Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Region swimming preview

Swimming and diving | Region preview

Class 3A, Region 2

Where: Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers

When: Thursday, 7:30 a.m.

Local teams involved: Mitchell

Local district champs: None

Individual qualifiers: Mitchell – Gavin Hunt, So. (50 free, 100 free).

Class A, Region 1

Where: Jacksonville BollesWhen: Friday, 9 a.m.

Local teams involved: Bishop McLaughlin, Hernando, Nature Coast, Pasco, Wiregrass Ranch

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Bishop McLaughlin – Caitlen Smaga, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Hernando – Corey Hartsock, Sr. (100 free, 100 breast); Jesse Lane, Sr. (100 fly, 100 back); Nature Coast – Victoria Loydgren, Sr. (50 free); Alex Wigoda, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Pasco – Matthew Cicanese, Sr. (diving); Jenny Dombrowski, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Tim Dombrowski, Fr. (200 IM); Gabby Gray, Fr. (100 fly); Taylor Hermann, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Justin Inversso, Sr. (50 free); Cameron Jordan, So. (500 free); Matt Ryan, Sr. (diving); Wes Starnes, Fr. (100 fly); Wiregrass Ranch – Conner Al-Khatib, Jr. (500 free); Lettie Clark, So. (200 free, 500 free); Abel Cubero, Sr. (200 free); Cody Glass, Jr. (200 free, 500 free); Michael Hernandez, So. (100 back); Brandan Leroche, So. (200 free); Katie Middleton, So. (100 back); Becca Pindral, So. (100 fly, 100 breast); Fern Powell, Fr. (200 IM, 100 fly); Summer Sandoval So. (100 breast); Zachary Serota, So. (200 IM); Makayla Strickland, So. (100 free, 100 back); Kaylin Sylvester, So. (100 free, 100 back); Toni Tomei, So. (50 free); Cody Updyke, Sr. (200 free); Codey Yingling, So. (200 free)

Class 2A, Region 2

Where: Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, Fort Pierce

When: Friday, 8:45 a.m.

Local teams involved: Central, Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Springstead, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Central – Shelby Brown, So. (200 free); Mary Alice McGeehan, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Barrett Sheffield, Sr. (110 breast); Frankie Reese, Fr. (100 breast); Emily Withington, So. (200 IM, 100 breast); Gulf – Michael Centanni, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Laura Jauch, Jr. (diving); Kelsey Magolan, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Brittani Rogers, Sr. (500 free); Aimee Smith, Sr. (50 free); Hunter Swartsel, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Hudson – Shawn Atwell, Jr. (100 breast); Celeste Degen, Sr. (100 free); Heather Dubois, Sr. (200 IM); Joanie Heise, So. (500 free, 100 back); Megan Klebbe, Jr. (diving); Jon Liggieri, Jr. (50 free); Chris Pearce, Sr. (200 IM, 100 free); Tianna Perry, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Land O'Lakes – Andrew Busot, Jr. (50 free, 100 free); David Clark, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Meredith Diamond, So. (diving); Joe Geschke, So. (200 free); Dan Gray, Sr. (200 free, 100 breast); Patrick Gray, So. (500 free, 100 back); Curt Hilgenberg, Sr. (200 IM 100 back); Austen Johannessen, So. (200 IM, 100 back); Kody Kuhl, Sr. (50, diving); Sean Lawson, Sr. (200 free, 500 free); Lauren Lynch, Jr. (diving); Arthur Mapugay, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Katie McCarthy, Jr. (100 back); Kelsey McCullough, Jr. (50 free, 500 free); Siddhesh Muley, Jr. (200 free, 100 fly); Derrick Mysels, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Igor Passioura, Sr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Alex Pierovich, Fr. (200 IM); Casey Ritchie, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Karley Nelson, Jr. (100 free, 100 back); Eric Singer, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Kelsey Whitaker, Sr. (diving, 100 fly); Ridgewood – Joe Geschke, So. (500 free); River Ridge – Jon Dedea, Sr. (diving); Hannah Fregger, So. (100 breast); Jackie Powell, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Maize Siddens, So. (200 IM, 100 fly); Springstead – Dan Barry, Sr. (50 free, 100 fly); Angel Healy, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Sunlake – Devin Anderson, So. (500 free); Ryan Conigliaro, Sr. (100 fly); Megan Huyhn, So. (100 free); Hillary Jones, Fr. (200 free, 500 free); Nick Keach, So. (100 free); Savannah Mattox, Fr. (200 free), Brad Morrison, Sr. (200 free, 100 back); Rachel Shaffer, Jr. (200 IM); Elizabeth Tillman, Jr. (diving); Austin Wachsman, Fr. (diving); Nikki Walters, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Wesley Chapel – Pakakul Sopapong, Fr. (100 fly, 100 breast); Zephyrhills – Christopher Frst, Sr. (100 breast); Lindsay Gorgen, So. (100 free, 100 back); Christopher Musso, Sr. (diving); Devon Stewart, Sr. (100 fly)

Twenty-four swimmers in each individual event — the region champions and the state's next-best overall times at-large — qualify for state. In relay competition, 16 teams in each event — the region champions and next-best overall times at-large — move on. The top 24 divers, including the champions and runnersup from each region, qualify, with a minimum score of 280 needed for advancement.

Region swimming preview 11/04/08 [Last modified: Friday, November 7, 2008 11:59am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Rays journal: Alex Cobb trying to erase sting of last outing

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — The sting of Friday's ninth-inning letdown was still felt four days later by RHP Alex Cobb, who faces the Orioles this afternoon in the homestand finale.

    Tim Tebow is an example of the many college athletes who have won the Sullivan Award, earning the honor in 2007 as the  Heisman Trophy-winning quarterback for the Gators. [Associated Press)]
  2. Rays vs. Orioles, 12:10 p.m. Wednesday, Tropicana Field

    Sports

    Today: vs. Orioles

    12:10, Tropicana Field

    TV/radio: Fox Sports Sun; 620-AM

    Tickets: $15-$275; available at Tropicana Field box office, raysbaseball.com, surcharge of up to $5 within 5 hours of game time.

    PORT CHARLOTTE, FL - FEBRUARY 18:  Alex Cobb #53 of the Tampa Bay Rays poses for a portrait during the Tampa Bay Rays photo day on February 18, 2017 at Charlotte Sports Park in Port Charlotte, Floida.  (Photo by Elsa/Getty Images)
  3. Bruce Arena blends intense demands with humor to lead U.S. soccer

    Soccer

    SANTA CLARA, Calif. — Bruce Arena bites his fingernails religiously, a habit he has had since age 10.

    Among some other unmentionables.

    Bruce Arena
  4. Red state: Yes, Bill O'Reilly is a Bucs fan

    Blogs

    TAMPA -- The question was simple enough for Bucs fans: Why is former Fox News personality Bill O'Reilly wearing a red Bucs polo?

    O'Reilly was wearing the polo during a few video clips from his "No Spin News" podcast posted on his website Monday, which was exciting news for some Bucs fans and not-so-exciting …

    Former Fox News personality Bill O'Reilly was sporting a red Bucs polo during his "No Spin News" video podcast Monday. An assistant said the shirt was given to him by former Bucs tight end Dave Moore.
  5. For starters: Slumping LoMo, Dickerson not in Rays lineup tonight vs LHP

    Blogs

    1B Logan Morrison and LF Corey Dickerson, two of the main slumpers in the Rays lineup, are not in tonight's lineup with the Orioles throwing LHP Wade Miley.

    Logan Morrison is 0-for-12 on this homestand.