Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Sports

Rock 'n' Roll Marathon St. Petersburg results

Rock 'n' Roll Marathon Series

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

At St. Petersburg

Half marathon

MEN

Overall finish, Name, City, Time

1. Jon Phillips, Brooklyn, 1:14:23

2. Andrew Chandler, St. Petersburg, 1:15:03

3. John Davis, Melbourne, 1:17:25

4. Nat Glackin, St. Petersburg, 1:17:37

5. Shane Streufert, Viera, 1:18:04

6. Steve Cyr, Shannon, 1:18:17

7. Joe Torzok, Tampa, 1:18:54

8. Samuel Morris, Orlando, 1:19:50

9. Justin Page, Wesley Chapel, 1:19:52

10. Shawn Weigl, Bradenton, 1:19:58

13. Trey Howell, St. Petersburg, 1:21:10

14. Jeff Lessie, Tampa, 1:21:26

15. Pedro Meraz, Wesley Chapel, 1:21:55

16. Myles Murphy, Miami Beach, 1:22:01

17. Benjamin Terry, Wolverhampton, 1:22:21

18. Matthew McFall, Bradenton, 1:22:28

19. David Taliaferro, St. Petersburg, 1:22:37

20. Rick Gausche, Tampa, 1:22:37

21. Robert Hammond, Sarasota, 1:22:56

22. Jake Hughes, Lithia, 1:24:17

23. Bryan Dunker, Tampa, 1:24:24

25. Dave Nevitt, Dartmouth 1:24:52

26. Tim Nicholls, Pembroke Pines, 1:25:24

27. Lee Morrison, Ocala, 1:26:06

28. Scott Wallace, Tampa, 1:26:07

29. Jim George, Brandon, Miss., 1:26:18

30. Michael Persun, St. Petersburg, 1:26:57

31. Kenneth Young, Tampa, 1:27:20

32. Evan Olsen, Tampa, 1:27:28

34. Michael Kwiatkowski, Carol Stream, Ill., 1:27:44

35. Steven Verlander, Apopka, 1:27:56

37. Charles Anstadt, Seminole, 1:28:04

38. Michael Giampino, Venice, 1:28:09

40. Michael Villeda, Land O'Lakes, 1:28:20

41. Bret Jardine, Palm Harbor, 1:28:32

42. Charles Schauer, Treasure Island, 1:28:37

43. Bill Cottrell, Belleair, 1:28:42

44. Breno R Junior, Porto Alegre, 1:28:44

48. Brandon Duwe, Shawnee, Kan., 1:29:21

49. Michael McKeon, Flagler Beach, 1:29:36

50. Jeff Truncellito, St. Augustine, 1:29:56

51. Robert Pepper, Dunedin, 1:30:40

52. John Austin, St. Petersburg, 1:30:54

54. Treavor Mosbaugh, Chicago, 1:31:25

55. Kevin Sparkman, Tampa, 1:31:25

56. Barry Spencer, Alpharetta, Ga., 1:31:31

57. David Moran, Dade City, 1:31:31

58. Jerry Mallams, Spring Hill, 1:31:32

59. Samuel Hansell, Lebanon, Pa., 1:31:32

60. Derk Hair, Port Richey, 1:31:42

61. Valentino Alvarado, Tampa, 1:31:45

62. Jean Gendebien, New Port Richey, 1:31:48

63. Ryan Kaelin, Trinity, 1:31:51

65. William Robinson, Bradenton, 1:32

66. Joseph Gilberto, Tampa, 1:32:07

67. Charles Roose, Wesley Chapel, 1:32:10

75. Michael Shelley, St. Petersburg, 1:32:32

77. Scott Shelton, Naples, 1:32:38

78. Doug White, Tampa, 1:32:38

79. Lauro Luna, Tampa, 1:32:49

80. Rob Rhinesmith, Valrico, 1:32:52

82. Timothy Guidry, Tampa, 1:33:06

83. Brian Darrow, St. Petersburg, 1:33:08

84. Steve Mandel, Tampa, 1:33:08

87. Nick Nance, St. Petersburg, 1:33:19

88. Flynn Fidgeon, Vero Beach, 1:33:29

89. Kenneth Jones, Tampa, 1:33:31

90. Joel Bower, Riverview, 1:33:34

91. Cole Smith, Gainesville, 1:33:36

92. Nicolus Paskiewicz, Seminole, 1:33:40

93. Eric Rice, Tampa, 1:33:48

94. Philip Brown, Alachua, 1:34:02

95. Zach Sheridan, Wesley Chapel, 1:34:06

96. Austin Dotson, Land O'Lakes, 1:34:08

97. Vincent Vercamen, Dunedin, 1:34:08

98. Richard Worms, Lutz, 1:34:10

100. Chris Altimari, Tampa, 1:34:25

101. Gilbert Dolores, St. Petersburg, 1:34:25

102. Gino Sciortino, Palmetto, 1:34:27

104. Scott King, Clermont, 1:34:30

105. James Lynn, Sarasota, 1:34:32

107. Kyle Lebouton, De Pere, Wis., 1:34:38

109. Jc Villa, Tampa, 1:34:49

110. Raymond Smith, St. Petersburg, 1:35:05

111. David Whiteside, Indian Rocks Beach, 1:35:06

112. Mark Schreimann, Tarpon Springs, 1:35:14

113. Scott Ballance, Evans, Ga., 1:35:45

114. Peter Kim, Glen Carbon, Ill., 1:35:51

116. Thomas Elskamp, Sanford, 1:36

117. Matthew Mandiak, Buffalo, N.Y., 1:36:04

118. Jeff Ellis, Tampa, 1:36:08

120. Gustavo Menezes, Tampa, 1:36:10

121. Matthew Paulson, Tampa, 1:36:22

122. Thomas Stack, La Center, Wash., 1:36:28

124. Billy Martin, West Islip, N.Y., 1:36:32

125. Keith Metcalfe, Windsor, 1:36:33

126. Johnny Pettygrue, Lutz, 1:36:38

127. Timothy Donovan, Gainesville, 1:36:39

128. Mark Bocelli, Fort Myers, 1:36:46

129. Trey Desenberg, Tallevast, 1:36:48

WOMEN

Overall finish, Name, City, Time

11. Natasha Yaremczuk, Clermont, 1:20:03

12. Lisa Bentley, Clermont, 1:21:02

24. Heather Schulz, Orlando, 1:24:34

33. Diana Sitar, Bradenton, 1:27:34

36. Brennan Liming, Apex, N.C., 1:27:57

39. Lisa K. Valentine, Tierra Verde, 1:28:19

45. Julie Wankowski, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 1:28:58

46. Resa Fukumoto, Scottsdale, Ariz., 1:29:01

47. Kiera Delaurier, St. Petersburg, 1:29:09

53. Holly Wooley, Palm Bay, 1:31:22

64. Jennifer Smith, Novi, Mich., 1:31:59

68. Andrea Hotham, Hudson, 1:32:10

69. Claudia McCoy, Trinity, 1:32:17

70. Mary Level Menton, Ocala, 1:32:22

71. Jessica Crate, Melbourne, 1:32:24

72. Rebeka Mesker, New Port Richey, 1:32:26

73. Alexandra Sartori, St. Petersburg, 1:32:29

74. Melanie Hynes, New Port Richey, 1:32:31

76. Katie Shelley, St. Petersburg, 1:32:33

81. Karen Keefe, Sorrento, 1:33:04

85. Carol Hollenbeck, St. Pete Beach, 1:33:09

86. Miriala Mondeja, Tampa, 1:33:12

99. Elizabeth Wells, St. Petersburg, 1:34:23

103. Anna Vaughn, Tampa, 1:34:29

106. Leslie Beauchamp, St. Petersburg, 1:34:33

108. Angie Ave, Orlando, 1:34:41

115. Rae Ann Darling Reed, Bradenton, 1:35:53

119. Lisa Sandusky, Tampa, 1:36:09

123. Liz Gonzalez, Tampa, 1:36:32

130. Megan Lopez, Johnsburg, Ill., 1:36:51

139. Shannon Dempsey, Wesley Chapel, 1:37:41

144. Connie Mendoza, St. Petersburg, 1:38:07

145. Monica Carper, Tampa, 1:38:07

146. Maria Lopez, Tampa, 1:38:09

149. Michelle Thames, Tampa, 1:38:14

162. Denise Skinner, Sarasota, 1:38:47

165. Olesiya Pratt, Largo, 1:38:49

166. Deb Rubinich, Charlotte, N.C., 1:38:50

179. Breanna Gawrys, Beverly Hills, 1:39:16

181. Bridget Bertino, San Diego, 1:39:21

184. Kara Colnitis, Tampa, 1:39:28

185. Elizabeth Hall, Maitland, 1:39:28

187. Carrie Decort, Hollywood, 1:39:32

194. Jesse Bono, Sarasota, 1:40:01

195. Christina Crowe, St. Petersburg, 1:40:04

197. Jill Stchur, Punta Gorda, 1:40:10

200. Jennifer Tullio, Bradenton, 1:40:22

207. Lori Kapalko, Wesley Chapel, 1:40:32

209. Susan Meltzer, Melbourne, 1:40:35

211. Amy Verlander, Apopka, 1:40:39

214. Alison Morello, Tampa, 1:40:42

215. Amy Knowles, St. Petersburg, 1:40:45

216. Amy Thomas, Tierra Verde, 1:40:54

218. Tina Vornheder, Palm Harbor, 1:41

219. Heather Bilotta, Tampa, 1:41:04

225. Corinne Meaney, Snoqualmie, Wash., 1:41:25

226. Sarah Finnegan, Tampa, 1:41:25

227. Mary Beth Foss, Bradenton, 1:41:27

228. Lani Steffens, Lakeland, 1:41:29

231. Cindy Hazel, Tampa, 1:41:32

238. Sarah Gudmundson, Tampa, 1:41:41

246. Megan Kiernan, Delray Beach, 1:41:56

249. Terri Doheny, Clearwater, 1:42:02

250. Holly Hartman, Tampa, 1:42:03

252. Bethany Brown, Tampa, 1:42:07

254. Tiffani Glowacki, Tampa, 1:42:08

255. Erin Owen, Herndon, Va., 1:42:13

258. Christie Morrison, Lakeland, 1:42:22

261. Katherine Preble, Safety Harbor, 1:42:26

263. Stephanie Planz Saladino, Dallas, 1:42:27

266. Elizabeth Samuelson, St. Petersburg, 1:42:29

267. Stephanie Dyer, St. Petersburg, 1:42:30

274. Laura Carron, Tampa, 1:42:43

276. Jennifer Casey, Arlington, Va., 1:42:44

277. Jacki Holland, Tampa, 1:42:47

280. Maggie Carmona, Miami Beach, 1:42:51

287. Marisa Hafer, St. Petersburg, 1:43

293. Astrid Gilbert, North Port, 1:43:14

298. Shannon Wight, Sarasota, 1:43:20

301. Katie Kiske, Nashville, 1:43:22

303. Tara Flaherty, Tampa, 1:43:22

308. Renee Jeffries, North Port, 1:43:28

312. Dorsey Langan, Largo, 1:43:31

314. Teneal Caw, Ambridge, Pa., 1:43:35

318. Adrienne Gerzeny, Nokomis, 1:43:40

319. Paulette Clanahan, Dade City, 1:43:41

320. Gail Norman, Tampa, 1:43:41

321. Lindsay Drake, Seminole, 1:43:43

322. Ivy Bartlett, Lithia, 1:43:43

324. Allison Ribner, St. Petersburg, 1:43:43

326. Tiffany Connell, St. Petersburg, 1:43:45

331. Stacy Headson, Appleton, Wis., 1:43:54

332. Lorena Birri, Lakeland, 1:43:55

335. Sharon Brown, Gainesville, 1:44:01

337. Lauren Pokornicky, Reston, Va., 1:44:05

338. Giliane Rifai, Tampa, 1:44:07

341. Donna Elder, Forest, Va., 1:44:08

343. Alisa Kapchinski, Sarasota, 1:44:11

349. Marai Vales, St. Petersburg, 1:44:16

350. Kim Olson, Naples, 1:44:16

Mini marathon

MEN

Overall finish, Name, City, Time

1. Stephen Wilcox, Deltona, 21:06

3. Mark Whittaker, Tampa, 22:50

4. Parker Sanderson, St. Petersburg, 23:02

5. Charlie Olliff, St. Petersburg, 23:04

6. William Riley, St. Petersburg, 23:34

7. Ben Hartvigsen, Sarasota, 23:56

9. Dale Faulkner, Grand Lake 24:11

11. Daniel Vail, Hollis Center, Maine, 24:19

13. Josh Bradley, St. Petersburg, 24:22

16. Doug Clery, Tampa, 24:38

17. James Morgan, Wesley Chapel, 24:40

19. Jeffrey Teal, St. Petersburg, 25:10

21. Garrett Gatlin, St. Petersburg, 25:30

22. Dylan Murphy, St. Petersburg, 25:36

25. Daniel Loney, St. Petersburg, 25:43

26. James M. Desmond, St. Petersburg, 25:46

27. Rick Brockett, Oldsmar, 25:49

28. Daniel Gill, Lutz, 25:57

29. Michael Nagy, Clearwater, 26:04

30. Jeanso Delisca, Tampa, 26:07

WOMEN

Overall finish, Name, City, Time

2. Lauren Deady, Tampa, 22:23

8. Deirdre Byrne, Crystal River, 23:57

10. Maribeth Radtke, Tampa, 24:17

12. Kaleigh Biss, St. Petersburg, 24:21

14. Patricia Farese, St. Petersburg, 24:26

15. Jenny Seymour, Wesley Chapel, 24:26

18. Marsha Wilson, Woodstock, Ga., 24:51

20. Mary Nicholls, Pembroke Pines, 25:21

23. Maria-Elise Cassara, Brigantine, N.J., 25:41

24. Cortney Hirsch Webel, Tampa, 25:42

32. Shelly Shutt, Oldsmar, 26:13

35. Rebecca Ray, Palm Harbor, 26:22

36. Kelly Degenhardt, Edgewood, Ky., 26:24

37. Brenda Vail, Hollis Center, Maine 26:34

38. Alexandra Stefanes, St. Petersburg, 26:37

39. Deborah Siniawski, Lakeland, 26:38

40. Karen Lucas, Largo, 26:41

41. Lynda Roszel, Tampa, 26:59

42. Debbie Defoe, St. Petersburg, 27:00

44. Marissa Day, St. Petersburg, 27:11

Comments
Gerald McCoy appreciates help on D-line, but knows it will take more than names on paper

Gerald McCoy appreciates help on D-line, but knows it will take more than names on paper

TAMPA — He's 30."I know. I'm getting old," Gerald McCoy said Tuesday, shaking his head.He's still a young man, of course. But in football years, McCoy has finally reached a black balloon birthday. This is his ninth season with the Bucs, which i...
Updated: 27 minutes ago
Lightning journal: You gotta love Game 7s

Lightning journal: You gotta love Game 7s

TAMPA — Welcome to Game 7, the most fun a player can have if he's fortunate enough to play in one. At least, that is how Lightning D Anton Stralman sees tonight's Eastern Conference final finale."I take pleasure in playing a Game 7," Stralman s...
Updated: 1 hour ago
FSU starter Josh Ball faces Title IX suspension over dating violence accusation

FSU starter Josh Ball faces Title IX suspension over dating violence accusation

Florida State starting offensive tackle Josh Ball faces a university suspension after a Title IX investigation found him responsible for dating violence.The suspension came to light in a Facebook post Monday afternoon by Sandra Sellers, an FSU studen...
Updated: 1 hour ago
HBO: Ex-Buc Scot Brantley battling Alzheimer’s, claim denied by NFL

HBO: Ex-Buc Scot Brantley battling Alzheimer’s, claim denied by NFL

Former Gators and Bucs linebacker Scot Brantley, also once a popular sports radio host in Tampa, is battling Alzheimer's Disease and has been rejected from the NFL's concussion settlement, according to tonight's episode of HBO's "Real Sports with Bry...
Updated: 1 hour ago
Lightning-Capitals: Tampa Bay’s Game 7 Mr. Essential

Lightning-Capitals: Tampa Bay’s Game 7 Mr. Essential

TAMPA — He's the Lightning's best player. He's its most important player.Well, other than goalie Andrei Vasilevskiy. That's a given. Every team relies most heavily on its goalie.But if the Lightning is going win a nerve-racking, heart-stopping,...
Updated: 1 hour ago
Lightning-Capitals: Tampa Bay’s Game 7 to-do list

Lightning-Capitals: Tampa Bay’s Game 7 to-do list

TAMPA — By now there are no more secretes. After six games over 11 days, the Lightning know all the Capitals' habits , and the Caps know all the Lightning's.To Lightning coach Jon Cooper the outcome of tonight's Game 7 of the Eastern Conference...
Updated: 2 hours ago
Academy at the Lakes wins first state softball title

Academy at the Lakes wins first state softball title

VERO BEACH —Academy at the Lakes waited two weeks to play in the Class 2A state softball tournament in hopes of winning what has been an elusive title.The Wildcats completed the first task Monday, cruising to a mercy-rule win over Fort Pierce John Ca...
Updated: 2 hours ago
For starters: Rays vs. Red Sox, with Faria on the mound

For starters: Rays vs. Red Sox, with Faria on the mound

UPDATE, 6:04: Cash said the Rays don't know yet if Wendle will be  back Thursday or Friday, though with the Sox starting RHP Rick Porcello on Thursday that would make sense. …  Cash said OF Carlos Gomez (groin strain) will run the bas...
Updated: 2 hours ago
Bucs’ Mike Evans: Yards after catch must improve in 2018

Bucs’ Mike Evans: Yards after catch must improve in 2018

Mike Evans is one of just three receivers in NFL history to open his career with four straight 1,000-yard seasons, but he understands one area where he can make a big improvement in 2018: yards after the catch."I think last year was my worst year in ...
Updated: 3 hours ago
Rays call up top prospect Willy Adames – but only for a couple days

Rays call up top prospect Willy Adames – but only for a couple days

The Rays have called up top prospect INF Willy Adames – though likely for a short stay.INF Joey Wendle was placed on the paternity list Tuesday, which allows him to miss up to three days.Manager Kevin Cash said Adames is headed back to Triple-A...
Updated: 3 hours ago