Clear80° WeatherClear80° Weather

Region swimming: Jesuit, Academy of the Holy Names repeat as Class 2A-3 champs

ST. PETERSBURG — Bill Shaffer, who coaches the Jesuit and Academy of the Holy Names teams, was not as concerned about his swimmers defending their team titles at the Class 2A, Region 3 meet Saturday.

Both did that with ease. The Tigers scored 348 points to win the boys meet by 66.5 over Harmony. The Jaguars scored a whopping 466 points to win the girls meet. But those titles were more a byproduct of the ultimate goal of getting as many individuals and relays to next week's state meet.

"I think everything came together for us in that respect," Shaffer said. "We have a lot of kids going, and we have a real good shot at getting all six relays among boys and girls to the state meet."

The top finisher in each swimming event at each region meet, as well as the next-best overall times among the four region meets for a field of 24, qualify for the state meet Nov. 12 at the YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando.

Jesuit had just two individual winners: Chris Swanson in the 200 individual medley (1 minute, 59.97 seconds) and Thompson Marston in the 100 back (56.01). But the Tigers gobbled up points with plenty of top-eight finishes in each event. They also had each relay place in the top four.

Osceola's Calvin Bryant won the 200 free (1:47.67) and the 500 free (4:42.76).

Academy of the Holy Names' strength is its relays. The Jaguars' 400 free relay of Mary Green, Konner Brewer, Tori Litschgi and Clare Fleming won in 3:39.50. Green, Brewer and Fleming also teamed with Julia Codgill on the winning 200 free relay in 1:40.92.

Fleming won the 50 free (24.56) and teammate Margret Shumake won the 100 breast (1:08.63).

Tarpon Springs Kelsey Buckley, the defending state champion in the 100 individual medley, won the event in 2:09.20. She also took first in the 100 free (52.36).

Osceola's 200 medley relay of Alexandria Wittman, Nicole Koda, Ashley Wiser and Rose O'Connell won in 1:54.59. Wiser won the 100 fly in 59.58.

Lakewood's Madalyn Golightly was the diving champ (434.05 points) and teammate Rebecca Halfast took first in the 100 back (1:00.81).

Class 2A, Region 3 at North Shore Pool

Girls team scores: Academy of the Holy Names 466, Osceola 346.5, Lakewood Ranch 265, Tarpon Springs 163, Sickles 156, Harmony 134, Hillsborough 88, Lemon Bay 82, Lakewood 76, King 59, Winter Haven 58, Strawberry Crest 51, Dunedin 50.5, Largo 50, Lakeland 44, Sebring 43, Robinson 39, Spoto 34, Lake Region 32, St. Cloud 31, Boca Ciega 20, Tenoroc 15, Haines City 6, Lennard 4.

Results: 200 medley relay - Osceola (Wittman, Koda, Wiser, O'Connell) 1:54.59, Lakewood Ranch (Panzarino, Baker, Sauer, Vogel) 1:55.08, Academy of the Holy Names (Litschgi, Shumake, Timmons, Cogdill) 1:56.13, Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Shirley, Veheyheweyhen, Fleming) 2:01.69; 200 free - Valley (LR) 1:51.87, Wittman (Osc) 1:55.82, Gallastegui (SC) 1:58.84, Dawson (AHN) 2:02.08; 200 IM - Buckley (TS) 2:09.20, Nuyianes (AHN) 2:14.15, Koda (Osc) 2:16.12, Birk (King) 2:19.94; 50 free - Fleming (AHN) 24.56, Graves (Spo) 24.73, Cattermole (LB) 25.05, Green (AHN) 25.19; Diving - Golightly (Lw) 434.05, Iannello (Osc) 377.70, Emery (357.20, Crall (AHN) 350.05; 100 fly - Wiser (Osc) 59.58, Sauer (LR) 59.68, O'Connell (Osc) 59.92, Vogel (LR) 1:01.36; 100 free - Buckley (TS) 52.36, Graves (Spo) 53.11, Fleming (AHN) 53.61, Litschgi (AHN) 54.14; 500 free - Valley (LR) 4:54.48, Wittman (Osc) 5:07.44, Gallastegui (SC) 5:09.57, Nuyianes (AHN) 5:23.09; 200 free relay - Academy of the Holy Names (Green, Brewer, Cogdill, Fleming) 1:40.92, Lakewood Ranch (Vogel, Sauer, Baker, Valley) 1:42.37, Sickles (Krems, Ocampo, Johnson, Rose) 1:47.53, Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Shirley, Fleming, Veyeyheweyhen) 1:48.92; 100 back - Halfast (Lw) 1:00.81, Litschgi (AHN) 1:02.14, Birk (Ki) 1:02.32, Panzarino (LR) 1:04.85; 100 breast - Shumake (AHN) 1:08.63, Koda (Osc) 1:09.07, Cogdill (AHN) 1:10.67, Baker (LR) 1:10.76; 400 free relay - Academy of Holy Names (Green, Brewer, Litschgi, Fleming) 3:39.50, Lakewood Ranch (Valley, Vogel, Sauer, Baker) 3:43.49, Osceola (Wittman, Wiser, Nesto, Koda) 3:43.49, Harmony (Saute, Missigman, Watson, Davis) 4:06.46.

Boys team scores: Jesuit 348, Harmony 272.5, Lakewood Ranch 267, Winter Haven 215.5, Lakeland 163, Osceola 162.5, King 145.5, Lemon Bay 111, Robinson 91, Lakewood 79, Hillsborough 66, Sickles 61, Tarpon Springs 59, Sebring 31, Dunedin 29, Southeast 28, Strawberry Crest 28, Haines City 27, Bayshore 21, Spoto 19, Boca Ciega 14, Gibbs 14, St. Cloud 11, Auburndale 9, Largo 8.

Results: 200 medley relay - Winter Haven (Kendall, Smons, L. Kendall, Lambert) 1:40.46, Jesuit (Marston, Sellers, Swanson, Jennings) 1:41.26, Harmony (Roberts, Graber, Steele, Howard) 1:42.27; 200 free - Bryant (Osc) 1:47.67, Mungall (Har) 1:51.54, Parker (Jes) 1:53.20, Shindel (Sic) 1:53.65; 200 IM - Swanson (Jes) 1:59.97, Maston (Jes) 2:01.42, Simons (WH) 2:04.32, Chao (King) 2:04.32; 50 free - Lambert (WH) 21.48, Kozokas (LR) 21.79, Nolte (Rob) 21.98, Roberts (Har) 22.18; Diving - Voisard (WH) 471.25, McVicker (Har) 405.15, Smith (Har) 349.90, Hutson (Jes) 344.10; 100 fly - Hanner (LR) 54.22, Chao (Ki) 54.92, Sparbel (Lak) 54.95, Czupryna (LR) 55.42; 100 free - Kazokas (LR) 46.95, Nolte (Rob) 48.20, Lambert (WH) 48.51, Cattermole (LB) 48.60; 500 free - Bryant (Osc) 4:42.76, Swanson (Jes) 4:43.49, Hanner (LR) 4:44.29, Colvin (TS) 4:45.16; 200 free relay - Lakeland (Budd, Contreras, Sparbel, Hart) 1:32.43, Lakewood Ranch (Cho, Berkenbusch, Stasiowski, Cascone) 1:32.71, Harmony (Tetreault, Howard, Kennedy, Roberts) 1:32.94, Jesuit (Herscovici, Beckman, Dwyer, Jennings) 1:33.02; 100 back - Marston (Jes) 56.01, Kendall (56.26, Hoffman (Dun) 56.84, Sparbel (Lak) 57.26; 100 breast - Simons (WH) 1:02.30, Graber (Har) 1:02.51, Sellers (Jes) 1:02.64, Rodriguez (Ki) 1:03.74; 400 free relay - Lakewood Ranch (Kazokas, Cascone, Berkenbusch, Hanner) 3:17.79, Jesuit (Marston, Beckman, Dwyer, Swanson) 3:20.59, Harmony (Roberts, Mungall, Steele, Roberts) 3:22.24, Lakeland (Hart, Tidwell, Contreras, Sparbel) 3:23.84.

Region swimming: Jesuit, Academy of the Holy Names repeat as Class 2A-3 champs 11/05/11 [Last modified: Saturday, November 5, 2011 10:42pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...