Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

Region swimming preview

Swimming and diving | Region preview

Class 3A, Region 2

Where: Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers

When: Thursday, 7:30 a.m.

Local teams involved: Mitchell

Local district champs: None

Individual qualifiers: Mitchell – Gavin Hunt, So. (50 free, 100 free).

Class A, Region 1

Where: Jacksonville BollesWhen: Friday, 9 a.m.

Local teams involved: Bishop McLaughlin, Hernando, Nature Coast, Pasco, Wiregrass Ranch

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Bishop McLaughlin – Caitlen Smaga, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Hernando – Corey Hartsock, Sr. (100 free, 100 breast); Jesse Lane, Sr. (100 fly, 100 back); Nature Coast – Victoria Loydgren, Sr. (50 free); Alex Wigoda, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Pasco – Matthew Cicanese, Sr. (diving); Jenny Dombrowski, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Tim Dombrowski, Fr. (200 IM); Gabby Gray, Fr. (100 fly); Taylor Hermann, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Justin Inversso, Sr. (50 free); Cameron Jordan, So. (500 free); Matt Ryan, Sr. (diving); Wes Starnes, Fr. (100 fly); Wiregrass Ranch – Conner Al-Khatib, Jr. (500 free); Lettie Clark, So. (200 free, 500 free); Abel Cubero, Sr. (200 free); Cody Glass, Jr. (200 free, 500 free); Michael Hernandez, So. (100 back); Brandan Leroche, So. (200 free); Katie Middleton, So. (100 back); Becca Pindral, So. (100 fly, 100 breast); Fern Powell, Fr. (200 IM, 100 fly); Summer Sandoval So. (100 breast); Zachary Serota, So. (200 IM); Makayla Strickland, So. (100 free, 100 back); Kaylin Sylvester, So. (100 free, 100 back); Toni Tomei, So. (50 free); Cody Updyke, Sr. (200 free); Codey Yingling, So. (200 free)

Class 2A, Region 2

Where: Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, Fort Pierce

When: Friday, 8:45 a.m.

Local teams involved: Central, Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Springstead, Sunlake, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills

Local district champs: Individual qualifiers: Central – Shelby Brown, So. (200 free); Mary Alice McGeehan, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Barrett Sheffield, Sr. (110 breast); Frankie Reese, Fr. (100 breast); Emily Withington, So. (200 IM, 100 breast); Gulf – Michael Centanni, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Laura Jauch, Jr. (diving); Kelsey Magolan, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Brittani Rogers, Sr. (500 free); Aimee Smith, Sr. (50 free); Hunter Swartsel, Fr. (200 IM, 100 back); Hudson – Shawn Atwell, Jr. (100 breast); Celeste Degen, Sr. (100 free); Heather Dubois, Sr. (200 IM); Joanie Heise, So. (500 free, 100 back); Megan Klebbe, Jr. (diving); Jon Liggieri, Jr. (50 free); Chris Pearce, Sr. (200 IM, 100 free); Tianna Perry, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Land O'Lakes – Andrew Busot, Jr. (50 free, 100 free); David Clark, Jr. (50 free, 100 fly); Meredith Diamond, So. (diving); Joe Geschke, So. (200 free); Dan Gray, Sr. (200 free, 100 breast); Patrick Gray, So. (500 free, 100 back); Curt Hilgenberg, Sr. (200 IM 100 back); Austen Johannessen, So. (200 IM, 100 back); Kody Kuhl, Sr. (50, diving); Sean Lawson, Sr. (200 free, 500 free); Lauren Lynch, Jr. (diving); Arthur Mapugay, Jr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Katie McCarthy, Jr. (100 back); Kelsey McCullough, Jr. (50 free, 500 free); Siddhesh Muley, Jr. (200 free, 100 fly); Derrick Mysels, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Igor Passioura, Sr. (200 IM, 100 breast); Alex Pierovich, Fr. (200 IM); Casey Ritchie, Sr. (200 free, 100 fly); Karley Nelson, Jr. (100 free, 100 back); Eric Singer, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Kelsey Whitaker, Sr. (diving, 100 fly); Ridgewood – Joe Geschke, So. (500 free); River Ridge – Jon Dedea, Sr. (diving); Hannah Fregger, So. (100 breast); Jackie Powell, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Maize Siddens, So. (200 IM, 100 fly); Springstead – Dan Barry, Sr. (50 free, 100 fly); Angel Healy, Sr. (500 free, 100 breast); Sunlake – Devin Anderson, So. (500 free); Ryan Conigliaro, Sr. (100 fly); Megan Huyhn, So. (100 free); Hillary Jones, Fr. (200 free, 500 free); Nick Keach, So. (100 free); Savannah Mattox, Fr. (200 free), Brad Morrison, Sr. (200 free, 100 back); Rachel Shaffer, Jr. (200 IM); Elizabeth Tillman, Jr. (diving); Austin Wachsman, Fr. (diving); Nikki Walters, Sr. (50 free, 100 free); Wesley Chapel – Pakakul Sopapong, Fr. (100 fly, 100 breast); Zephyrhills – Christopher Frst, Sr. (100 breast); Lindsay Gorgen, So. (100 free, 100 back); Christopher Musso, Sr. (diving); Devon Stewart, Sr. (100 fly)

Twenty-four swimmers in each individual event — the region champions and the state's next-best overall times at-large — qualify for state. In relay competition, 16 teams in each event — the region champions and next-best overall times at-large — move on. The top 24 divers, including the champions and runnersup from each region, qualify, with a minimum score of 280 needed for advancement.

Region swimming preview 11/04/08 [Last modified: Friday, November 7, 2008 11:59am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. No gimmes in scrappy Wiregrass Ranch's volleyball district

    Volleyball Preps

    WESLEY CHAPEL — Wiregrass Ranch High coach Michelle Davis is realistic about her volleyball team this season. They will scrap for every point. They will never give up. They will encourage each other no matter what.

     Wiregrass Ranch High School girls volleyball player Jaizah Anderson (2) gets ready to spike the ball during Thursday's (9/21/17) match with Zephyrhills High School in Zephyrhills, Fla.
  2. Steelers' Villanueva apologizes, says he didn't intend to stand alone during anthem (w/video)

    Bucs

    PITTSBURGH — Alejandro Villanueva just wanted to get a glimpse of the American flag, the symbol he wore on his military uniform during three tours in Afghanistan before beginning an unlikely journey from Army Ranger to the NFL.

    Alejandro Villanueva stands alone during the national anthem at Soldier Field in Chicago. [Associated Press]
  3. Rick and Tom podcast: Bucs' Gerald McCoy frustrated with disrespectful fans

    Bucs

    Rick Stroud and Tom Jones discuss Gerald McCoy's latest comments on disrespectful fans who attack his teammates, Donald Trump, protests by DeSean Jackson and Mike Evans, and his respect for the …

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers defensive tackle Gerald McCoy (93) warms up before an NFL game between the Tampa Bay Buccaneers and Minnesota Vikings at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minn., on Sunday, Sept. 24, 2017.
  4. NFL owners' unity with players might be short-lived

    Bucs

    The image was striking — several owners of NFL teams locking arms with their players on the sidelines Sunday, and the Cowboys' Jerry Jones on Monday night, in a dramatic statement of defiance to a president who ridiculed their sport and condemned players for refusing to stand during the national anthem as a …

    Quarterback Colin Kaepernick, currently without a team, has cited racial injustice and police brutality among the reasons for not standing during the national anthem. [Associated Press]
  5. Anthem protest, the latest: Jerry Jones joins Cowboys on field in show of solidarity

    Bucs

    As President Donald Trump continued tweeting Monday about his displeasure with NFL players for staging demonstrations during the national anthem, the Cowboys took a knee on the field just before the anthem was performed on Monday Night Football. Dallas players were joined by owner Jerry Jones, and they quickly …

    Cowboys owner Jerry Jones, center, joins the team in taking a knee before the national anthem Monday night. They stood and linked arms for the anthem.