Clear79° WeatherClear79° Weather
TennisState preview

Pinellas: State tennis tournament preview

MICHAEL C. WEIMAR | Special to the Times

MICHAEL C. WEIMAR | Special to the Times

Reaching his goal

St. Petersburg Catholic senior Michael Kopelman, above, had one goal for his final season: to get to the state tournament. As the undefeated star earned an automatic berth with a win in the district finals and the Barons found revenge over Jesuit for the region title, Kopelman says, "It feels good to accomplish it." Check out the whole story at highschool.tampabay.com.

State finals

When: Class 4A, 2A Monday-Wednesday; Class 3A, A Wednesday-Friday

Where: Class 4A, 3A Sanlando Park and Lake Brantley High, Altamonte Springs; Class 2A, A Red Bug Lake Park and Casselberry and Sylvan Lake Park, Sanford

Admission: Free

State team qualifiers

Seminole boys: Warhawks coach Craig Corry takes his first team to state after 11 years of coaching in the county — seven at St. Petersburg, four at Seminole.

East Lake girls: The Eagles head back to state after finishing eighth last season.

St. Petersburg Catholic boys: SPC squeaked by archrival Jesuit in the region final to continue its season.

St. Petersburg Catholic girls: The Barons, with four sophomores and one junior in their lineup, repeated as region champions.

Shorecrest boys: Shorecrest is making its team competition debut. The Chargers' top player, Garrett Betsarakis, is ranked No. 11 in Florida (16 and under).

Individual

Lindsay Dvorak, St. Petersburg: The senior could become the school's first state champion since Pat Shaffer won three years in a row, from 1953-55.

Lindsay Hodgdon, Gibbs: Just a sophomore, Hodgdon was a 6-2, 6-2 winner in the district final.

Kara Kucin, CCC: The junior advanced to the state quarterfinal round last year.

Ryan Frazier, Osceola: Frazier makes his first state appearance after finishing second in districts the past two years.

Jorge Guerra, Northeast: Guerra earned a trip to states with a 6-0, 6-2 defeat of Lakewood's Robby Nichols in the district finals.

Doubles

Ryan Frazier and Ryan Mars, Osceola: Frazier and Mars took care of Seminole's Stefan Cerf and Dan Lang 7-5, 6-3 at districts to advance.

Jorge Guerra and Trevor Van Lede-Zinn, Northeast: Guerra and Van Lede-Zinn are making their second straight trip to state together. They lost 6-1, 6-3 in the first round last year.

Lindsay Dvorak and Emily Dvorak, St. Petersburg: The Dvoraks have played just a handful of matches together at doubles but have been unstoppable when teamed up.

Lindsay Hodgdon and Dianeka Perrien, Gibbs: Their 6-2, 6-2 win against Seminole propelled the Gladiators to the region final.

Julianne Gruber and Theresa Linnert, Calvary Christian: The Warriors' No. 1 doubles team lost just once this season.

Bryan Burns, Times staff writer

Pinellas: State tennis tournament preview 04/19/08 [Last modified: Saturday, April 19, 2008 10:29pm]

© 2014 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...