Pinellas County all-academic girls team

Girls Student-Athlete of the Year

Rachel Logemann, Northside Christian

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.0/4.57

Standardized test score: 1430 SAT, 34 ACT

Sports: Basketball, cross country track

Proudest academic accomplishment: Logemann scored a perfect 5 on her exam in AP Chemistry, her favorite — and toughest — course.

Proudest athletic accomplishment: She ran a leg on three relay teams that broke school records this season (4x200 meters, 4x400, 4x800).

Other feats: Salutatorian, named Miss NCHS for academics, athletics and community service, AP Scholar award.

Last class in which she earned lower than a B: Never

College: Carson-Newman University

Did you know? In addition to her athletic and academic success, Logemann worked 10 hours a week at Chick-fil-A during the school year.

First team

Leigh Jester, Clearwater

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.0/4.85

Standardized test score: 1430 SAT

Sports: Track, volleyball

Notable: Valedictorian, Anne Frank Humanitarian award winner, captain and MVP of volleyball team, region qualifier in track

College: Florida

Samantha Specht, Shorecrest

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.8/4.32

Standardized test score: 1360 SAT

Sports: Track, cross country

Notable: Times 2009 girls track athlete of the year, state champion in the triple jump, broke six school records in track, Williams College Book award

College: Rhodes College

Heather Mariscal, Palm Harbor University

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.78/4.63

Standardized test scores: 1360 SAT, 33 ACT

Sports: Soccer

Notable: Student in PHU's International Baccalaureate program, member of the Hurricanes' state title team, National Merit semifinalist

College: Florida

Anna McKeon, Dunedin

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.96/4.78

Standardized test score: 1320 SAT

Sports: Flag football, volleyball

Notable: School nominee for FHSAA student athlete award, ranked fifth in her class, editor-in-chief of yearbook, captain in flag football

College: Florida State

Kirsten Teresi, Lakewood

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 3.97/4.67

Standardized test score: 1480 SAT

Sports: Cross country, tennis, track, soccer

Notable: International Science and Technology Fair finalist, Outstanding Achievement in Math, Physics and Computer Science, school record in 800.

College: Florida

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Taylor Irwin; Boca Ciega: Piggy Middlebrooks; Calvary Christian: Christina Georgeades; Canterbury: Macey Hall; Clearwater Central Catholic: Lena Cole; Keswick Christian: Alyssa Boddie, Katherine Dunn; Lakewood: Taylor Whaley; Northeast: Jennifer Mundella; Northside Christian: Callie Hasko; Osceola: Brooke Popejoy, Stephanie Juergens; Palm Harbor University: Jordan Luther; Shorecrest: Casey Evans; Tarpon Springs: Jessica Amlaw, Allison Corbett

Pinellas County all-academic girls team 06/12/09 [Last modified: Friday, June 12, 2009 10:57pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...