Clear81° WeatherClear81° Weather

St. Petersburg Times' All-North Suncoast boys swim team



EDWARD LINSMIER | Times



Boys swimmer of the year

Devin McCaffrey, So., Mitchell

Why we picked him: McCaffrey qualified for the finals in four events at the Class 2A state meet in Orlando. A year after placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke at state, McCaffrey won gold in his second try, touching the wall in 58.70 seconds to win by 0.35. McCaffrey's 100-yard butterfly time of 50.29 was good for third at state, and he swam the fastest legs on the Mustangs' 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay teams that made it to the finals at state.

Most impressive accomplishment: McCaffrey shaved nearly four seconds off his state qualifying time (1 minute, 2.53 seconds) in the championship final of the 100 breast at state (58.70).

Future plans: McCaffrey doesn't hang up his goggles at the end of the high school season. The sophomore is competing this weekend in the 100 fly and 100 breast at the Speedo Short Course Junior National Championships in Atlanta. McCaffrey, a member of the Tampa Bay Aquatics swim club, hopes to make more junior national cuts during the high school offseason.

Did you know? Since 2001, McCaffrey is just the second North Suncoast swimmer to win a state title, joining Sunlake's Brad Morrison, who placed first in the 100-yard backstroke in 2008.

First team

50 free: Gavin Hunt, Sr., Mitchell: Seventh in 2A state final (21.86)

100 fly: Devin McCaffrey, So., Mitchell: Third in 2A state final (50.29), time was good enough for All-America consideration

100 free: Hunter Swartsel, Jr., Gulf: 12th in 2A state final, best area finisher in this event

100 back: Joseph Geschke, Sr., Ridgewood: Seventh in 2A state meet (54.27)

100 breast: Devin McCaffrey, So., Mitchell: Won gold at 2A state meet (58.70)

200 free: Joseph Geschke, Sr., Ridgewood: 11th at 2A state meet (1:44.90)

200 individual medley: Kyle Shaffer, Sr., Sunlake: Won region "B" final (2:10.51)

500 free: Brad Bachand, Sr., Gulf: Fifth at region (5:11.77)

200 free relay: Mitchell (Gavin Hunt, Ian Ondrejka, Anthony Chang, Devin McCaffrey): Won region title, and tied for sixth at 2A state meet (1:30.64)

200 medley relay: Mitchell (Gavin Hunt, Ian Ondrejka, Devin McCaffrey, Anthony Chang): Won region title (1:43.26)

400 free relay: Sunlake (Nick Keach, Devin Anderson, Kyle Shaffer, Austin Van Vliet): Reached consolation final at 2A state meet and placed 16th

Diving: Alex Hill, Sr., Wesley Chapel: Silver medalist at region and 2A state meet

Second team

50 free: Hunter Swartsel, Jr., Gulf; 100 fly: Matthew Menendez, Fr., Wiregrass Ranch; 100 free: Nick Keach, Sr., Sunlake; 100 back: Nick Keach, Sr., Sunlake; 100 breast: Ian Ondrejka, Sr., Mitchell; 200 free: Matthew Menendez, Fr., Wiregrass Ranch; 200 individual medley: Brad Bachand, Sr., Gulf; 500 free: Zachary Serota, Sr., Wiregrass Ranch; 200 free relay: Sunlake (Nick Keach, Devin Anderson, Kyle Shaffer, Austin Van Vliet); 200 medley relay: Wiregrass Ranch (Brandan Le Roche, Alexey Kovalenko, Matthew Menendez, John Gant); 400 free relay: Gulf (Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel); Diving: Austin Wachsman, Jr., Sunlake

Honorable mention

(by school)

Academy at the Lakes: Dillan Villavisanis (100 breast); Central: Derek Buel (500 free); Fivay: Jesse Miller (diving); Gulf: Tyler Waide (500 free), 200 free relay (Austin Miller, Shannen Gleghorn, Brad Bachand, Hunter Swartsel); Land O'Lakes: James Adams (100 fly), Patrick Gray (200 IM, 100 back), Cam Hilgenberg (100 free), Andrew Morris (100 back), Grant Pawlak (50 free, 500 free), 400 free relay (Cam Hilgenberg, Austen Johannessen, Patrick Gray, Grant Pawlak); Mitchell: Gavin Hunt (100 free), Ian Ondrejka (100 breast); Nature Coast: Evan Monahan (100 breast); Pasco: Trevor Gibson (diving), 200 medley relay (Jake Stout, Tim Dombrowski, Mason Cruz, Peter Mercadante), 200 free relay (Tim Dombrowski, Caleb Balogh, Jake Stout, Peter Mercadante), 400 free relay (Laken Butler, Seann McCarnin, Drew Graham, Mason Cruz); River Ridge: Burton Spissak (100 fly), Austin Wojkiewiez (200 IM, 100 back); Springstead: 400 free relay (Luke May, Charles Watson, James Diven, Taylor Clary); Sunlake: Austin Van Vliet (100 free, 200 free), 200 medley relay (Lex Krautheim, Austin Wachsman, Daniel Sarrett, Devin Anderson); Wiregrass Ranch: Brandan Le Roche (100 back), Alexey Kovalenko (100 fly), Zachary Serota (200 IM), 200 free relay (Zachary Serota, John Gant, Alexey Kovalenko, Michael Hernandez), 400 free relay (Michael Hernandez, Brandan Le Roche, Zachary Serota, Matthew Menendez); Zephyrhills: Casey Yingling (diving)

Coach of the year

Barbara Hayes, Land O'Lakes: In what was supposed to be a rebuilding year, Hayes guided the Gators to another Sunshine Athletic Conference title and undefeated regular season.

St. Petersburg Times' All-North Suncoast boys swim team 12/11/10 [Last modified: Saturday, December 11, 2010 10:31pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...