Clear92° WeatherClear92° Weather

All-Pinellas County boys and girls soccer teams

Countryside midfielder Jagger Martinez and Seminole forward Gina Hayduke provided clutch scoring for their teams.

CHRIS ZUPPA | Times

Countryside midfielder Jagger Martinez and Seminole forward Gina Hayduke provided clutch scoring for their teams.

Boys

Player of the Year: M Jagger Martinez, Sr., Countryside

Why we picked him: Martinez not only paced the Class 6A state semifinalist Cougars with 16 goals, but in the season's most crucial moments, the talented senior hoisted his team on his shoulders and buried opponents with his foot. He had the winning goal against St. Petersburg in the district semifinals and against Bloomingdale in the region quarterfinals.

Most impressive accomplishment: In the region quarterfinals against Bloomingdale, Martinez broke a scoreless tie in overtime on a breakaway shot in which sped past a defender and drove the ball on the ground past the goalkeeper for the winning goal.

Did you know? Martinez is the son of former Major League Baseball player Dave Martinez. Jagger's older brother, Josh, played soccer and football for the Cougars before going on to become a kicker at Memphis.

Coach of the year

David Sica, Countryside: Led the Cougars to conference and district titles before reaching the Class 6A state semifinals, where they lost to eventual state champion Cypress Bay.

First team

F Matt Gaskins, Sr., Pinellas Park: UCF recruit helped the Patriots win the school's first district title.

F Nikolai Hammer, Sr., Countryside: Furman signee was among the team's leading scorers in the regular season.

F Brett Hummel, Sr., East Lake: Provided the Eagles with the offense it needed this season.

M Cameron Coughlin, Sr., East Lake: Versatile player who helped the Eagles' offense.

M Kyle Eichof, Sr., Countryside: Consistent playmaker for the Cougars in the midfield.

M Robert Menke, Sr., St. Petersburg: Tough tackler who helped pace the Green Devils during the regular season.

M Kevin Nota, Sr., Seminole: Became the leader of the Warhawks after graduation took its toll.

M Warren Simmons, Sr., St. Petersburg: Hard-nosed, aggressive player who was stalwart in midfield.

D Tyson Sargent, Sr., East Lake: Offensive-minded defender came through in the clutch.

D Brandon Shaneyfelt, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Steadying presence in the back who marked the top players.

GK Hunter Maricle, Sr., Countryside: Virginia Tech recruit used his 6-foot-5 height to make spectacular saves.

Second team

F Jared Brown, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic

F Derya Ekren, Sr., Countryside

F Grady Trimble, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

M Jarrett Lyons, Jr., Clearwater

M Robby Mattei, Sr., Palm Harbor University

M Zack Shriver, Sr., Countryside

M Lucas Villarreal, Sr., Northeast

D Matt DiLeonardo, Sr., Osceola

D Andrew Hitt, Sr., Countryside

D Ben Seltzer, Sr., Seminole

GK Danny George, Jr., Countryside

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Ian Kane; Clearwater Central Catholic: Kyle Curinga, Coleman Dean, Connor Montgomery, Richard Murbach, Blake Myregaard; Countryside: David Kuckkhan; Dixie Hollins: Nika Chkhilvadze, Eldi Feimi, Bojan Skopljak; East Lake: Steven Barna, Anthony Giordano, Ivan Zigarevich; Gibbs: Manny Dones; Indian Rocks Christian: Trae Urie; Lakewood: Dane Leavy; Palm Harbor U: Jesse Caron, LJ Kim; Pinellas Park: Blake Andrews, Brandon Andrews, Zack Ditommos, Jordan Kaylor, Anthony Knight; Northeast: Kyle Apperson, Richie Parrey, Marino Pavacic, Victor Saucedo; Osceola: Chad Gessner, David Watson; St. Petersburg: Aaron Hoyt, Patrick Milligan, Raeshaun Washington; Seminole: Tyler Zulewski; Shorecrest: Rheese Wiltshire; Tarpon Springs: Diogo Rodrigues.

Girls

Player of the Year: F Gina Hayduke, Jr., Seminole

Why we picked her: With injuries hampering Sierra Lelii, the Warhawks' top scorer from a year ago, Hayduke took on the bulk of the offensive load, scoring a county-best 36 goals this season. She came on when Seminole needed her the most, scoring a combined six goals in two district tournament games. She also had numerous assists in the postseason.

Most impressive accomplishment: In the district semifinals, Hayduke scored on a free kick from 45 yards away that sailed high before going just under the crossbar and out of the reach of the Tarpon Springs goalkeeper.

Did you know? Hayduke is leaning toward attending USF and works out each Friday at the school with other top players from the bay area who are considering playing for the Bulls.

Coach of the year

Gary Kolb, St. Petersburg Catholic: Despite graduating four Division I starters, Kolb guided a young team that entered the district tournament with a losing record to its first state final four.

First team

F Sierra Lelii, Sr., Seminole: Teamed with Hayduke to provide Warhawks with 1-2 scoring punch.

F Kaitlyn Parker, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Played a big role in helping Marauders knock off PHU this season.

F Jordyn Turner, So., Seminole: Not as flashy as the team's other forwards but just as consistent.

M Melanie Benner, Sr., Seminole: Helped team record 16 shutouts this season.

M Lindsey Cooper, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Florida recruit scored more than 20 goals for the Marauders.

M Paige Lombard, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Leader of rebuilding team after two straight state titles.

D Cory Amend, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Tenacious sweeper who marked opposition's top scorer.

D Tara Belvin, Sr., Seminole: Helped team record 16 shutouts this season.

D Jenn Marzi, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Tireless worker with incredible instincts in the back.

D Olivia Wilkerson, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Spearheaded defense that did not allow a goal in playoffs until state final.

GK: Maggie Dalessio, Jr., St. Petersburg Catholic: Had a knack for coming up with crucial saves during the Barons' playoff run.

Second team

F Madison Del Duca, So., East Lake

F Christina Mendoza, So., St. Petersburg

F Kelly Phipps, So., Palm Harbor University

M Amanda Byrne, Jr., East Lake

M Torey Camporini, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

M Katie Pederson, Jr., Clearwater

M Katie Pelton, Jr., St. Petersburg

D Emily Divito, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

D Taylor Loyden, Sr., St. Petersburg

D Sydney Wendel, Sr., Seminole

GK: Jackie Aiosa, Jr., Seminole

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Kaitlyn Courtney; Countryside: Tanya Bawkins, Megan Giese, Riley Narum, Alyssa Rosati; Dixie Hollins: Jade Benningfield, Brenda Bernuy, Amanda Boylson, Kerri Hudson; East Lake: Chloe Keesecker, Kristy Lagoas, Caitlyn Lopez, Lauren Polito, Karina White; Lakewood: Katy Lally, Samantha Wilson; Northeast: Allie McPhail, Monica Methot, Rachel Parker, Taylor Philips; Osceola: Tami Allen, Adelyne Brainard, Lindsey Gentes, Olivia Igou, Kelly Pavelka, Tori Sturz; PHU: Meghan Harrington, Renee Huy, Morgan Lorenti, Nicole Naclero; Pinellas Park: Kassidee Davis, Sydnee Prince, Ashley Shultz, Kayla Steacy; St. Petersburg: Sammi Devlin, Sarah Parker, Christina Rosetti, Sarah Wilkins; St. Petersburg Catholic: Alyee Gilbert; Seminole: Casey Jones; Shorecrest: Jen Casey; Tarpon Springs: Lauren Grindey.

All-Pinellas County boys and girls soccer teams 03/12/11 [Last modified: Saturday, March 12, 2011 7:53pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...