Mostly Cloudy78° WeatherMostly Cloudy78° Weather

Swimming: Palm Harbor U. sweeps Pinellas County Athletic Conference meet

CLEARWATER — The relay members are different. So too are the sprinters, a few backstrokers, breaststrokers and, well, you get the picture.

New boys swimmers can mean only one thing: the continuation of a dynasty at Palm Harbor University, where the names change but everything else remains the same. The decade of dominance continued Saturday as PHU's boys won their 10th straight Pinellas County Athletic Conference title, outscoring East Lake 512-317.5 at the Long Center.

The PHU point total surpassed the 510 scored by last year's team, which won a state team title.

"This meet is always the test to see where we stand early in the season," coach Lisa Bitting said. "The boys did more than I could have ever imagined. We just might be gearing up for another run."

Ryan McRae won the 100 free (45.87 seconds) and 200 free (1:40.62). But the PHU swimmer who had the biggest breakthrough was Manuel Barragan, who took first in the 200 individual medley (1:55.23) and 100 fly (52.48). Barragan's previous best at a conference meet was fourth.

"I didn't swim that well in the morning, and I was just hoping to be in the top three," Barragan said. "I was the 200 medley relay that won, and I think I just rode that wave of momentum through the rest of the finals."

On the girls side, the Hurricanes won their fourth straight conference title, beating the Eagles 449-334. PHU had two individual champions, Kendall McIntosh in the 50 free (24.70) and Morgan Perrotti in the 100 fly (59.44).

East Lake's Michelle Turek and Sydney Pickrem were dominant in their individual events. Turek won the 100 free (53.04) and 200 free (1:50.82) while Pickrem was a champion in the 200 IM (2:02.74) and 100 back (56.17).

Pinellas County Athletic Conference meet

Boys

Team scores

Palm Harbor U 512, East Lake 317.5, Seminole 262, Countryside 245, Northeast 210, Lakewood 182, St. Petersburg 140.5, Osceola 129, Tarpon Springs 70, Boca Ciega 67, Pinellas Park 43, Largo 40, Clearwater 20, Dunedin 16, Dixie Hollins 12.

Results

200 medley relay - Palm Harbor U (Sanders, Hoce, Barragan, VanHuyssteen) 1:37.62, East Lake (Boscaino, Smith, L. Boscaino, Hausman) 1:40.58, Northeast (Krastev, Colvin, M. Colvin, Maier) 1:45.33; 200 free - McRae (PHU) 1:40.62, Uselis (PHU) 1:43.41, Harasz (Lw) 1:43.88; 200 IM - Barragan (PHU) 1:55.23, Hoce (PHU) 1:55.35, Sanders (PHU) 1:58.61; 50 free - Sanders (PHU) 21.45, Hausman (EL) 22.05, VanHuyssteen (PHU) 22.24; 100 fly - Barragan (PHU) 52.48, Krastev (Ne) 52.49, Lombardo (Cs) 54.70; 100 free - McRae (PHU) 45.87, Peters (Cs) 47.76, Hoffman (Cs) 48.03; Diving - Burns (EL) 459.80, Berendt (Cs) 393; LoSasso (Sem) 349.90; 500 free - Uselis (PHU) 4:32.40, Boscaino (EL) 4:33.13, Bryant (Osc) 4:52.81; 200 free relay - Palm Harbor U (Ackerman, McRae, Hoce, Van Huysteen (1:28.06), Countryside (Hoffman, Lombardo, Kelly, Peters) 1:28.67, Lakewood (Harasz, Kane, Nipper, Long) 1:34.20; 100 back - Sanders (PHU) 50.65, Krastev (Ne) 51.00, Peters (Cs) 52.97; 100 breast - Smith (EL) 59.13, Hoce (PHU) 1:02.39, Connelly (PHU) 1:05.15; Palm Harbor U (Sanders, Uselis, Barragan, McRae) 3:10.96, Countryside (Hoffman, Lombardo, Kelly, Peters) 3:16.11, East Lake (Boscaino, Smith, N. Boscaino, Hausman) 3:17.99.

Girls

Team scores

Palm Harbor U 449, East Lake 334, Osceola 288, Countryside 22, Seminole 194, St. Petersburg 186, Northeast 179, Clearwater 121, Lakewood 118, Dunedin 84, Tarpon Springs 44, Largo 26, Boca Ciega 22, Pinellas Park 16, Dixie Hollins 12.

Results

200 medley relay - East Lake (Hubbard, Burch, Pickrem, Turek) 1:52.91, Palm Harbor U (Perrotti, Omeara, Mayer, McIntosh) 1:53.45, Osceola (Wittman, Koda, Tournant, Sawyer) 1:56.95; 200 free - Turek (EL) 1:50.82, Wittman (Osc) 1:54.47, Finke (Cs) 1:55.74; 200 IM - Pickrem (EL) 2:02.74, Freeman (PHU) 2:16.15, Marckese (SP) 2:16.94; 50 free - McIntosh (PHU) 24.70, L. McIntosh (PHU) 24.72, Kehoe (SP) 25.07; 100 fly - Perrotti (PHU) 59.44, Kehoe (SP) 1:00.90, Dymarek (Lw) 1:01.91; 100 free - Turek (EL) 53.04, Hall (Cs) 53.17, McIntosh (PHU) 54.82; Diving - Gonzalez (EL) 413.60, Dawson (Sem) 413.20, Emery (Dun) 375.80; 500 free - S. Finke (Cs) 4:59.71, Wittman (Osc) 5:03.21, A. Finke (Cs) 5:03.34; 200 free relay - Palm Harbor U (Kovac, Omeara, McIntosh, L. McIntosh) 1:42.51, Countryside (Finke, A. Finke, Smythe, Hall) 1:43.79, Osceola (Jones, Carrier, Nesto, Sawyer) 1:47.29; 100 back - Pickrem (EL) 56.17, Perrotti (PHU) 58.67, Marckese (SP) 1:01.45; 100 breast - Dymarek (Lw) 1:08.87, Koda (Osc) 1:11.74, Omeara (PHU) 1:11.92; 400 free relay - East Lake (Hubbard, Pickrem, Kennedy, Turek) 3:39.33, Palm Harbor U (Perrotti, Mayer, Hample, Freeman) 3:40.11, Countryside (Finke, A. Finke, Smythe, Hall) 3:48.30.

Swimming: Palm Harbor U. sweeps Pinellas County Athletic Conference meet 09/29/12 [Last modified: Saturday, September 29, 2012 10:20pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...