3A-2 swimming: Sickles boys notch strong showing

FORT MYERS — Sickles senior Conor Swanson won the 200 IM and 100 breast, but teammate and defending state champion Gregg Cooke was upset in the 50 free at Thursday's 3A-2 regional.

Swanson, state runnerup last season in the 200 IM, won that event in 1:49.68 and added the 100 breast in 57.61 to join Fort Myers junior Jon Nunez as double winners among the boys.

"I was a little surprised to win the 200 IM as I kind of died at the end," Swanson said. "Then I was a little disappointed in the breaststroke because I know I can do better. But at the same time, I'm not shaved and I've only tapered one day, so I'm really looking forward to states."

Cooke, the defending champ in the 50 free, posted a 21.02 in that event to finish second to Nunez, who prevailed in 20.83. Nunez later won the 100 free in 45.75. Defending state champ Eric Moore of Lakeland was second, followed by Palm Harbor University's Tyler Reed, Wharton's Jordan Rees and Cooke.

Swanson and Cooke also swam legs on the winning 200 (51.60) and 400 free relays (3:12.23). They were joined on both by sophomore Andrew Howard and junior Trey Went III.

Another county winner was Wharton sophomore Blair Kuethe in the girls 50 free (24.20).

Palm Harbor University used good depth to claim the boys team title with 322 points. Countryside was second (257) followed by Sarasota Riverview (240) and Sickles (215).

Countryside, paced by double wins from Rachel Burns and Melanie Margalis, finished second among girls.

Boys: Palm Harbor University 322, Countryside 257, Sarasota Riverview 240, Sickles 215, Fort Myers 183, Sarasota 172, Wharton 141, Venice 129, Lakewood Ranch 81, Lakeland 59, North Port 54, North Fort Myers 52, Cape Coral 51, Bloomingdale 46, East Lake 43, Mitchell 42, Plant City 34, East Bay 33, St. Petersburg 31, Largo 12, Mariner 8, Durant 8, Chamberlain 4.

Individuals: 200-yard medley relay- 1. Countryside (Fabian, Lombardo, Polgar, Taddeo) 1:37.06; 4. Palm Harbor University 1:43.45; 7. Sickles 1:45.67; 200 free- 2. Stearns (PHU) 1:42.55; 7. Chambers (PHU) 1:44.95; 200 IM- 1. Swanson (Sickles) 1:49.68; 3. Taddeo (Countryside) 1:53.87; 6. Mertens (PHU) 1:58.45; 7; 8. Gilbreath (Wharton) 1:59.93; 50 free- 2. Cooke (Sickles) 21.02; 3. Rees (Wharton) 21.32; 4. Reed (PHU) 21.87; 5. Kelly (Countryside) 22.29; 6. Gillespie (East Lake) 22.43; 8. Edens (PHU) 22.82; 100 fly- 4. Lombardo (Countryside) 53.30; 7. Freeman (PHU) 54.51; 8. Fabian (Countryside) 54.72; 100 free- 3. Reed (PHU) 47.28; 4. Rees (Wharton) 47.32; 5. Cooke (Sickles) 47.44; 6. Kelly (Countryside) 48.92; 8. Polgar (Countryside) 50.45; 500 free- 2. Stearns (PHU) 4:34.34; 6. Ball (East Bay) 4:39.22; 7. Morgan (PHU) 4:47.36; 8. Went III (Sickles) 4:48.93.; 200 free relay- 1. Sickles (Howard, Went III, Swanson, Cook) 1:27.89; 2. Countryside 1:28.37; 3, Palm Harbor University 1:28.56; 4. Wharton 1:29.50; 100 back- 2. Fabian (Countryside) 53.67; 3. Ball (East Bay) 54.26; 6. Perrotti (PHU) 56.39; 8. Edens (PHU) 56.70; 100 breast- 1. Swanson (Sickles) 57.41; 2. Taddeo (Countryside) 1:00.12; 4. Mertens (PHU) 1:00.47; 5. Lombardo (Countryside)1:01.13; 7. Gilbreath (Wharton) 1:03.52; 400 free relay- 1. Sickles (Howard, Went III, Swanson, Cooke) 3:12.23; 2. Palm Harbor University 3:12.65; 5. Wharton 3:17.85; 6. Countryside 3:21.74

Girls: Sarasota Riverview 368, Countryside 264, Palm Harbor University 222, St. Petersburg 195, Sarasota 189, Tampa Wharton 183, Fort Myers 178, Tampa Sickles 156, Cape Coral 97, Lakewood Ranch 94, East Lake 94, Venice 63, Lakeland George Jenkins 57, Largo 29, Lakeland 23, Tampa Gaither 23, Tampa Alonso 21, East Bay 16, Durant 16, Tampa Chamberlain 11, Plant City 8, North Fort Myers 6, Bloomingdale 4, Mitchell 2.

Individuals 200-yard relay- 2. St. Petersburg 1:51.21; 3. Countryside 1:51.56; 5. East Lake 1:54.22; 6. Palm Harbor University 1:54.27; 8. Sickles 1:54.91; 200 free- 1. Burns (Countryside) 1:50.18; 2. Evans (St. Pete) 1:51.36; 5. Westbrook (Sickles) 1:54.74; 6. Coleman (PHU) 1:55.26; 7. Quinn (St. Pete) 1:55.27; 200 IM- 1. Margalis (Countryside) 2:01.76; 6. Myers (PHU) 2:09.08; 8. Rorer (St. Pete) 2:11.86. 50 free- 1. Kuethe (Wharton) 24.20; 2. Cook (Sickles) 24.21; 4. Isaacson (Largo) 24.74; 5. Grace (Countryside) 24.91; 6. Grace (Countryside) 25.28; 7. Boyd (Wharton) 25.42; 100 fly- 1. Coleman (PHU) 56.90; 3. Menendez (Wharton) 59.31; 4. Newfield (St. Pete) 1:00.45; 6. Decisnerus (Sickles) 1:00.72; 100 free- 1. Burns (Countryside) 51.43; 2. Cook (Sickles) 52.06; 3. Kuethe (Wharton) 52.48; 5. Isaacson (Largo) 53.64; 6. Albright (Wharton) 54.12; 7. Grace (Countryside) 54.86; 8. Boyd (Wharton) 54.89. 500 free- 4. Evans (St. Pete) 4:56.86; 5. Myers (PHU) 4:59.49; 6. Quinn (St. Pete) 5:02.27; 200 free relay- 2. Wharton 1:39.41; 3. Countryside 1:41.17; 4. Sickles 1:42.30; 5. Palm Harbor University 1:43.25; 100 back- 5. Grace (Countryside) 1:00.47; 7. Wieckowska (East Lake) 1:01.53; 8. Katopis (PHU) 1:01.93. 100 breast- 1. Margalis (Countryside) 1:04.91; 2. Rorer (St. Pete) 1:05.87; 3. Torres (East Lake) 1:06.25; 400 free relay- 2. Countryside 3:34.27; 3. St. Petersburg 3:36.65; 4. Wharton 3:39.50; 5. Palm Harbor University 3:41.55

3A-2 swimming: Sickles boys notch strong showing 11/06/08 [Last modified: Thursday, November 4, 2010 9:10am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...