Make us your home page
Instagram

Get the quickest, smartest news, analysis and photos from the Bucs game emailed to you shortly after the final whistle.

(View our Privacy Policy)

2A-9 track: Wesley Chapel girls keep up domination

TAMPA — Subtract a powerful breeze and painful blemish, and Wesley Chapel's girls track team enjoyed one of the most dazzling nights in its dynasty's 10-year run Thursday.

The Wildcats won seven events, including two relays, to amass 159.5 points and coast to their 10th consecutive district title at the Class 2A-9 meet at Berkeley Prep. Lutz's Steinbrenner High (111.5) was a distant second.

"I am ecstatic," 'Cats coach Kristi Frye said. "Everything except for one thing pretty much went our way. Looking at everything, I can't imagine how we could've done any better."

Even the smudge — junior Jazzmyn Love-Roberts' false start in the 200 meters — was offset by Roberts' victory in the 100. She anchored the prevailing 4x100 relay team that eclipsed 50 seconds (49.7).

Other Wildcat winners: high jumper Courtney Prengaman, triple jumper Shantel Houston, sprinters Ravin Gilbert (200) and Dana Cannon (400) and the 4x400 relay team anchored by Cannon. Houston was one of three 'Cats triple jumpers to place in the top five.

In the boys competition, Pasco senior Hakeeme Ishmar won the triple and long jumps and ran the third leg on the winning 4x100 relay team to lead the Pirates to a runnerup finish. Ishmar's long jump (22 feet, 3 inches) was a personal best.

The Pirates' winning relay squad — Ishmar, Clifford Phillips, Janarion Grant and Marcus Hicks — finished in 43.39 to edge runnerup Hernando.

"Our handoffs were a little shifty," Phillips said, "but we were still able to pull it out for first."

Other North Suncoast champions were Anclote freshman Dondre Daley, who captured the boys high jump (5-8), and Hernando's Ebone Plummer, who won the girls shot put (30-9). The top four finishers in each event qualified for next week's Region 3 meet in Naples.

A-9: Two impressive for Bishop McLaughlin

LARGO — Without enough depth to compete for a boys or girls team title, Bishop McLaughlin focused on individual goals at the Class A, District 9 meet.

Tori Harris was the big winner for Bishop McLaughlin, taking first in the discus (102-1) and second in the shot put (29-1).

On the boys side, Bishop McLaughlin's Shane Mendoza was second in the shot put (41-4).

Northside Christian swept the boys and girls team titles. The Mustangs boys had a close finish, leading Indian Rocks Christian by seven points before winning the 3,200 and 4x400 to pull away.

Bob Putnam, Times staff writer

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 9

Boys Team Results: Jesuit (J) 142, Pasco (P) 97, Berkeley Prep (BP) 81, Robinson (R) 65.5, Middleton (M) 59, Hernando (H) 49, Tampa Catholic (TC) 43, Wesley Chapel (WC) 38, Steinbrenner (St) 35, Strawberry Crest (SC) 33.5, Anclote (A) 20

Girls Team Results: Wesley Chapel (WC) 159.5, Steinbrenner (St) 111.5, Academy of the Holy Names (AHN) 84, Berkeley Prep (BP) 61, Robinson (R) 59, Tampa Catholic (TC) 42, Hernando (H) 36, Pasco (P) 35, Hernando (H) 36, Strawberry Crest (SC) 33, Anclote (A) 21, Middleton (M) 20

Boys Individuals: 4x800 relay — Middleton 8:11.57, Berkeley Prep 8:13.50, Robinson 8:17.55, Steinbrenner 8:30.92; Pole vault — Pat Beane (J) 12-6, Rico Gonzalez (J) 12-0, Mark Livernois (SC) 11-6, Gabriel Otheguy (J) 11-6; High jump — Dondre Daley (A) 5-8, Chaise Dunn (P) 5-8, Terrance Owens (H) 5-8, Patrick Hazel (St) 5-6; Triple jump — Hakeeme Ishmar (P) 43-7, Chaise Dunn (P) 43-3, Donnardo Fields (SC) 42-5, Conner Louis (TC) 42-2; Long jump — Hakeeme Ishmar (P) 22-3, Ernest Mingo (M) 21-6.5, Chaise Dunn (P) 21-1, David Emmanual (P) 20-11; Discus — Auston Chen (BP) 167-4, Hunter Joyer (TC) 140-4, Isaac Edwards (J) 138-11, R.J. Nixon (WC) 132-3; Shot put — Hunter Joyer (TC) 51-7, Isaac Edwards (J) 47-8, R.J. Nixon (WC) 46-4.75, Theodore Shellman (M) 45-11.5; 110 hurdles — Auston Chen (BP) 15.38, Kyle Statz (J) 15.82, Joey Trevino (SC) 16.84, Josh Doyle (P) 16.92; 100 — Miles Bennett (J) 11.21, Marcus Hicks (P) 11.25, Clifford Phillips (P) 11.33, Jonnie Edmonds (WC) 11.33; 1600 — Bryan Garcia (R) 4:29.02, Michael Rosenbach (BP) 4:29.75, Blake Lopez (J) 4:30.09, Tyler Greathouse (BP) 4:31.07; 4x100 relay — Pasco 43.39, Hernando 44.0, Middleton 44.58, Strawberry Crest 45.75; 400 — Evan Rubinson (J) 50.69, Chad Woods (H) 51.0, Jordan Williams (J) 51.24, Derrick Wilson (H) 52.47; 300 hurdles — Kyle Statz (J) 40.04, Auston Chen (BP) 40.35, Zacariah Cesani (St) 40.92, Joey Trevino (SC) 41.59; 800 — Arthur Casey (M) 1:59.90, Blake Lopez (J) 2:01.14; Jordan Tannenbaum (BP) 2:02.67, Michael Shuey (R) 2:03.99; 3200 — Bryan Garcia (R) 10:04.84, Anthony Plourde (P) 10:07.76, Tyler Greathouse (BP) 10:13.24, Michael Rosenbach (BP) 10:13.42; 200 — Frankie Williams (R) 23.04, Miles Bennett (J) 23.05, Marcus Hicks (P) 23.19, Jonnie Edmonds (WC) 23.2; 4x400 relay — Jesuit 3:28.79, Middleton 3:30.52, Steinbrenner 3:32.35, Robinson 3:35.33

Girls Individuals: 4x800 relay — Holy Names 9:54.26, Robinson 9:58.34, Wesley Chapel 10:03.74, Berkeley Prep 10:05.18; Pole vault — Mari Ostrenko (TC) 9-0, Abby Hudak (WC) 8-0, Ruth Seleznick (R) 7-6, Marisa Petrick (AHN) 7-6; High jump — Courtney Prengaman (WC) 5-0, Adele Lashley (WC) 4-10, Jordan Freece (P) 4-10, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 4-10; Long jump — Maddi Schmidt (TC) 16-6.5, Shantel Houston (WC) 16-2.75, Jada Roberts (P) 16-2.25, Heather Cagni (BP) 16-1.75; Shot put — Ebone Plummer (H) 30-9, Teshanna Futch (P) 28-7, Alexandra Dickerson (BP) 27-9, Andrea Mauger (WC) 27-8.75; Discus — Amber Alston (R) 98-10, Crystal Croteau (R) 96-9, Chanae Wallace (A) 91-0, Jessica Weatherman (St) 82-11; Triple jump — Shantel Houston (WC) 35-11.5, Dana Cannon (WC) 35-10, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 35-4, Alexis Wright (St) 35-0; 100 hurdles -- Alexis Wright (St) 15.37, Maddi Schmidt (TC) 15.60, Shantel Houston (WC) 16.1, Samantha Newhaller (BP) 16.2; 100 — Jazzmyn Love-Roberts (WC) 12.75, Ravin Gilbert (WC) 12.88, Brittany Barber (SC) 12.89, Tierra Ousley (H) 12.97; 1600 — Lauren Garris (St) 5:31.21, Colleen Doherty (AHN) 5:31.34, Gigi Price (BP) 5:37.63, Mallory Perez (AHN) 5:38.56; 4x100 relay — Wesley Chapel 49.7, Hernando 52.05, Pasco 53.08, Strawberry Crest 53.2; 400 — Dana Cannon (WC) 59.19, Amber Brooks (M) 1:01.29, Katherine King (R) 1:01.91, Gina Barbato (AHN) 1:02.92; 300 hurdles — Samantha Newhaller (BP) 47.8, Alexis Wright (St) 48.82, Ryann McEnany (AHN) 48.86, Josie Econom (St) 49.6; 800 — Amber Brooks (M) 2:22.14, Amanda McWilliams (AHN) 2:23.04, Jessica Furst (WC) 2:26.96, Ruth Seleznick (R) 2:27.29; 3200 — Lauren Garris (St) 12:26.27, Lindsey Hahn (AHN) 12:29.52, Marisa Petrick (AHN) 12:31.49, Cristina Snyder (AHN) 12:51.71; 200 — Ravin Gilbert (WC) 27.05, Brittany Barber (SC) 27.2, Ashley Hinds (WC) 27.42, Nashyia Griffin (A) 27.7; 4x400 — Wesley Chapel 4:09.40, Holy Names 4:17.42, Robinson 4:19.64, Steinbrenner 4:22.47

2A-9 track: Wesley Chapel girls keep up domination 04/15/10 [Last modified: Thursday, April 15, 2010 11:16pm]
Photo reprints | Article reprints

© 2017 Tampa Bay Times

    

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours

Loading...
  1. Kids still playing for all the marbles — literally

    Human Interest

    In this world of pompous athletes, overbearing coaches, money-grubbing owners and a win-at-all-costs mindset, it's easy to become jaded.

    Eli Murphy, right, leans in to give Sierra Ricci the traditional king and queen kiss at the National Marbles Championship in Wildwood, N.J. Both of Allegheny County Pa., they won the girls and boys championship of the 94th annual National Marbles Tournament. [Associated Press]
  2. Lightning takes defenseman Cal Foote with top pick in draft

    Lightning Strikes

    CHICAGO — Former Avalanche defenseman Adam Foote said his son Cal lived in the locker room.

    Cal Foote, second from left, is welcomed to the Lightning by GM Steve Yzerman, far left.
  3. It's Rays' turn to pound Orioles pitching (w/video)

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG - Ah, the fantastic four.

    The Rays smashed the reeling Orioles 15-5 on Friday, scoring a season-high in runs, to climb four games above .500 for the first time since July 1, 2015.

    Rays third baseman Evan Longoria scores on a triple by Logan Morrison during the first inning against the Orioles.
  4. Lightning journal: Plans set for 25th anniversary season

    Lightning Strikes

    CHICAGO — The Lightning revealed some of its plans for its 25th anniversary season Friday, including a ceremony to honor the 2004 Stanley Cup team.

    John Tortorella, in Tampa in 2014 for the 10-year Stanley Cup win party, will return next season for the team’s anniversary event.
  5. Rays designate catcher Derek Norris for assignment

    The Heater

    ST. PETERSBURG — C Derek Norris tied a career-high with three hits in Friday's 15-5 win against the Orioles then was designated for assignment after the game to make room on the 25-man roster for C Wilson Ramos.

    Matt Duffy is expected to resume his baseball activities once the stitches heal.