Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

2A-9 track: Jesuit boys too much, thanks to skills of Kyle Statz

TAMPA — Based on his meticulous pre-meet homework, first-year Jesuit coach Andy Wood projected his team to amass 132 points in Thursday's Class 2A, District 9 championships.

The Tigers statistically trumped Wood, collecting 142 to win.

Now for the really telling Statz: a shaggy-haired sophomore named Kyle.

On a night when the Tigers scored in 16 of 17 events, Kyle Statz was among the most significant point collectors, finishing second in the 110-meter hurdles before overtaking Arkansas signee Auston Chen of Berkeley Prep late to win the 330 hurdles.

"He was probably going to get me in the first 200, but I had more skill and more technique, and I felt like for sure he was going to screw up on the last three hurdles," Statz said. "He did, and I drove through mine and just came home screaming and as happy as can be."

Statz achieved personal-best performances in the long and triple jumps to symbolize the Tigers' team effort on a warm, breezy night at Berkeley Prep.

"These kids definitely performed (Thursday)," Wood said.

The performers represented nearly every discipline.

Duke signee Evan Rubinson won his third district title in the 400 and anchored the winning 4x400 relay team. Miles Bennett won the 100 and placed second in the 200 despite tweaking a hamstring in the preliminaries. And three of the top four pole vaulters wore Tiger blue.

Elsewhere, Robinson senior Bryan Garcia won the 1,600 and 3,200. Chen, a national decathlon star who won the 110 hurdles and discus, was Hillsborough County's only other male individual to win two events.

Tampa Catholic junior Hunter Joyer, a state title favorite in the shot put, easily won his specialty event (51 feet, 7 inches).

In girls action, first-year Steinbrenner totaled 111.5 points to place second.

Lauren Garris won the 1,600 and 3,200 to lead the Warriors, who finished 48 points behind Pasco County dynasty Wesley Chapel. Garris held off Academy of the Holy Names seventh-grader Colleen Doherty down the stretch of the 1,600.

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 9

Boys Team Results: Jesuit (J) 142, Pasco (P) 97, Berkeley Prep (BP) 81, Robinson (R) 65.5, Middleton (M) 59, Hernando (H) 49, Tampa Catholic (TC) 43, Wesley Chapel (WC) 38, Steinbrenner (St) 35, Strawberry Crest (SC) 33.5, Anclote (A) 20

Girls Team Results: Wesley Chapel (WC) 159.5, Steinbrenner (St) 111.5, Academy of the Holy Names (AHN) 84, Berkeley Prep (BP) 61, Robinson (R) 59, Tampa Catholic (TC) 42, Hernando (H) 36, Pasco (P) 35, Hernando (H) 36, Strawberry Crest (SC) 33, Anclote (A) 21, Middleton (M) 20

Boys Individuals: 4x800 relay — Middleton 8:11.57, Berkeley Prep 8:13.50, Robinson 8:17.55, Steinbrenner 8:30.92; Pole vault — Pat Beane (J) 12-6, Rico Gonzalez (J) 12-0, Mark Livernois (SC) 11-6, Gabriel Otheguy (J) 11-6; High jump — Dondre Daley (A) 5-8, Chaise Dunn (P) 5-8, Terrance Owens (H) 5-8, Patrick Hazel (St) 5-6; Triple jump — Hakeeme Ishmar (P) 43-7, Chaise Dunn (P) 43-3, Donnardo Fields (SC) 42-5, Conner Louis (TC) 42-2; Long jump — Hakeeme Ishmar (P) 22-3, Ernest Mingo (M) 21-6.5, Chaise Dunn (P) 21-1, David Emmanual (P) 20-11; Discus — Auston Chen (BP) 167-4, Hunter Joyer (TC) 140-4, Isaac Edwards (J) 138-11, R.J. Nixon (WC) 132-3; Shot put — Hunter Joyer (TC) 51-7, Isaac Edwards (J) 47-8, R.J. Nixon (WC) 46-4.75, Theodore Shellman (M) 45-11.5; 110 hurdles — Auston Chen (BP) 15.38, Kyle Statz (J) 15.82, Joey Trevino (SC) 16.84, Josh Doyle (P) 16.92; 100 — Miles Bennett (J) 11.21, Marcus Hicks (P) 11.25, CliffordPhillips (P) 11.33, Jonnie Edmonds (WC) 11.33; 1600 — Bryan Garcia (R) 4:29.02, Michael Rosenbach (BP) 4:29.75, Blake Lopez (J) 4:30.09, Tyler Greathouse (BP) 4:31.07; 4x100 relay — Pasco 43.39, Hernando 44.0, Middleton 44.58, Strawberry Crest 45.75; 400 — Evan Rubinson (J) 50.69, Chad Woods (H) 51.0, Jordan Williams (J) 51.24, Derrick Wilson (H) 52.47; 300 hurdles — Kyle Statz (J) 40.04, Auston Chen (BP) 40.35, Zacariah Cesani (St) 40.92, Joey Trevino (SC) 41.59; 800 — Arthur Casey (M) 1:59.90, Blake Lopez (J) 2:01.14; Jordan Tannenbaum (BP) 2:02.67, Michael Shuey (R) 2:03.99; 3200 — Bryan Garcia (R) 10:04.84, Anthony Plourde (P) 10:07.76, Tyler Greathouse (BP) 10:13.24, Michael Rosenbach (BP) 10:13.42; 200 — Frankie Williams (R) 23.04, Miles Bennett (J) 23.05, Marcus Hicks (P) 23.19, Jonnie Edmonds (WC) 23.2; 4x400 relay — Jesuit 3:28.79, Middleton 3:30.52, Steinbrenner 3:32.35, Robinson 3:35.33

Girls Individuals: 4x800 relay — Holy Names 9:54.26, Robinson 9:58.34, Wesley Chapel 10:03.74, Berkeley Prep 10:05.18; Pole vault — Mari Ostrenko (TC) 9-0, Abby Hudak (WC) 8-0, Ruth Seleznick (R) 7-6, Marisa Petrick (AHN) 7-6; High jump — Courtney Prengaman (WC) 5-0, Adele Lashley (WC) 4-10, Jordan Freece (P) 4-10, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 4-10; Long jump — Maddi Schmidt (TC) 16-6.5, Shantel Houston (WC) 16-2.75, Jada Roberts (P) 16-2.25, Heather Cagni (BP) 16-1.75; Shot put — Ebone Plummer (H) 30-9, Teshanna Futch (P) 28-7, Alexandra Dickerson (BP) 27-9, Andrea Mauger (WC) 27-8.75; Discus — Amber Alston (R) 98-10, Crystal Croteau (R) 96-9, Chanae Wallace (A) 91-0, Jessica Weatherman (St) 82-11; Triple jump — Shantel Houston (WC) 35-11.5, Dana Cannon (WC) 35-10, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 35-4, Alexis Wright (St) 35-0; 100 hurdles -- Alexis Wright (St) 15.37, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 15.60, Shantel Houston (WC) 16.1, Samantha Newhaller (BP) 16.2; 100 — Jazzmyn Love-Roberts (WC) 12.75, Ravin Gilbert (WC) 12.88, Brittany Barber (SC) 12.89, Tierra Ousley (H) 12.97; 1600 — Lauren Garris (St) 5:31.21, Colleen Doherty (AHN) 5:31.34, Gigi Price (BP) 5:37.63, Mallory Perez (AHN) 5:38.56; 4x100 relay — Wesley Chapel 49.7, Hernando 52.05, Pasco 53.08, Strawberry Crest 53.2; 400 — Dana Cannon (WC) 59.19, Amber Brooks (M) 1:01.29, Katherine King (R) 1:01.91, Gina Barbato (AHN) 1:02.92; 300 hurdles — Samantha Newhaller (BP) 47.8, Alexis Wright (St) 48.82, Ryann McEnany (AHN) 48.86, Josie Econom (St) 49.6; 800 — Amber Brooks (M) 2:22.14, Amanda McWilliams (AHN) 2:23.04, Jessica Furst (WC) 2:26.96, Ruth Seleznick (R) 2:27.29; 3200 — Lauren Garris (St) 12:26.27, Lindsey Hahn (AHN) 12:29.52, Marisa Petrick (AHN) 12:31.49, Cristina Snyder (AHN) 12:51.71; 200 — Ravin Gilbert (WC) 27.05, Brittany Barber (SC) 27.2, Ashley Hinds (WC) 27.42, Nashyia Griffin (A) 27.7; 4x400 — Wesley Chapel 4:09.40, Holy Names 4:17.42, Robinson 4:19.64, Steinbrenner 4:22.47

2A-9 track: Jesuit boys too much, thanks to skills of Kyle Statz 04/16/10 [Last modified: Friday, April 16, 2010 12:18am]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Bucs-Jaguars: Five things to watch Thursday in Jacksonville

    Bucs

    JACKSONVILLE — The Bucs have their second preseason game here Thursday against the Jaguars, and here are five things to keep an eye on as Tampa Bay moves closer to paring its roster from 90 players to 53 by Sept. 3.

    1. AVOIDING BIG PLAYS ON DEFENSE

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback Jameis Winston (3) participates in training camp at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Wednesday, Aug. 2, 2017. LOREN ELLIOTT   |   Times
  2. We knew Aguayo was a goner, and 'Hard Knocks' still delivers

    Bucs

    Tuesday night's second installment of Hard Knocks, the HBO show that is going behind the scenes at training camp with the Bucs, had plenty of interesting tidbits, revelations and insights.

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers kicker Roberto Aguayo (19) kicks during training camp at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Wednesday, Aug. 2, 2017. LOREN ELLIOTT   |   Times
  3. For starters: Rays at Jays, looking for some carryover

    Blogs

    The six runs and 13 hits the Rays posted on Tuesday were a positive, but the true test if they are out of their historically bad hitting slump will come tonight and in the coming days as they try to build on their success.

    "Hopefully,'' manager Kevin Cash said after Tuesday's 6-4 win, "there is a …

    Daniel Robertson is expected to make a third straight start tonight, likely at shortstop.
  4. What you might have missed in the second episode of the Bucs on 'Hard Knocks'

    Bucs

    We're back for another episode of The Annotated Hard Knocks, trying to find behind-the-scenes insights and things you might have missed in Tuesday's second episode of "Hard Knocks," following the Bucs in …

    As the crowd recognized him and got loud, Jameis Winston jumped up and down in celebration. [GREG AUMAN | Times]
  5. Why Noah Spence could be the Bucs' X-factor

    Bucs

    JACKSONVILLE — Noah Spence crouched in a four-point stance, bending low like a sprinter in starting blocks. At the snap, he took one step to his right, startling Jaguars left tackle Josh Wells with his explosiveness. Wells went for the move and Spence countered with an inside swim move, flying past Wells' right …

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers defensive end Noah Spence (57) participates in training camp at One Buccaneer Place in Tampa, Fla., on Wednesday, Aug. 2, 2017. LOREN ELLIOTT   |   Times