Clear79° WeatherClear79° Weather

Pinellas: All-county girls soccer

Girls soccer

Catherine Brinkman, PHU

Year/position: Jr., forward

Why we picked her: Nobody in the county was more dangerous with the ball at her feet than Brinkman (34 goals), the engine behind the Hurricanes' run to the Class 5A state championship. She can create her own shot, and once in scoring range, finishes with lethal accuracy.

Most impressive accomplishment: Brinkman's favorite is going 5-0 against East Lake, and she especially relishes a hat trick in a 4-3 come-from-behind win that wrapped up the No. 1 seed in the district.

Did you know? Catherine is the second Brinkman sister to earn our award, joining Kelly, a sophomore at East Tennessee State who won for the 2006-07 season. Another sister, Chelsea, was a two-time all-county selection (2004-05, 05-06). Catherine recently gave an oral commitment to Elon.

First team

F Leah Fisher, Sr., East Lake: Headed to Notre Dame, has earned first-team status three straight years

F Megan Lawrence, Jr., Seminole: Versatile player had 27 goals (team high) and 11 assists for Seminole, which finished 15-3-1

M Kelly Campbell, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic: Played every position for the Marauders but will get a look on defense next year at USF

M Lindsey Dileonardo, Jr., Osceola: Paced Warriors to first playoff appearance since 2005

M Tess Hipp, Sr., Seminole: Hard-nosed, aggressive player was a stalwart in midfield

M Thea Linkfield, Jr., Countryside: Leading scorer for the Cougars the past two seasons

M Alicia Nalley, Sr., East Lake: Florida-bound talent led Eagles to fourth straight region semifinal

D Ellycia Colon, Sr., Palm Harbor University: Marked the opposing team's best scorer completely out of every game during the state title run

D Tara Petzoldt, Sr., East Lake: Often overshadowed by Fisher and Nalley, Petzoldt, a USF recruit, was the Eagles' steadiest player

D Allie Tucker, Sr., Seminole: Leader of a stingy Warhawks defense that allowed only 11 goals

GK Jessica Amlaw, Sr., Tarpon Springs: Tall, rangy keeper will play at Vanderbilt next year

Coach of the year

John Planamenta, Palm Harbor U. Capped his sixth season at PHU with his second state title and the school's fourth.

Second team

F Vita Bobelis, Sr., St. Petersburg Catholic

F Brooke Popejoy, Sr., Osceola

M Jensen Eifert, Jr., Indian Rocks Christian

M Adrianna Garcia, Sr., Tarpon Springs

M Kendall Narum, Jr., Countryside

M Adriana Rodrigues, Jr., St. Petersburg

M Shannon Schaefer, Sr., East Lake

D Katelin Foley, Sr., Seminole

D Cina Salemi, Jr., Palm Harbor University

D Shannon Walisch, Jr., Palm Harbor University

K Casey Merson, Sr., Seminole

Honorable mention

Clearwater: Tiffanie Bria, Bethany Houser, Alivia McDaniel; Clearwater Central Catholic: Jolie Annichiarico, Lindsey Cooper, Madison Hansen; Countryside: Kim Cohn; Dunedin: Christy Rickrode; East Lake: Kelly Brooke, Ashley Haight, Tatiana Perez; Indian Rocks Christian: Kristen Brown, Victoria Raissi; Lakewood: Barbara Breland, Chelsea Jeffares; Northeast: Melanie Burns, Kathryn Sexton, Emily Wollner; Osceola: Britney Bennett, Erin Scott, Audra Locicero; Palm Harbor University: Christina Brewer, Ashlin Cook, Paige Lombard, Colleen Lynch, Heather Mariscal; Pinellas Park: Alyssa Doheny, Claudia Saucedo; Seminole: Noel Forsman, Gina Hayduke; Shorecrest: Jenn Casey, Brooke Davis, Tori Diaz; St. Petersburg: Dayna Adams, Mel Kepto, Sarah Parker; St. Petersburg Catholic: Clare Krueger, Holly Valenty; Tarpon Springs: Angie Filopovski

Pinellas: All-county girls soccer 03/21/09 [Last modified: Saturday, March 21, 2009 10:10pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...