Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

3A-2 swimming: Multiple titles put Countryside girls second

FORT MYERS — Senior Rachel Burns and junior Melanie Margalis each were double winners Thursday, lifting the Countryside girls to a second-place finish in the Region 3A-2 meet.

Burns won the 200-yard freestyle in 1 minute, 50.18 seconds and the 100 free in 51.43. Margalis added to the effort by claiming the 200 individual medley in 2:01.76 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.91 at the Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatic Center.

"I was so excited," Burns said of her performance that helped her team amass 264 points, 104 behind two-time defending team state champion Sarasota Riverview. "We're just starting to go fast, and I feel like I'm ready for states. This meet is so fast. It's crazy what you have to do to even be in the top eight."

Palm Harbor University finished third in the girls team race with 222 points, and St. Petersburg was fourth with 195.

PHU's Tyler Reed placed third in the 100 free, and the Hurricanes used depth to claim the boys team title with 322 points. Countryside was second with 257.

PHU senior Katie Coleman won the 100 butterfly (56.90) and the Countryside boys won the 200 medley relay (1:37.06).

Sickles senior Conor Swanson won the 200 IM and 100 breast, but teammate and defending state champion Gregg Cooke was upset in the 50 free.

Swanson, state runnerup last season in the 200 IM, won that event in 1:49.68 and added the 100 breast in 57.61. Cooke, the defending champ in the 50 free, posted a 21.02 in that event to finish second to Fort Myers' Jon Nunez.

Boys: Palm Harbor University 322, Countryside 257, Sarasota Riverview 240, Tampa Sickles 215, Fort Myers 183, Sarasota 172, Wharton 141, Venice 129, Lakewood Ranch 81, Lakeland 59, North Port 54, North Fort Myers 52, Cape Coral 51, Bloomingdale 46, East Lake 43, Mitchell 42, Plant City 34, East Bay 33, St. Petersburg 31, Largo 12, Mariner 8, Durant 8, Chamberlain 4.

Individuals: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Countryside (Fabian, Lombardo, Polgar, Taddeo) 1:37.06; 4. Palm Harbor University 1:43.45; 7. Sickles 1:45.67; 200 free: 2. Stearns (PHU) 1:42.55; 7. Chambers (PHU) 1:44.95; 200 IM: 1. Swanson (Sickles) 1:49.68; 3. Taddeo (Countryside) 1:53.87; 6. Mertens (PHU) 1:58.45; 7; 8. Gilbreath (Wharton) 1:59.93; 50 free: 2. Cooke (Sickles) 21.02; 3. Rees (Wharton) 21.32; 4. Reed (PHU) 21.87; 5. Kelly (Countryside) 22.29; 6. Gillespie (East Lake) 22.43; 8. Edens (PHU) 22.82; 100 fly: 4. Lombardo (Countryside) 53.30; 7. Freeman (PHU) 54.51; 8. Fabian (Countryside) 54.72; 100 free: 3. Reed (PHU) 47.28; 4. Rees (Wharton) 47.32; 5. Cooke (Sickles) 47.44; 6. Kelly (Countryside) 48.92; 8. Polgar (Countryside) 50.45; 500 free: 2. Stearns (PHU) 4:34.34; 6. Ball (East Bay) 4:39.22; 7. Morgan (PHU) 4:47.36; 8. Went III (Sickles) 4:48.93.; 200 free relay: 1. Sickles (Howard, Went III, Swanson, Cook) 1:27.89; 2. Countryside 1:28.37; 3, Palm Harbor University 1:28.56; 4. Wharton 1:29.50; 100 back: 2. Fabian (Countryside) 53.67; 3. Ball (East Bay) 54.26; 6. Perrotti (PHU) 56.39; 8. Edens (PHU) 56.70; 100 breast: 1. Swanson (Sickles) 57.41; 2. Taddeo (Countryside) 1:00.12; 4. Mertens (PHU) 1:00.47; 5. Lombardo (Countryside) 1:01.13; 7. Gilbreath (Wharton) 1:03.52; 400 free relay: 1. Sickles (Howard, Went III, Swanson, Cooke) 3:12.23; 2. Palm Harbor University 3:12.65; 5. Wharton 3:17.85; 6. Countryside 3:21.74

Girls: Sarasota Riverview 368, Countryside 264, Palm Harbor University 222, St. Petersburg 195, Sarasota 189, Tampa Wharton 183, Fort Myers 178, Tampa Sickles 156, Cape Coral 97, Lakewood Ranch 94, East Lake 94, Venice 63, Lakeland George Jenkins 57, Largo 29, Lakeland 23, Tampa Gaither 23, Tampa Alonso 21, East Bay 16, Durant 16, Tampa Chamberlain 11, Plant City 8, North Fort Myers 6, Bloomingdale 4, Mitchell 2

Individuals 200-yard relay: 2. St. Petersburg 1:51.21; 3. Countryside 1:51.56; 5. East Lake 1:54.22; 6. Palm Harbor University 1:54.27; 8. Sickles 1:54.91; 200 free: 1. Burns (Countryside) 1:50.18; 2. Evans (St. Pete) 1:51.36; 5. Westbrook (Sickles) 1:54.74; 6. Coleman (PHU) 1:55.26; 7. Quinn (St. Pete) 1:55.27; 200 IM: 1. Margalis (Countryside) 2:01.76; 6. Myers (PHU) 2:09.08; 8. Rorer (St. Pete) 2:11.86. 50 free: 1. Kuethe (Wharton) 24.20; 2. Cook (Sickles) 24.21; 4. Isaacson (Largo) 24.74; 5. Grace (Countryside) 24.91; 6. Grace (Countryside) 25.28; 7. Boyd (Wharton) 25.42; 100 fly: 1. Coleman (PHU) 56.90; 3. Menendez (Wharton) 59.31; 4. Newfield (St. Pete) 1:00.45; 6. Decisnerus (Sickles) 1:00.72; 100 free: 1. Burns (Countryside) 51.43; 2. Cook (Sickles) 52.06; 3. Kuethe (Wharton) 52.48; 5. Isaacson (Largo) 53.64; 6. Albright (Wharton) 54.12; 7. Grace (Countryside) 54.86; 8. Boyd (Wharton) 54.89. 500 free: 4. Evans (St. Pete) 4:56.86; 5. Myers (PHU) 4:59.49; 6. Quinn (St. Pete) 5:02.27; 200 free relay: 2. Wharton 1:39.41; 3. Countryside 1:41.17; 4. Sickles 1:42.30; 5. Palm Harbor University 1:43.25; 100 back: 5. Grace (Countryside) 1:00.47; 7. Wieckowska (East Lake) 1:01.53; 8. Katopis (PHU) 1:01.93. 100 breast: 1. Margalis (Countryside) 1:04.91; 2. Rorer (St. Pete) 1:05.87; 3. Torres (East Lake) 1:06.25; 400 free relay: 2. Countryside 3:34.27; 3. St. Petersburg 3:36.65; 4. Wharton 3:39.50; 5. Palm Harbor University 3:41.55

3A-2 swimming: Multiple titles put Countryside girls second 11/06/08 [Last modified: Friday, November 7, 2008 12:00am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays at Orioles, 1:35 p.m. Sunday, Baltimore

    The Heater

    Today: at Orioles

    1:35, Camden Yards, Baltimore

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun, 1250-AM, 760-AM (Spanish)

  2. Rays Tales: Who's the team MVP? It's a vexing proposition

    The Heater

    Given that the Rays' season is — barring a much bigger story — going to end next Sunday, this is the time to reflect on what they did over the past six months — honor the good, acknowledge the bad and note some of the more interesting.

    Typically, that starts with the MVP.

    Corey Dickerson, left, and Steven Souza Jr. typify the conundrum: some good, some not so good.
  3. Lightning journal: Ryan Callahan feels good after first game action since January

    Sports

    TAMPA — As veteran RW Ryan Callahan was riding a stationary bike before Friday's exhibition game, he felt nervous. There was anxiety.

    Tampa Bay Lightning right wing Ryan Callahan (24) pursues Nashville Predators center Colton Sissons (10) during the first period of Friday (9/22/17) preseason game between the Tampa Bay Lightning and the Nashville Predators at Amalie Arena in Tampa.
  4. FSU players rally around freshman QB James Blackman

    College

    TALLAHASSEE — For the first few minutes Saturday, Florida State's James Blackman looked like a true freshman making his first start at quarterback for a big-time program.

    Florida State Seminoles quarterback James Blackman (1) gets sacked during the first quarter of the Florida State Seminoles game against the North Carolina State Wolfpack on September 23, 2017, at Doak Campbell Stadium in Tallahassee, Fla.  Final score, North Carolina State Wolfpack 27, Florida State Seminoles 21.
  5. No. 12 FSU, defense struggle in 27-21 loss to N.C. State

    College

    TALLAHASSEE — It's easy to blame No. 12 Florida State's 27-21 loss to North Carolina State on the injury to starting quarterback Deondre Francois or the three-week layoff because of Hurricane Irma.

    It would also be wrong.

    Florida State Seminoles wide receiver Nyqwan Murray (8) carries during the first quarter of the Florida State Seminoles game against the North Carolina State Wolfpack on September 23, 2017, at Doak Campbell Stadium in Tallahassee, Fla.  At the half, North Carolina State Wolfpack 17, Florida State Seminoles 10.