Partly Cloudy80° WeatherPartly Cloudy80° Weather

Swimming: Shorecrest sweeps Bay Conference titles but Tampa Prep makes impressive overall showing

ST. PETERSBURG — Each year, the Tampa Bay Classic attracts new teams in a swim meet that serves as the first test among private schools and a glimpse of what to expect in the postseason.

The Shorecrest Chargers finished fourth among the girls teams (247 points) and second among the boys (302) Saturday. But the meet at the North Shore Pool also crowns the Bay Conference champion, and that is where Shorecrest shined, claiming both boys and girls team titles among local, small private school participants.

Northside Christian and Indian Rocks Christian were the Bay Conference runnersup girls and boys, respectively.

John Farese led the Chargers by winning the 100 back with an automatic All-American time of 52.34 seconds and the 100 free (49.05). Shorecrest's other boys winners in swimming events were Mark Marshburn in the 500 free (5:00.39) and Joshua Chen in the 100 breast (1:03.53).

Hope Andrews led the Chargers' girls, taking second in the 100 free (54.98).

In diving, Shorecrest's Hannah Stein and Jack Stein won the girls and boys titles.

Tampa Prep, a first-year participant in this meet, made an immediate splash, winning the boys title and taking second in the girls.

The Terrapins scored 315 in the boys meet to beat host Shorecrest by 12. Tampa Prep's Rasmus Skjaerpe, a senior who is also on the Norwegian junior national team, won the 100 fly with an All-American consideration time of 51.52 seconds and the 200 individual medley with automatic All-American time of 1 minute, 54.49 seconds. Skjaerpe also teamed with Alex Blustein, Gregory Campo and Steven House to win the 200 medley relay (1:42.71) and the 400 free relay (3:23.12).

"(Rasmus) is a stud," Terrapins coach Jason Bowes said. "He has a crazy work ethic, and he really came through for us."

On the girls side, Tampa Prep finished just three points behind Winter Park Trinity Prep (365-362). The Terrapins had the lead but lost it in the final event when they finished second to Trinity Prep in the 400 free relay. Tampa Prep was missing five seniors who either sick or taking the SAT.

Girls team scores: Winter Park Trinity Prep 365, Tampa Prep 362, Jacksonville Episcopal 287, Shorecrest 247, Berkeley Prep 191, Northside Christian 167, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 126, Canterbury 119, Bradenton St. Stephen's 117, Tampa Catholic 73, Calvary Christian 68, Indian Rocks Christian 46, Keswick Christian 23.

Results: 200 medley relay - Trinity Prep (Galletti, Jarmakowicz, Maiocco, Parent) 1:51.98, Tampa Prep (Carideo, Fredlake, Siewert, Alexander) 1:58.30, Episcopal (Lawler, Witt, Riley, Hieb) 1:58.35; 200 free - Fredlake (TP) 1:59.66, Little (Sc) 2:04.71, Csubak (SS) 2:05.90; 200 IM - Jarmakowicz (Trin) 2:11.06, Batch (Epis) 2:14.78, Carideo (TP) 2:15.71; 50 free - Gillmore (Epis) 24.84, Waite (TP) 25.47, Little (Sc) 25.48; Diving - Stein (Sc) 416.30, Chan (Trin) 401.25, Punzak (BP) 350.35; 100 fly - Galletti (Trin) 57.48, Jarmakowicz (BP) 1:00.45, Bates (CCC) 1:01.63; 100 free - Gillmore (Epis) 54.27, Andrews (Sc) 54.98, Savitt (TP) 55.57; 500 free - Carideo (TP) 5:15.27, Fredlake (TP) 5:20.12, Bates (CCC) 5:22.16; 200 free relay - Tampa Prep (Siewert, Waite, Savitt, Alexander) 1:43.69, Trinity Prep (Maiocco, Wood, Reinert, Choo) 1:43.69, Episcopal (Brown, Feely, Crawford, Beadle) 1:48.19; 100 back - Galletti (Trin) 57.77, Batch (Epis) 1:01.76, Parent (TP) 1:01.76; 100 breast - Waite (TP) 1:10.78, Rowell (Epis) 1:10.92, Reinert (Trin) 1:12.15; 400 free relay - Galletti, Parent, Reinert, Jarmakowicz) 3:38.30, Tampa Prep (Siewert, Savitt, Waite, Carideo) 3:38.39, Shorecrest (Andrews, Kanstoroom, Little, Andrews) 3:56.77.

Boys team scores: Tampa Prep 315, Shorecrest 302, Winter Park Trinity Prep 276, Jacksonville Epsicopal 256, Berkeley Prep 249, Bradenton St. Stephen's 130, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 120, Tampa Catholic 118, Canterbury 79, Northside Christian 76, Indian Rocks Christian 70, Keswick Christian 56, Calvary Christian 32, Bradenton Christian 10.

Results: 200 medley relay - Tampa Prep (Skjaerpe, Blustein, Campo, House) 1:42.71, Shorecrest (Farese, Chen, Grant, Marshburn) 1:43.07, Berkeley Prep (Olney, Soliman, Mayer, Moskovitz) 1:53.10; 200 free - Yuan (Trin) 1:50.80, Walker (1:51.51, Marshburn (Sc) 1:54.90; 200 IM - Skjaerpe (TP) 1:54.49, Chen (Sc) 2:04.18, O'Donnell (CM) 2:05.70; 50 free - DeGidio (Epis) 22.70, Grant (Sc) 23.79, House (TP) 23.86; Diving - Stein (Sc) 497.55, Potts (BP) 313.55, Pflueger (Trin) 266.25; 100 fly - Skjaerpe (TP) 51.52, Campo (TP) 55.54, Grant (Sc) 56.36; 100 free - Farese (Sc) 49.05, DeGidio (Epis) 49.74, Drelich (CCC) 53.64; 500 free - Marshburn (Sc) 5:00.39, Walker (Epis) 5:05.59, Mayer (BP) 5:10.46; 200 free relay - Episcopal (Wilson, H. Wilson, Munoz, DeGidio) 1:35.50, Trinity Prep (Yuan, O'Connor, Reuter, House) 1:36.80, Berkeley Prep (Moskovitz, Franzese, Keane, Soliman) 1:39.61; 100 back - Farese (Sc) 52.34, Yuan (Trin) 56.25, Campo (TP) 56.29; 100 breast - Chen (Sc) 1:03.53, Blustein (TP) 1:06.11, House (Trin) 1:08.14; 400 free relay - Tampa Prep (Skjaerpe, House, Blustein, Campo) 3:23.12, Shorecrest (Grant, Marshburn, Chen, Farese) 3:27.47, Trinity Prep (Yuan, O'Connor, House, Reuter) 3:33.14.

Swimming: Shorecrest sweeps Bay Conference titles but Tampa Prep makes impressive overall showing 10/01/11 [Last modified: Saturday, October 1, 2011 11:47pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...