's easy to become jaded.

    Eli Murphy, right, leans in to give Sierra Ricci the traditional king and queen kiss at the National Marbles Championship in Wildwood, N.J. Both of Allegheny County Pa., they won the girls and boys championship of the 94th annual National Marbles Tournament. [Associated Press]
  2. Lightning takes defenseman Cal Foote with top pick in draft

    Lightning Strikes

    CHICAGO — Former Avalanche defenseman Adam Foote said his son Cal lived in the locker room.

    Cal Foote, second from left, is welcomed to the Lightning by GM Steve Yzerman, far left.
  3. It's Rays' turn to pound Orioles pitching (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG - Ah, the fantastic four.

    The Rays smashed the reeling Orioles 15-5 on Friday, scoring a season-high in runs, to climb four games above .500 for the first time since July 1, 2015.

    Rays third baseman Evan Longoria scores on a triple by Logan Morrison during the first inning against the Orioles.
  4. Lightning journal: Plans set for 25th anniversary season

    Lightning Strikes

    CHICAGO — The Lightning revealed some of its plans for its 25th anniversary season Friday, including a ceremony to honor the 2004 Stanley Cup team.

    fit test: Top draft pick Cal Foote puts on his Lightning jersey.
  5. Rays designate catcher Derek Norris for assignment

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — C Derek Norris tied a career-high with three hits in Friday's 15-5 win against the Orioles then was designated for assignment after the game to make room on the 25-man roster for C Wilson Ramos.

    Derek Norris, right, celebrates with Logan Morrison as he scores in what could be his last game with the Rays.