Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Region swimming: Not-so-deep Pinellas teams focus on securing slots in state meet

ST. PETERSBURG — After sweeping the team titles at the district meet last week, Osceola's depth thinned out at Saturday's Class 2A, Region 3 meet at the North Shore Pool, so much that the Warriors focused on individual titles and state berths rather than overall championships.

The Osceola girls were the runnersup with 366.5 points, nearly 100 behind defending champion Academy of the Holy Names. Osceola's boys were sixth with 145.5 points.

"It was going to be tough to win, especially among the boys because we lost so many strong swimmers from last year," Warriors coach Karen Smalley said. "But I thought we still swam well and had some great times."

The top finisher in each swimming event at each region meet, as well as the next-best overall times among the four region meets for a field of 24, qualify for the state meet Nov. 12 at the YMCA Aquatic Center in Orlando.

Osceola's Calvin Bryant won the 200 free in 1:47.67 and the 500 free (4:42.76). He set a school record in the 500 free with his time in the preliminaries.

On the girls side, the Warriors' 200 medley relay of Alexandria Wittman, Nicole Koda, Ashley Wiser and Rose O'Connell won in 1:54.59. Wiser also took first in the 100 fly in a personal-best 59.58 seconds.

Lakewood's Madalyn Golightly won diving (434.05 points) and Rebecca Halfast won the 100 back (1:00.81).

Tarpon Springs' Kelsey Buckley, the defending champion in the 200 individual medley, won the event in 2:09.20 and took first in the 100 free in 52.36.

Jesuit defended its boys title with 348 points. The Tigers had just two individual winners: Chris Swanson in the 200 individual medley (1:59.97) and Thompson Marston in the 100 back (56.01). But Jesuit gobbled up points with plenty of top-eight finishes in each event. They also had each relay place in the top four.

Academy of the Holy Names won the girls title on the strength of its relays, though Clare Fleming won the 50 free (24.56) and Margret Shumake won the 100 breaststroke (1:08.63).

Class 2A, Region 3 at North Shore Pool

Girls team scores: Academy of the Holy Names 466, Osceola 346.5, Lakewood Ranch 265, Tarpon Springs 163, Sickles 156, Harmony 134, Hillsborough 88, Lemon Bay 82, Lakewood 76, King 59, Winter Haven 58, Strawberry Crest 51, Dunedin 50.5, Largo 50, Lakeland 44, Sebring 43, Robinson 39, Spoto 34, Lake Region 32, St. Cloud 31, Boca Ciega 20, Tenoroc 15, Haines City 6, Lennard 4.

Results: 200 medley relay - Osceola (Wittman, Koda, Wiser, O'Connell) 1:54.59, Lakewood Ranch (Panzarino, Baker, Sauer, Vogel) 1:55.08, Academy of the Holy Names (Litschgi, Shumake, Timmons, Cogdill) 1:56.13, Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Shirley, Veheyheweyhen, Fleming) 2:01.69; 200 free - Valley (LR) 1:51.87, Wittman (Osc) 1:55.82, Gallastegui (SC) 1:58.84, Dawson (AHN) 2:02.08; 200 IM - Buckley (TS) 2:09.20, Nuyianes (AHN) 2:14.15, Koda (Osc) 2:16.12, Birk (King) 2:19.94; 50 free - Fleming (AHN) 24.56, Graves (Spo) 24.73, Cattermole (LB) 25.05, Green (AHN) 25.19; Diving - Golightly (Lw) 434.05, Iannello (Osc) 377.70, Emery (357.20, Crall (AHN) 350.05; 100 fly - Wiser (Osc) 59.58, Sauer (LR) 59.68, O'Connell (Osc) 59.92, Vogel (LR) 1:01.36; 100 free - Buckley (TS) 52.36, Graves (Spo) 53.11, Fleming (AHN) 53.61, Litschgi (AHN) 54.14; 500 free - Valley (LR) 4:54.48, Wittman (Osc) 5:07.44, Gallastegui (SC) 5:09.57, Nuyianes (AHN) 5:23.09; 200 free relay - Academy of the Holy Names (Green, Brewer, Cogdill, Fleming) 1:40.92, Lakewood Ranch (Vogel, Sauer, Baker, Valley) 1:42.37, Sickles (Krems, Ocampo, Johnson, Rose) 1:47.53, Tarpon Springs (Buckley, Shirley, Fleming, Veyeyheweyhen) 1:48.92; 100 back - Halfast (Lw) 1:00.81, Litschgi (AHN) 1:02.14, Birk (Ki) 1:02.32, Panzarino (LR) 1:04.85; 100 breast - Shumake (AHN) 1:08.63, Koda (Osc) 1:09.07, Cogdill (AHN) 1:10.67, Baker (LR) 1:10.76; 400 free relay - Academy of Holy Names (Green, Brewer, Litschgi, Fleming) 3:39.50, Lakewood Ranch (Valley, Vogel, Sauer, Baker) 3:43.49, Osceola (Wittman, Wiser, Nesto, Koda) 3:43.49, Harmony (Saute, Missigman, Watson, Davis) 4:06.46.

Boys team scores: Jesuit 348, Harmony 272.5, Lakewood Ranch 267, Winter Haven 215.5, Lakeland 163, Osceola 162.5, King 145.5, Lemon Bay 111, Robinson 91, Lakewood 79, Hillsborough 66, Sickles 61, Tarpon Springs 59, Sebring 31, Dunedin 29, Southeast 28, Strawberry Crest 28, Haines City 27, Bayshore 21, Spoto 19, Boca Ciega 14, Gibbs 14, St. Cloud 11, Auburndale 9, Largo 8.

Results: 200 medley relay - Winter Haven (Kendall, Smons, L. Kendall, Lambert) 1:40.46, Jesuit (Marston, Sellers, Swanson, Jennings) 1:41.26, Harmony (Roberts, Graber, Steele, Howard) 1:42.27; 200 free - Bryant (Osc) 1:47.67, Mungall (Har) 1:51.54, Parker (Jes) 1:53.20, Shindel (Sic) 1:53.65; 200 IM - Swanson (Jes) 1:59.97, Maston (Jes) 2:01.42, Simons (WH) 2:04.32, Chao (King) 2:04.32; 50 free - Lambert (WH) 21.48, Kozokas (LR) 21.79, Nolte (Rob) 21.98, Roberts (Har) 22.18; Diving - Voisard (WH) 471.25, McVicker (Har) 405.15, Smith (Har) 349.90, Hutson (Jes) 344.10; 100 fly - Hanner (LR) 54.22, Chao (Ki) 54.92, Sparbel (Lak) 54.95, Czupryna (LR) 55.42; 100 free - Kazokas (LR) 46.95, Nolte (Rob) 48.20, Lambert (WH) 48.51, Cattermole (LB) 48.60; 500 free - Bryant (Osc) 4:42.76, Swanson (Jes) 4:43.49, Hanner (LR) 4:44.29, Colvin (TS) 4:45.16; 200 free relay - Lakeland (Budd, Contreras, Sparbel, Hart) 1:32.43, Lakewood Ranch (Cho, Berkenbusch, Stasiowski, Cascone) 1:32.71, Harmony (Tetreault, Howard, Kennedy, Roberts) 1:32.94, Jesuit (Herscovici, Beckman, Dwyer, Jennings) 1:33.02; 100 back - Marston (Jes) 56.01, Kendall (56.26, Hoffman (Dun) 56.84, Sparbel (Lak) 57.26; 100 breast - Simons (WH) 1:02.30, Graber (Har) 1:02.51, Sellers (Jes) 1:02.64, Rodriguez (Ki) 1:03.74; 400 free relay - Lakewood Ranch (Kazokas, Cascone, Berkenbusch, Hanner) 3:17.79, Jesuit (Marston, Beckman, Dwyer, Swanson) 3:20.59, Harmony (Roberts, Mungall, Steele, Roberts) 3:22.24, Lakeland (Hart, Tidwell, Contreras, Sparbel) 3:23.84.

Region swimming: Not-so-deep Pinellas teams focus on securing slots in state meet 11/05/11 [Last modified: Saturday, November 5, 2011 10:44pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rowdies settle for draw at home

    Soccer

    ST. PETERSBURG — The good news for the Rowdies is that they still haven't lost a game at Al Lang Stadium since late April. The bad news is they had to settle for a 1-1 tie against Ottawa on Saturday night in front of 6,710 sweaty fans.

  2. Bats come to life, but Rays' freefall continues (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG —The six runs seemed like a ton, just the second time the Rays had scored that many in a game during their numbing two-plus-weeks stretch of offensive impotency, and amazingly, the first time at the Trop in nearly two months.

    Lucas Duda connects for a two-run home run in the sixth, getting the Rays within 7-5. A Logan Morrison home run in the ninth made it 7-6, but Tampa Bay couldn’t complete the comeback.
  3. Rays journal: Cesar Puello, who has one major-league game, claimed off waivers

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — Looking to add punch to their right-handed lineup, the Rays claimed OF Cesar Puello off waivers Saturday from the Angels.

    Wearing white armbands, umpire Chris Guccione (68), left, Carlos Torres (37)(not wearing armband), center facing, Dana DeMuth (32) center right, and Paul Nauert (39) talk before the start of the game between the Seattle Mariners and the Tampa Bay Rays at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg, Fla. on Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017. The World Umpires Association announced that umpires will be wearing white wristbands during all games to protest escalating verbal attacks on umpires and their strong objection to the Office of the Commissioner?€š€™s response to the attacks.
  4. Marc Topkin's takeaways from Saturday's Rays-Mariners game

    The Heater

    SS Adeiny Hechavarria doesn't always look like he's going hard, but he showed impressive reactions Saturday in reversing field to catch a ball that clanked off the catwalk then firing to second to double up Guillermo Heredia on an attempt to tag up.

  5. Bucs journal: Simeon Rice gives master class on sacks to defensive ends

    Bucs

    TAMPA — As the Bucs seek their first 10-sack season from a player since Simeon Rice in 2005, who better to help that cause than Rice himself?

    Former Tampa Bay Buccaneers great Simeon Rice works with defensive end Noah Spence (57) after practice at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017.