Clear75° WeatherClear75° Weather

A-3 swimming: Second-place finish surprises Northside

FORT MYERS — As the results of the Region A-3 swim meet were announced over the loudspeaker at the Florida Gulf Coast University aquatics center in San Carlos Park, Northside Christian coach Kay Caldwell thought she'd missed something.

The fourth-place and third-place teams girls were called and Caldwell still hadn't heard where her Mustangs had finished. Then it was announced, Northside took the runnerup spot. No one on the pool deck was more surprised than Caldwell.

"This is the best finish ever for our girls," the seventh-year Mustangs coach said. "It's all about teamwork. They have all worked so hard together to do this and I couldn't be more proud of them."

Junior Jaki St. Louis led the Mustangs taking first in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1 minute, 4.28 seconds, and second in the 200 individual medley (2:09.54). Northside totaled 230, 92 fewer than first-place Fort Myers Bishop Verot. Bishop Verot also won the boys title, barely outpacing Jesuit 239 to 236. It was the first time since the inception of the regional meet four years ago that Jesuit didn't win the championship.

Vinny Donnelly led Jesuit with second-place finishes in the 200 and 500 freestyle. He also anchored the second-place 200 free relay.

The winner of each event is guaranteed a trip to the Class 2A state meet in Orlando next Friday. The other seven times will be pooled with the other three regions and the top 20 times overall will qualify for state.

Other individual champions included Tampa Prep's Grace Fredlake (200 IM) and St. Petersburg Catholic's Kelsey Krauss (100 butterfly). Cameron Martin of Clearwater Central Catholic took titles in two events, the 100 fly and 100 back.

"I'm definitely looking to win my two events at states," said Martin, a senior. "The competition is a little less this year than last, and I've been working really hard so I'm confident."

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL- 200-yard medley relay: 1. Community School of Naples 1:55.81; 2. Shorecrest 1:56.14; 3. Tampa Prep 1:56.86; 4. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 1:58.17; 200 free: 1. Peacock (BV) 1:50.35; 2. Andrews (SP) 1:55.49; 3. Black (BV) 1:56.59; 4. McCaw (BV) 2:00.85; 200 individual medley: 1. Fredlake (TP) 2:08.31; 2. St. Louis (NC) 2:09.54; 3. Rochette (CSN) 2:10.72; 4. Amy Salce (CSN) 2:13.61; 50 free: 1. Wagner (SFM) 23.81; 2. Krauss (SPC) 24.27; 3. Jordan (BP) 24.51; 4. Sheridan (NC) 24.98; 100 butterfly: 1. Krauss (SPC) 57.69; 2. Jordan (BP) 59.33; 3. Siewart (TP) 59.83; 4. Graves (Spoto) 1:00.65; 100 free: 1. Wagner (SFM) 52.06; 2. Palmer (BV) 53.58; 3. Sheridan (HN) 64.07; 4. Black (BV) 54.16; 500 free: 1. Peacock (BV) 4:58.53; 2. Fredlake (TP) 5:01.31; 3. Salce (CSN) 5:07.60; 4. Rochette (CSN) 5:08.64; 200 free relay: 1. Northside Christian 1:39.76; 2. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 1:40.35; 3. Tampa Prep 1:48.31; 4. Holy Names 1:44.03; 100 backstroke: 1. Palmer (BV) 58.95; 2. Shea (SP) 59.55; 3. Caldwell (NC) 1:03.85; 4. Bone (ODA) 1:05.20; 100 breaststroke: 1. St. Louis (NC) 1:04.28; 2. Cassidy (BV) 1:07.81; 3. McCann (SPC) 1:12.66; 4. Tague (FMC) 1:12.96; 400 free relay: 1. Bishop Verot 3:36.58; 2. Northside Christian 3:42.74; 3. Shorecrest Prep 3:49.92; 4. Community School of Naples 3:50.49 Diving: 1. Burton-Akright (TP) 432.45; 2. Stein (SP) 417.40; 3. Daniel (BR) 385.10; 4. Kelshaw (NC) 356.20

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Bishop Verot 322; 2. Northside Christian 230; 3. Community School of Naples 220; 4. Shorecrest Prep 191; 5. Tampa Prep 185; 6. Holy Names 165; 7. St. Pete Catholic 154; 8. Berkeley Prep 135; 9. (tie) St. Stephen's Episcopal, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 106; 11. Fort Myers Canterbury 89; 12. Clearwater Central Catholic 87; 13. South Fort Myers 66; 14. Sarasota Out-of-Door 41; 15. Spoto 39; 16. Naples St. John Neumann 38; 17. Robinson 29; 18. Tampa Catholic 27; 19. Indian Rocks 18; 20. Braden River 17; 21. Calvary Christian 12; 22. (tie) Bradenton Christian, Naples Seacrest Country Day 10; 24. Evangelical Christian 4.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL- 200-medley relay: 1. Clearwater Central Catholic 1:41.31; 2. Northside Christian 1:46.64; 3. Jesuit 1:47.49; 4. Berkeley Prep 1:48.18; 200 free: 1. Ceddia (CM) 1:40.93; 2. Donnelly (TJ) 1:41.43; 3. Akker (NC) 1:44.05; 4. Morrison (CSN) 1:44.11; 200 individual medley: 1. Orban (SC) 1:53.94; 2. Thompson (AF) 1:57.43; 3. Caldwell (NC) 1:57.46; 4. Messuri (SFM) 1:59.77; 50 free: 1. Ficker (BV) 21.68; 2. Minor (BV) 21.71; 3. Swanson (TJ) 23.04; 4. Hutchinson (SP) 23.06; 100 butterfly: 1. Martin (CCC) 51.27; 2. Morrison (CSN) 53.49; 3. Leonard ( CM) 53.95; 4. Attal (TJ) 54.60; 100 free: 1. Minor (BV) 47.42; 2. Ficker (BV) 48.08; 3. Simon (TJ) 50.05; 4. Miller (BP) 51.55; 500 free: 1. Orban (SC) 4:29.63; 2 . Donnelly (TJ) 4:31.04; 3. Ceddia (CM) 4:31.40; 4. Akker (NC) 4:35.78; 200 free relay: 1. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 1:29.52; 2. Jesuit 1:29.75; 3. Clearwater Central Catholic 1:30.02; 4. Community School of Naples 1:33.40; 100 back: 1. Martin (CCC) 52.10; 2. Albion (FMC) 55.41; 3. Krell (BV) 55.77; 4. Rheinlander (SC) 56.22; 100 breast: 1. Messuri (SFM) 58.16; 2. Caldwell (NC) 1:00.94; 3. Steinwarz (CSN) 1:01.32; 4. Alonso (TJ) 1:01.89; 400 free relay: 1. Bishop Verot 3:13.60; 2. Jesuit 3:20.54; 3. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 3:20.72; 4. Community School of Naples 3:24.91 Diving: 1. Dent (BP) 529.85; 2. Stein (SP) 454.15; 3. Bobo (BP) 373.70; 4. Brodsky (TP) 354.80

BOYS TEAM- 1. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 239; 2. Jesuit 236; 3. Clearwater Central Catholic 220; 4. Berkeley Prep 220; 5. Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 172; 6. Northside Christian 150; 7. Shorecrest Prep 140; 8. Community School of Naples 137.5; 9. Tampa Prep 118; 10. Sarasota Christian 113.50; 11. St. Stephen's Episcopal 107; 12. Admiral Farragut 88; 13. Indian Rocks 76; 14. Fort Myers Canterbury 71; 15. St. Pete Catholic 66; 16. South Fort Myers 49; 17. Naples Golden Gate 36; 18. (tie) Fort Myers Dunbar, Evangelical Christian 14; 20. Tampa Catholic 13; 21. Robinson 10; 22. Ruskin Lennardn 8; 23. Naples St. John Neumann 5.

A-3 swimming: Second-place finish surprises Northside 11/07/08 [Last modified: Thursday, November 4, 2010 9:18am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...