Clear79° WeatherClear79° Weather

Class A, District 8 swimming: Shorecrest girls win fifth title in a row

ST. PETERSBURG — Shore- crest's Jessica Piper is a firm believer that success in one event typically transfers to another. Her effort Saturday strengthens that argument.

After being part of a 200-yard medley relay that broke the school record during the Class A, District 8 meet at North Shore Pool, Piper went on to take first in three more events — one relay and two individual — and set two more school records. In the process, she helped the Chargers girls cruise to the team title.

"When I broke the (school mark) in the 100 backstroke, I was so pumped," said Piper, a sophomore who won in 57.56 seconds.

Shorecrest finished with 557 points, well ahead of runnerup Northside Christian (327) and St. Petersburg Catholic (259).

Sarasota Cardinal Mooney won the boys title (395 points), beating Shorecrest (301) and Admiral Farragut (259).

The district title was the fifth straight for the Shorecrest girls.

"They swam great," coach Patty Nardozzi said. "I feel really comfortable with where they're at right now."

In addition to being first in the 200 medley relay and 100 back, Piper also won the 200 individual medley and was a member of the top 400 freestyle relay.

Teammate Hope Andrews, equaled Piper's win total with firsts in the 200 medley relay, 200 free, 500 free and 400 free relay.

Second-place Northside got strong showings from Amy Scott, who won the 50 free, and Jaki St. Louis, who was first in the 100 free. The pair also was on the winning 200 free relay.

In the boys meet, Nick Alonso of Indian Rocks Christian was the top Pinellas performer, posting wins in both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Girls team scores: Shorecrest 557, Northside Chr. 327, SP Catholic 259, St. Stephen's Episcopal 239, Canterbury 175, Out-of-Door 142, Cardinal Mooney 136, Indian Rocks Chr. 135, Keswick Chr. 74, Admiral Farragut 64, Bradenton Chr. 23, Sarasota Chr. 6

Results: 200 medley relay 1. Shorecrest (Shea, Tripp, Piper, Andrews) 1:57.74; 200 free 1. Andrews (SHOR) 1:57.69; 200 IM 1. Piper (SHOR) 2:11.25; 50 free 1. Scott (NORTH) 26.36; Diving 1. Stein (SHOR) 448.55; 100 butterfly 1. E. Berdusco (STEPH) 1:03.14; 100 free 1. St. Louis (NORTH) 53.35; 500 free 1. Andrews (SHOR) 5:10.17; 200 free relay 1. Northside Chr. (St. Louis, Schmidt, Scott, Caldwell) 1:44.42; 100 back- 1. Piper (SHOR) 57.56; 100 breaststroke 1. St. Louis (NORTH) 1:06.05; 400 free relay 1. Shorecrest (Piper, Shea, Alexander, Andrews) 3:42.66.

Boys team scores: Cardinal Mooney 395, Shorecrest 301, Admiral Farragut 259, St. Stephen's Episcopal 204, SP Catholic 192, Indian Rocks Chr. 160, Northside Chr. 132, Canterbury 102, Keswick Chr. 88, Sarasota Chr. 63, Out-of-Door 62

Results: 200 medley relay 1. Shorecrest (Farese, Vestergaard, Grant, Izzo) 1:53.19; 200 free 1. Ceddia (CARD) 1:41.33; 200 IM 1. N. Alonso (IRC) 2:03.93; 50 free 1. Izzo (SHOR) 22.98; Diving 1. Stein (SHOR) 449.60; 100 butterfly- 1. Gutierrez (CARD) 57.98; 100 free 1. Kazokas (STEPH) 49.17; 500 free 1. Ceddia (CARD) 4:30.28; 200 free relay 1. Cardinal Mooney (Ceddia, Krebs, Sipe, Gutierrez) 1:35.83; 100 back 1. Kazokas (STEPH) 54.78; 100 breaststroke 1. N. Alonso (IRC) 1:04.27; 400 free relay 1. Cardinal Mooney (Ceddia, Krebs, McGrail, Gutierrez) 3:28.90.

Class A, District 8 swimming: Shorecrest girls win fifth title in a row 10/31/09 [Last modified: Saturday, October 31, 2009 10:39pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...