Overcast75° WeatherOvercast75° Weather

Region swimming preview

Swimming and diving | Region preview

Class 3A, Region 2

Where: Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers

When: Thursday, 7:30 a.m.

Local teams involved: Mitchell

Local district champs: None

Individual qualifiers: Mitchell – Gavin Hunt, So. (50 free, 100 free).

Class A, Region 1

Where: Jacksonville BollesWhen: Friday, 9 a.m.

Local teams involved: Bishop McLaughlin, Hernando, Nature Coast, Pasco, Wiregrass Ranch

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Bishop McLaughlin – Caitlen Smaga, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Hernando – Corey Hartsock, Sr. (100 free, 100 breast); Jesse Lane, Sr. (100 fly, 100 back); Nature Coast – Victoria Loydgren, Sr. (50 free); Alex Wigoda, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Pasco – Matthew Cicanese, Sr. (diving); Jenny Dombrowski, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Tim Dombrowski, Fr. (200 IM); Gabby Gray, Fr. (100 fly); Taylor Hermann, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Justin Inversso, Sr. (50 free); Cameron Jordan, So. (500 free); Matt Ryan, Sr. (diving); Wes Starnes, Fr. (100 fly); Wiregrass Ranch – Conner Al-Khatib, Jr. (500 free); Lettie Clark, So. (200 free, 500 free); Abel Cubero, Sr. (200 free); Cody Glass, Jr. (200 free, 500 free); Michael Hernandez, So. (100 back); Brandan Leroche, So. (200 free); Katie Middleton, So. (100 back); Becca Pindral, So. (100 fly, 100 breast); Fern Powell, Fr. (200 IM, 100 fly); Summer Sandoval So. (100 breast); Zachary Serota, So. (200 IM); Makayla Strickland, So. (100 free, 100 back); Kaylin Sylvester, So. (100 free, 100 back); Toni Tomei, So. (50 free); Cody Updyke, Sr. (200 free); Codey Yingling, So. (200 free)

Class 2A, Region 2

Where: Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, Fort Pierce

When: Friday, 8:45 a.m.

Local teams involved: Central, Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Springstead, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Central – Shelby Brown, So. (200 free); Mary Alice McGeehan, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Barrett Sheffield, Sr. (110 breast); Frankie Reese, Fr. (100 breast); Emily Withington, So. (200 IM, 100 breast); Gulf – Michael Centanni, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Laura Jauch, Jr. (diving); Kelsey Magolan, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Brittani Rogers, Sr. (500 free); Aimee Smith, Sr. (50 free); Hunter Swartsel, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Hudson – Shawn Atwell, Jr. (100 breast); Celeste Degen, Sr. (100 free); Heather Dubois, Sr. (200 IM); Joanie Heise, So. (500 free, 100 back); Megan Klebbe, Jr. (diving); Jon Liggieri, Jr. (50 free); Chris Pearce, Sr. (200 IM, 100 free); Tianna Perry, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Land O'Lakes – Andrew Busot, Jr. (50 free, 100 free); David Clark, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Meredith Diamond, So. (diving); Joe Geschke, So. (200 free); Dan Gray, Sr. (200 free, 100 breast); Patrick Gray, So. (500 free, 100 back); Curt Hilgenberg, Sr. (200 IM 100 back); Austen Johannessen, So. (200 IM, 100 back); Kody Kuhl, Sr. (50, diving); Sean Lawson, Sr. (200 free, 500 free); Lauren Lynch, Jr. (diving); Arthur Mapugay, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Katie McCarthy, Jr. (100 back); Kelsey McCullough, Jr. (50 free, 500 free); Siddhesh Muley, Jr. (200 free, 100 fly); Derrick Mysels, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Igor Passioura, Sr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Alex Pierovich, Fr. (200 IM); Casey Ritchie, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Karley Nelson, Jr. (100 free, 100 back); Eric Singer, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Kelsey Whitaker, Sr. (diving, 100 fly); Ridgewood – Joe Geschke, So. (500 free); River Ridge – Jon Dedea, Sr. (diving); Hannah Fregger, So. (100 breast); Jackie Powell, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Maize Siddens, So. (200 IM, 100 fly); Springstead – Dan Barry, Sr. (50 free, 100 fly); Angel Healy, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Sunlake – Devin Anderson, So. (500 free); Ryan Conigliaro, Sr. (100 fly); Megan Huyhn, So. (100 free); Hillary Jones, Fr. (200 free, 500 free); Nick Keach, So. (100 free); Savannah Mattox, Fr. (200 free), Brad Morrison, Sr. (200 free, 100 back); Rachel Shaffer, Jr. (200 IM); Elizabeth Tillman, Jr. (diving); Austin Wachsman, Fr. (diving); Nikki Walters, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Wesley Chapel – Pakakul Sopapong, Fr. (100 fly, 100 breast); Zephyrhills – Christopher Frst, Sr. (100 breast); Lindsay Gorgen, So. (100 free, 100 back); Christopher Musso, Sr. (diving); Devon Stewart, Sr. (100 fly)

Twenty-four swimmers in each individual event — the region champions and the state's next-best overall times at-large — qualify for state. In relay competition, 16 teams in each event — the region champions and next-best overall times at-large — move on. The top 24 divers, including the champions and runnersup from each region, qualify, with a minimum score of 280 needed for advancement.

Region swimming preview 11/04/08 [Last modified: Friday, November 7, 2008 11:59am]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...