Friday, April 27, 2018
Sports

All-Pinellas County boys soccer team

Boys player of the year

M Kyle Curinga, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

The best criteria for picking a player of the year is how would the team fare if that player were not on the team. The Marauders were a slightly above-average team this year. Take away Curinga and it would have been a losing season for sure. He scored 33 goals and added 31 assists, and that's after missing a handful of games because of club team commitments. "There is no doubt in my mind that he is the best player out there," CCC coach Jim Harte said. "One of the best I've ever coached."

Most impressive accomplishment: Curinga was not only talented at midfield, but in a game against Bradenton St. Stephens he was moved to goalkeeper when the starter and reserve both were injured. He allowed a goal, but he also recorded an assist on a goal kick.

Did you know? During his four-year varsity career, Curinga played every position on the field.

First team

F Teddy Aloizakis, Sr., Dunedin: Had 29 goals and 13 assists to lead the Falcons.

F Garrett Bocon, Sr., Seminole: Bocon was big all season, but he was all over the place during the Warhawks' postseason push.

F Brandon Kim, Jr., Palm Harbor University: Had some big goals this season.

M Thomas Dieffenballer, So., East Lake: Coaches picked him as a first-team All-PCAC selection as well.

M Kiril Dimov, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Scored some big goals throughout the season and in the playoffs.

M Jeffrey George, Jr., Countryside: Played a big role in district tournament championship.

M Tarik Salkicic, Sr., Seminole: Had 19 goals and eight assists and was the Warhawks' go-to player.

D Robert Sennabaum, Sr., Palm Harbor University: He was like a wall in the back for the Hurricanes.

D Tyler Zulewski, Sr., Seminole: Speedy defender who can shut down top scorers.

GK Danny George, Sr., Countryside: The Florida Gulf Coast commitment is one of the most athletic keepers in the county.

Coach of the year

Rick Masi, Seminole. Led the Warhawks to the Class 4A state final.

Second team

F Yann Cerf, Sr., Seminole

F Eldi Feimi, Sr., Dixie Hollins

F Hudson White, Sr., St. Petersburg

M Alexi Cortez, Sr., Osceola

M Chad Gessner, Sr., Indian Rocks Christian

M/GK Jared Lucero, Sr., Dunedin

M Austin Powell, Jr., Clearwater

M Roberto Ycaza, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

D Taylor Cook, Sr., Countryside

D Adam Stephany, Sr., Osceola

GK Sean Covington, Jr., St. Petersburg

Honorable mention

Admiral Farragut: Louie Bobelis; Clearwater: Devohn Dublin, Bar Eshel, Donovan Price; Clearwater Central Catholic: Jared Brown, David Campbell, Billy Englert, Ray Fox, Tommy Going, Michael Purcell, Saul Ramirez; Countryside: David Kuckkhan, Dalton Martinez, Mike Tsalickis; Dixie Hollins: Miguel Lumbreras; Dunedin: Erik Brenner, Mike Koulouvaris; East Lake: Robert Coggin, Hunter Davis, David Gray; Gibbs: Clarke Jacobson, Amarildo Tahiri; Indian Rocks Christian: Shane Haas, Reid Hammil, Tyler Margan; Lakewood: Shai Brown, Chris Huber, Exavier Jones; Largo: Marcus Blanchard; Northeast: Kyle Apperson, Demis Cordova, Steve Rudderham, Victor Saucedo; Osceola: Taylor Abilone, Ben Brainard, Joey D'Alessandro, Colin Donalson; Palm Harbor University: Charlie Hales, Josh Preisig, Spencer Yost; Pinellas Park: Dusan Avramovic, St. Petersburg: Semmes Bruce, Blake Bryant, Jesse Lawhead, Hunter Loyden; Shorecrest: Sam Cressman; Seminole: Gerard Corning, Dean Favetta, Liam Murphy, Daniel Welland

Comments
After first round, here are 10 names to watch for Bucs at No. 38

After first round, here are 10 names to watch for Bucs at No. 38

The first round of the NFL draft is complete, and the Bucs held off on trading back up, leaving them with three second-round picks Friday night.Their own pick is No. 38 — the sixth pick of the second round — and they added two more —...
Updated: 3 hours ago
Softball: Plant City perfect in district finals with Ashley Bullion on mound

Softball: Plant City perfect in district finals with Ashley Bullion on mound

PLANT CITY — Plant City softball coach Ashley Bullion is 4-for-4 after Thursday night.Four years at the helm, four district titles.The latest championship came in a 4-1 victory over East Bay in the Class 8A, District 6 final, a victory highligh...
Updated: 3 hours ago

Softball: Recent momentum carries Mitchell past Sunlake

LAND O' LAKES — Despite being on the wrong end of two lopsided outcomes to Sunlake during the regular season, recent events gave Mitchell hope in its Class 7A-10 district final rematch with the Seahawks.Just two days prior, the Mustangs be...
Updated: 3 hours ago

Softball: Robinson makes it 10 straight wins vs. Jefferson

TAMPA — For the Robinson softball team, the perfect 10 was complete.The top-seeded Knights defeated No. 2 Jefferson for the 10th consecutive time Thursday and claimed their fifth district championship in a row, a 12-2 five-inning victory in the...
Updated: 3 hours ago

Softball: Itís April, so Chamberlain is winning

TAMPA — Coach Bob Diez and his Chamberlain Chiefs have always believed in this motto: "Be good in April."This is their season.The Chiefs added another Class 7A-8 district title Thursday against Gaither with a 7-0 victory.With the win, the ...
Updated: 3 hours ago

Softball: East Lake is aggressive from the start

TARPON SPRINGS — If strong pitching and defense are the bellwethers of a deep playoff run, consider East Lake ready.Playing second seed Pinellas Park on Thursday night for the Class 8A-7 title, the host Eagles (22-3) used that philosophy to mak...
Updated: 3 hours ago
Another reason the Bucs took defensive tackle Vita Vea at No. 12

Another reason the Bucs took defensive tackle Vita Vea at No. 12

TAMPA — The selection of Vita Vea is a move the Bucs made for the present and the future. While Gerald McCoy remains a dominant defensive tackle, he turned 30 in February and is due to make $12.3 million this season and $13 million in...
Updated: 2 hours ago
NFL draft: Chargers take FSUís Derwin James with No. 17 pick

NFL draft: Chargers take FSUís Derwin James with No. 17 pick

Former Florida State safety Derwin James fell farther than expected Thursday in the first night of the NFL draft before being chosen by the Chargers with the No. 17 overall pick.James became the fifth former Seminoles defensive back ever drafted in t...
Updated: 3 hours ago
NFL draft: Patriots pick Lakewood alum Isaiah Wynn at No. 23

NFL draft: Patriots pick Lakewood alum Isaiah Wynn at No. 23

Lakewood High alumnus and former Georgia offensive lineman Isaiah Wynn was drafted No. 23 overall Thursday by the Patriots.Wynn becomes one of the highest drafted offensive linemen in Tampa Bay history and the first Pinellas County player to go in th...
Updated: 3 hours ago
Bucs trade down with Bills, take strongman DT Vita Vea No. 12

Bucs trade down with Bills, take strongman DT Vita Vea No. 12

TAMPA — Vita Vea loves to tell the story about the trip he took to French Polynesia with some University of Washington students and the group coming upon some enormous rocks."So over there, their strongman competition is they have a tradition w...
Updated: 3 hours ago